Ministry of Civil Aviation
Aviation passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid
Scheduled operational airports increased from 74 before 2014 to 149 today
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Before Covid-19 pandemic, India was one of the fastest growing aviation market in the world. During the six-year period i.e. 2014-15 to 2019-20, Indian airports witnessed robust double-digit Compound Annual Growth Rate of 12.4% in terms of total passenger traffic. Post-Covid, Indian aviation industry is again on the growth trajectory and the total passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid.
In the last twelve months, two greenfield airports namely, Rajkot in Gujarat and Shivamogga in Karnataka have been operationalised. In addition, new terminals buildings at Trichy, Ayodhya, Surat, Chennai, Tezu, Kanpur and Port Blair airports have been developed.
Before 2014, there were 74 scheduled operational airports in country and as on date there are 149 operational airports in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 96% ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 74 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ 149 ਹੋਈ
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਭਾਵ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12.4% ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੋ-ਅੰਕੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੀਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ 96% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬਾਰਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਮੋਗਾ ਨਾਮਕ ਦੋ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ, ਅਯੋਧਿਆ, ਸੂਰਤ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਤੇਜ਼ੂ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 74 ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 149 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।