நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகர்கள் / மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பெருந்தொடர் சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கான கோதுமை இருப்பு வரம்பை மத்திய அரசு திருத்தியுள்ளது
08 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஒட்டுமொத்த உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும், பதுக்கல் மற்றும் நேர்மையற்ற ஊக வணிகத்தைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள வர்த்தகர்கள் / மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பெருந்தொடர் சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு பொருந்தக்கூடிய கோதுமையின் இருப்பு வரம்புகளை மத்திய அரசு மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது. குறிப்பிட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மீதான உரிமத் தேவைகள், இருப்பு வரம்புகள் மற்றும் இயக்கக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளை அகற்றுதல் (திருத்தம்) ஆணை, 2023 ஜூன் 12 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இது அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 2024, மார்ச் 31 வரை பொருந்தும்.
கோதுமையின் விலையை மிதப்படுத்தும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கோதுமை இருப்பு வரம்பை மாற்றியமைக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி வர்த்தகர்கள் / மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள் இருப்பு வரம்பு 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்பதிலிருந்து 500 மெட்ரிக் டன் என மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையத்திற்கும் 5 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்பதில் மாற்றம் இல்லை.
பெருந்தொடர் சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்களின் ஒவ்வொரு கிடங்குக்கும் 5 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் அனைத்துக் கிடங்குகளிலும் 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு கிடகுக்கும் 5 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் அனைத்து கிடங்குகளிலும் 500 மெட்ரிக் டன் என திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கண்ட நிறுவனங்களிடம் உள்ள சரக்குகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்பை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தால், அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் அவர்கள் அதை பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இருப்பு வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும். நாட்டில் கோதுமைக்கு செயற்கையான தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த இருப்பு வரம்புகள் அமலாக்கப்படுவதை மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகள் உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, கோதுமை விலையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், நாட்டில் எளிதாகக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் கோதுமையின் இருப்பு நிலவரத்தை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat stock limit for Traders/ Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
Government of India keeping close watch over stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability to consumers
08 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and is applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continued efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/ Wholesalers
1000 MT
500 MT
Retailers
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailers
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet and 500 MT at all their depot.
Processors
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
60% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months till April 2024.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Also, Government has taken a series of steps under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)]. A quantity of 101.5 LMT wheat at a subsidised price of Rs. 2150/quintal has been allocated for calibrated release into the domestic open market by the FCI, through weekly e auctions. Additional 25 LMT can be offloaded under OMSS during Jan-Mar 2024, depending on requirement. So far, 80.04 LMT has been offloaded by FCI to processors through weekly e-auctions, and this has increased availability of wheat into the open market at affordable prices, benefitting general consumers across the Country.
FCI is also issuing wheat to Central Co-operative organizations like NAFED, NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar for processing into atta and for sale under 'Bharat Atta' brand through their physical/mobile outlets, at an affordable price of Rs. 27.50/kg. Areas where prices are reigning higher have been identified, and the agencies are undertaking targeted sales in these areas. 7.5 LMT of wheat has been allocated for converting into Atta and sale under ‘Bharat Atta’ brand. The allocations to NAFED/NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar are being reviewed periodically to ensure sufficient availability.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.