Ministry of Civil Aviation
Aviation passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid
Scheduled operational airports increased from 74 before 2014 to 149 today
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Before Covid-19 pandemic, India was one of the fastest growing aviation market in the world. During the six-year period i.e. 2014-15 to 2019-20, Indian airports witnessed robust double-digit Compound Annual Growth Rate of 12.4% in terms of total passenger traffic. Post-Covid, Indian aviation industry is again on the growth trajectory and the total passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid.
In the last twelve months, two greenfield airports namely, Rajkot in Gujarat and Shivamogga in Karnataka have been operationalised. In addition, new terminals buildings at Trichy, Ayodhya, Surat, Chennai, Tezu, Kanpur and Port Blair airports have been developed.
Before 2014, there were 74 scheduled operational airports in country and as on date there are 149 operational airports in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کووڈ سے قبل کی مدت کے مقابلے میں سال23-2022 کے دوران ، شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں 96 فیصد تک بحالی آئی ہے
شیڈول آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 سے پہلے 74 سے بڑھ کر آج 149 ہو گئی ہے
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 وبا سے پہلےہندوستان ، دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوابازی کی مارکیٹ میں سے ایک تھا۔ چھ سال کی مدت یعنی 15-2014 سے 20-2019 کے دوران، ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں نے مسافروں کی کل آمدورفت کے لحاظ سے 12.4فیصد کی مستحکم دو عددی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح ریکارڈ کی۔ کووڈ کے بعد، ہندوستانی ہوابازی کی صنعت ایک بار پھر ترقی کی راہ پر ہے اور کووڈ سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں، 23-2022 کے دوران، مسافروں کی کل آمدورفت 96 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
پچھلے بارہ مہینوں میں، دو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے، گجرات میں راجکوٹ اور کرناٹک میں شیوموگا کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تریچی، ایودھیا، سورت، چنئی، تیزو، کانپور اور پورٹ بلیئر ہوائی اڈوں پر نئی ٹرمینلز کی عمارتیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
سال2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 74 شیڈول آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے تھے اور آج تک ملک میں ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 149 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔