Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat stock limit for Traders/ Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
Government of India keeping close watch over stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability to consumers
08 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and is applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continued efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/ Wholesalers
1000 MT
500 MT
Retailers
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailers
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot.
5 MT for each outlet and 500 MT at all their depot.
Processors
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
60% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months till April 2024.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Also, Government has taken a series of steps under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)]. A quantity of 101.5 LMT wheat at a subsidised price of Rs. 2150/quintal has been allocated for calibrated release into the domestic open market by the FCI, through weekly e auctions. Additional 25 LMT can be offloaded under OMSS during Jan-Mar 2024, depending on requirement. So far, 80.04 LMT has been offloaded by FCI to processors through weekly e-auctions, and this has increased availability of wheat into the open market at affordable prices, benefitting general consumers across the Country.
FCI is also issuing wheat to Central Co-operative organizations like NAFED, NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar for processing into atta and for sale under 'Bharat Atta' brand through their physical/mobile outlets, at an affordable price of Rs. 27.50/kg. Areas where prices are reigning higher have been identified, and the agencies are undertaking targeted sales in these areas. 7.5 LMT of wheat has been allocated for converting into Atta and sale under ‘Bharat Atta’ brand. The allocations to NAFED/NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar are being reviewed periodically to ensure sufficient availability.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़े चेन रिटेलर्स और प्रोसेसरों के लिए गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा में संशोधन किया
कीमत को नियंत्रित करने और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर भारत सरकार गेहूं की स्टॉक की स्थिति पर नजर बनाए हुए है
08 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा का प्रबंधन करने और जमाखोरी व सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़े चेन रिटेलरों और प्रोसेसरों के लिए लागू गेहूं पर स्टॉक की सीमा निर्धारित कर दी है। 12 जून 2023 को निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमा और आवाजाही प्रतिबंधों को हटाने संबंधी (संशोधन) आदेश, 2023 जारी किया गया था और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 मार्च 2024 तक लागू है।
केंद्र सरकार ने गेहूं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के अंतर्गत निम्न संस्थाओं के संबंध में गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा को संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
संस्थाएं
मौजूदा गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
संशोधित गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
व्यापारी/थोक विक्रेता
1000 मीट्रिक टन
500 मीट्रिक टन
खुदरा विक्रेता
प्रत्येक खुदरा आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन
प्रत्येक खुदरा आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन
बड़े चेन रिटेलर्स
प्रत्येक आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन और उनके सभी डिपो पर 1000 मीट्रिक टन
प्रत्येक आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन और उनके सभी डिपो पर 500 मीट्रिक टन
प्रोसेसर
मासिक स्थापित क्षमता का 70 प्रतिशत 2023-24 के शेष महीनों से गुणा किया गया।
अप्रैल 2024 तक मासिक स्थापित क्षमता का 60% शेष महीनों से गुणा किया गया।
सभी गेहूं स्टॉकिंग संस्थाओं को गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) पर पंजीकरण करना और प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को स्टॉक स्थिति अपडेट करना आवश्यक है। कोई भी संस्था जो पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नहीं पाई गई या स्टॉक सीमा का उल्लंघन करती पाई गई तो आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 6 और 7 के तहत उचित दंडात्मक कार्रवाई के अधीन होगी।
यदि उपरोक्त संस्थाओं द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक उपरोक्त निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक हैं, तो उन्हें अधिसूचना जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर इसे निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा में लाना होगा। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी इन स्टॉक सीमाओं के कार्यान्वयन की बारीकी से निगरानी करेंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश में गेहूं की कोई बनावटी कमी पैदा न हो।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने ओपन मार्केट सेल स्कीम (घरेलू) [ओएमएसएस (डी)] के तहत कई कदम उठाए हैं। एफसीआई द्वारा साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से घरेलू खुले बाजार में कैलिब्रेटेड रिलीज के लिए 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की रियायती कीमत पर 101.5 एलएमटी गेहूं की मात्रा आवंटित की गई है। आवश्यकता के आधार पर जनवरी-मार्च 2024 के दौरान ओएमएसएस के तहत अतिरिक्त 25 एलएमटी को बेचा जा सकता है। अब तक एफसीआई द्वारा साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से प्रोसेसरों को 80.04 एलएमटी गेहूं बेचा गया है। इससे खुले बाजार में सस्ती कीमतों पर गेहूं की उपलब्धता बढ़ गई है। इससे देश भर में आम उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ हुआ है।
एफसीआई नेफेड, एनसीसीएफ और केंद्रीय भंडार जैसे केंद्रीय सहकारी संगठनों को आटा प्रसंस्करण और उनके फिजिकल/मोबाइल आउटलेट के माध्यम से 'भारत आटा' ब्रांड के तहत बिक्री के लिए 27.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के हिसाब से गेहूं दे रहा है। उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है जहां कीमतें अधिक हैं और एजेंसियां इन क्षेत्रों में योजनाबद्ध तरीके से बिक्री कर रही हैं। 7.5 एलएमटी गेहूं को आटे में बदलने और 'भारत आटा' ब्रांड के तहत बिक्री के लिए आवंटित किया गया है। पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नैफेड/एनसीसीएफ और केंद्रीय भंडार को आवंटन की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जा रही है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और देश में आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गेहूं के स्टॉक की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।