Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour exploitation in various countries
08 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) maintains the data in respect of Indian workers, holding Emigration Check Required (ECR) passports, proceeding for overseas employment through e-Migrate portal to 18 ECR category countries namely; Afghanistan, Bahrain, Indonesia, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Thailand, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.
Government of India Missions and Posts abroad remain vigilant all the time and actively monitor and follow-up the grievance(s) received from the Indian nationals in foreign countries. The grievances are received and responded through various channels i.e. Emergency telephone number, Walk-ins, e-Mails, Social Media, 24x7 Multilingual Helpline and Open Houses etc.
As soon as the information about a distressed Indian national is received by Indian Mission/Post abroad, it immediately gets in touch with the concerned Indian national, the local Foreign Office and other concerned local authorities, as the case may be, to ascertain the facts of the case and to confirm Indian national's welfare. Apart from extending all possible consular assistance to the Indian national in distress, Mission/Post also assist in providing legal aid wherever needed. On receipt of complaint from or on behalf of the emigrant, the same is taken up pro-actively with the concerned Foreign Employer (FE) and the work place of the aggrieved worker is also visited, if required.
Indian Missions/Posts regularly organize Open Houses and Consular Camps in remote areas to get the feedback from the Indian workers abroad and address their grievances, if any.
As per the available data with Indian Missions/Posts in Gulf countries, total 33,252 complaints were received from Indian workers, including women, during the period March 2021 to December 2023. The country-wise break up is given in the table below;
Country
No. of Complaints Received
Bahrain
245
Kuwait
16436
Oman
3953
Qatar
891
Saudi Arabia
2967
United Arab Emirates
8760
Total
33,252
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ
08 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ (ਈਸੀਆਰ) ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ, ਈ-ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 18 ਈਸੀਆਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਏ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬਹਿਰੀਨ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਇਰਾਕ, ਜਾਰਡਨ, ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਲੇਬਨਾਨ, ਲੀਬੀਆ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਕਤਰ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਸੂਡਾਨ, ਸੂਡਾਨ, ਸੀਰੀਆ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਯਮਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ, ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ, ਈ-ਮੇਲ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, 24x7 ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਪੋਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਪੋਸਟ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ (ਐੱਫਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 33,252 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼
ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ
245
ਕੁਵੈਤ
16436
ਓਮਾਨ
3953
ਕਤਰ
891
ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ
2967
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ
8760
ਕੁੱਲ
33,252
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।