Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat stock limit for Traders/ Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
Government of India keeping close watch over stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability to consumers
08 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and is applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continued efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/ Wholesalers
1000 MT
500 MT
Retailers
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailers
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet and 500 MT at all their depot.
Processors
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
60% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months till April 2024.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Also, Government has taken a series of steps under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)]. A quantity of 101.5 LMT wheat at a subsidised price of Rs. 2150/quintal has been allocated for calibrated release into the domestic open market by the FCI, through weekly e auctions. Additional 25 LMT can be offloaded under OMSS during Jan-Mar 2024, depending on requirement. So far, 80.04 LMT has been offloaded by FCI to processors through weekly e-auctions, and this has increased availability of wheat into the open market at affordable prices, benefitting general consumers across the Country.
FCI is also issuing wheat to Central Co-operative organizations like NAFED, NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar for processing into atta and for sale under 'Bharat Atta' brand through their physical/mobile outlets, at an affordable price of Rs. 27.50/kg. Areas where prices are reigning higher have been identified, and the agencies are undertaking targeted sales in these areas. 7.5 LMT of wheat has been allocated for converting into Atta and sale under ‘Bharat Atta’ brand. The allocations to NAFED/NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar are being reviewed periodically to ensure sufficient availability.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठ्या पुरवठा साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रिया करणारे यांच्यासाठी गहूसाठ्याच्या मर्यादेत केली सुधारणा
दरांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच ग्राहकांसाठीची सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे
08 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 8 फेब्रुवारी 2024
देशातील एकंदर अन्न सुरक्षेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी तसेच साठेबाजी आणि सट्टेबाजीचे गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठ्या पुरवठा साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रिया करणारे यांच्यासाठी गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा लागू केली आहे. विशिष्ट अन्न पदार्थांवरील परवानेविषयक आवश्यकता, साठवण मर्यादा आणि साठ्याच्या वाहतूकीवरील निर्बंध रद्द करण्यासंदर्भातील (सुधारणा) आदेश 12 जून 2023 रोजी जारी करण्यात आला असून तो 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत लागू असणार आहेत.
गव्हाचे दर कमी करण्यासाठी सातत्याने सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने गव्हाच्या साठ्याच्या मर्यादेत खालीलप्रमाणे सुधारणा केली आहे:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/ Wholesalers
1000 MT
500 MT
Retailers
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailers
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet and 500 MT at all their depot.
Processors
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
60% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months till April 2024.
गव्हाचा साठा करणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांनी https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login गहू साठा मर्यादा विषयक पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणे तसेच प्रत्येक शुक्रवारी साठ्याच्या सद्यस्थितीची माहिती पोर्टलवर अद्ययावत करणे अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. पोर्टलवर नोंदणी न केलेल्या अथवा साठवण मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही संस्थेला अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 च्या कलम 6 आणि 7 अंतर्गत दंडात्मक कारवाईला सामोरे जावे लागेल.
उपरोल्लेखित संस्थांपैकी कोणीही सरकारने ठरवून दिलेल्या मर्यादेपेक्षा अधिक साठा केला असेल तर त्यांनी ही अधिसूचना जारी झाल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत त्यांच्याकडील साठा विहित मर्यादेच्या आत असेल याची व्यवस्था करावी. देशात गव्हाचा कृत्रिम तुटवडा निर्माण होऊ नये म्हणून केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी साठ्याच्या मर्यादेच्या अंमलबजावणीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून असतील.
तसेच, सरकारने देशांतर्गत खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजने[ओएमएसएस(डी)] अंतर्गत विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. साप्ताहिक लिलावांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने (एफसीआय) देशांतर्गत खुल्या बाजारात ठराविक क्षमतेने उतरवण्यासाठी 2150 रुपये क्विंटल अशा अनुदानित दराने 101.5 एलएमटी गहू वितरीत केला आहे.याशिवाय, जानेवारी ते मार्च 2024 या काळात ओएमएसएस(डी) अंतर्गत गरजेनुसार आणखी 25 एलएमटी गहू बाजारात खुला करण्याची सज्जता आहे. साप्ताहिक ई-लिलाव प्रक्रियेतून एफसीआयने अन्न प्रकिया करणाऱ्यांसाठी आतापर्यंत, 80.04 एलएमटी गहू वितरीत केला आहे आणि त्यामुळे खुल्या बाजारात किफायतशीर दरातील गव्हाची उपलब्धता वाढली असून याचा लाभ देशभरातील सामान्य ग्राहकांना होत आहे.
नाफेड, एनसीसीएफ आणि केंद्रीय भांडारासारख्या केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्थांना आटा तयार करण्यासाठी तसेच या संस्थांच्या देशभरातील दुकानांमधून किंवा मोबाईल दुकानांद्वारे ‘भारत आटा’ या ब्रँड नावाने विक्रीसाठी एफसीआय 27रुपये 50 पैसे प्रतिकिलो इतक्या किफायतशीर दराने गव्हाचा पुरवठा करत आहे. ज्या भागांमध्ये गव्हाच्या किमती वाढत आहेत तेथे या संस्था लक्ष्यित पद्धतीने गव्हाची विक्री करत आहेत.आटा तयार करण्यासाठी तसेच ‘भारत आटा’ ब्रँडसह विक्री करण्यासाठी साडेसात एलएमटी गहू देण्यात आला आहे.गव्हाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नाफेड/एनसीसीएफ तसेच केंद्रीय भांडार यांना होत असलेल्या गव्हाच्या पुरवठ्याचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेण्यात येत आहे.
गव्हाच्या दरांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच देशभरात गव्हाची सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग गहू साठ्याच्या स्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.