Ministry of Civil Aviation
Aviation passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid
Scheduled operational airports increased from 74 before 2014 to 149 today
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Before Covid-19 pandemic, India was one of the fastest growing aviation market in the world. During the six-year period i.e. 2014-15 to 2019-20, Indian airports witnessed robust double-digit Compound Annual Growth Rate of 12.4% in terms of total passenger traffic. Post-Covid, Indian aviation industry is again on the growth trajectory and the total passenger traffic has recovered to the tune of 96% during 2022-23, as compared to pre-covid.
In the last twelve months, two greenfield airports namely, Rajkot in Gujarat and Shivamogga in Karnataka have been operationalised. In addition, new terminals buildings at Trichy, Ayodhya, Surat, Chennai, Tezu, Kanpur and Port Blair airports have been developed.
Before 2014, there were 74 scheduled operational airports in country and as on date there are 149 operational airports in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
2022-23 के दौरान विमानन यात्री आगमन में कोविड-पूर्व की तुलना में 96% की रिकवरी दर्ज की गयी है
अनुसूचित परिचालन हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 से पहले के 74 से बढ़कर आज 149 हो गई है
08 FEB 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से पहले, भारत दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों में से एक था। छह साल की अवधि, यानि 2014-15 से 2019-20 के दौरान, भारतीय हवाई अड्डों पर कुल यात्री आगमन के संदर्भ में 12.4% की मजबूत दोहरे अंक वाली चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई थी। कोविड के बाद, भारतीय विमानन उद्योग फिर से विकास पथ पर है और पूर्व-कोविड की तुलना में 2022-23 के दौरान कुल यात्री आगमन में 96% की रिकवरी दर्ज की गयी है।
पिछले बारह महीनों में, दो ग्रीनफ़ील्ड हवाई अड्डे, गुजरात में राजकोट और कर्नाटक में शिवमोग्गा चालू हो गए हैं। इसके अलावा, त्रिची, अयोध्या, सूर, चेन्नई, तेजू, कानपुर और पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डों पर नए टर्मिनल भवन विकसित किए गए हैं।
2014 से पहले, देश में 74 अनुसूचित परिचालन हवाई अड्डे थे और आज की तारीख में देश में 149 परिचालन हवाई अड्डे हैं।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।