Ministry of Civil Aviation
In Six airports, Runway is certified for CAT III (Low visibility) operations
08 FEB 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Flight operations were affected in January, 2024 due to severe fog/cold wave conditions in Delhi leading to delays and cancellation of flights.
DGCA has issued regulations which mandate the operators to ensure that all flight crew members should be qualified for take-off, instrument approaches and operations to the lowest CAT-I/II/III minima as applicable.
The Low Visibility Procedures (LVP) for the operation of aircraft up to CAT IIIB visibility conditions at IGI Airport Delhi and notified through AIP Supplement and updated from time to time are operational.;
There are total six airports in India where Runway is certified for CAT III (Low visibility) operations at Delhi, Lucknow, Jaipur, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
DGCA has instructed all the airlines to activate an EMERGENCY CONTROL ROOM (WAR ROOM) at each metro airport manned by top managers who are authorized to take prompt decisions and address any unforeseen developments in the shortest possible time including any passenger complaints, take immediate steps for optimal movement of aircraft and provide adequate amenities to affected passengers in coordination with other stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
छह हवाई अड्डों में रनवे को कैट-III (कम दृश्यता) परिचालनों के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया
08 FEB 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2024 में दिल्ली में गंभीर कोहरे/शीत लहर की स्थिति के चलते उड़ानों के परिचालन प्रभावित हुए, जिससे उड़ानों में देरी हुई और उन्हें रद्द करना पड़ा।
डीजीसीए ने नियम जारी किए हैं, जो ऑपरेटरों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य करते हैं कि सभी उड़ान चालक दल के सदस्यों को टेक-ऑफ, इंस्ट्रूमेंट अप्रोच और परिचालन के लिए कम से कम कैट-I/II/III की न्यूनतम सीमा के योग्य होना चाहिए।
दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर सीएटी IIIबी की दृश्यता स्थितियों तक विमान के संचालन के लिए कम दृश्यता प्रक्रियाएं (एलवीपी) और एआईपी अनुपूरक के माध्यम से अधिसूचित और समय-समय पर अपडेट की जाती हैं;
भारत में कुल छह हवाई अड्डों - दिल्ली, लखनऊ, जयपुर, अमृतसर, बेंगलुरु और कोलकाता में रनवे को कैट III (कम दृश्यता) परिचालन के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया है।
डीजीसीए ने सभी एयरलाइनों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे प्रत्येक मेट्रो हवाई अड्डे पर एक आपातकालीन नियंत्रण कक्ष (वॉर रूम) सक्रिय करें, जिसमें शीर्ष प्रबंधक शामिल हों, जो त्वरित निर्णय लेने और किसी भी यात्री की शिकायत सहित किसी भी अप्रत्याशित घटनाक्रम को कम से कम समय में हल करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने को अधिकृत हों। इसमें अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में विमान की इष्टतम आवाजाही और प्रभावित यात्रियों को पर्याप्त सुविधाएं प्रदान करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।