अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सेवाओं में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व
08 FEB 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सेवाओं में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के लिए, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा सभी विभाग प्रमुखों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों, अर्ध-सरकारी संगठनों, स्वायत्त निकायों आदि तथा सभी नियुक्ति प्राधिकरणों से ओएम संख्या: 39016/7(एस)/2006-स्था(बी), दिनांक 8.1.2007 के तहत डीओपीटी द्वारा जारी निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देशों का ईमानदारी से पालन करने के लिए कहा गया है-
1. चयन समितियों की संरचना, प्रतिनिधित्व आधारित होनी चाहिए। 10 या अधिक रिक्तियों पर भर्ती के लिए चयन बोर्डों/समितियों में एक सदस्य अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और एक सदस्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय से होना अनिवार्य है।
2. जहां रिक्तियों की संख्या, जिनके लिए चयन किया जाना है, 10 से कम है, ऐसी समितियों/बोर्डों में भी अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति अधिकारी और एक अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय अधिकारी को शामिल करने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।
3. सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों व वित्तीय संस्थानों में सभी नियुक्तियों का व्यापक प्रचार किया जाना चाहिए। विज्ञापन, अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बड़ी संख्या में लोगों द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं में भी जारी किए जाने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, समूह सी और डी स्तर के पदों के लिए, जिनमें केवल प्राथमिक योग्यता की आवश्यकता होती है, भर्ती के लिए रिक्तियों की जानकारी सामान्य माध्यमों के अलावा, उस क्षेत्र के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित की जानी चाहिए।
4. जहां स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय की घनी आबादी है, वहां स्थानीय भाषा में रिक्ति परिपत्र उपयुक्त व्यवस्था द्वारा वितरित किये जा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ुबिन इरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
REPRESENTATION OF MINORITY COMMUNITIES IN SERVICES
08 FEB 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the representation of minority communities in services, all Heads of Departments, Public Sector Enterprises, Public Sector Banks and financial institutions, quasi-government organizations, autonomous bodies etc. and all appointing authorities have been asked by Deptt. of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to scrupulously observe the following guidelines issued by DoPT vide OM no. 39016/7(s)/2006-Estt(B), dated 8.1.2007:
1. The composition of Selection Committees should be representative. It should be mandatory to have one member belonging to SC/ST and one member belonging to minority community in Selection Boards/Committees for making recruitment to 10 or more vacancies.
2. Where the number of vacancies against which selection is to be made is less than 10, efforts should be made to have the Schedules Caste/Tribes officer and a minority community officer included in such Committees/Boards.
3. Wide publicity should be given to all appointments in Government, Public Sector Enterprises and Public Sector Banks and financial institutions. Advertisements should be issued in the languages spoken by large number of people of the State/UTs, apart from English and Hindi. Further, for Group C & D level posts, having only basic qualifying requirements, information about vacancies for recruitment should also be disseminated through schools and colleges in that area, in addition to normal channels.
4. Where there is concentration of minority community population in local areas, the vacancy circular in local language may be distributed in those areas by suitable arrangements.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Shrimati Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.