Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Guideline for closure of polluted industries
08 FEB 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has devised a ‘Standard Protocol for Conducting Inspections, Report Preparation and Action’. The action against violators is taken based on the guidelines prescribed in this protocol.
In general, for minor non-compliances, show-cause notice is issued to unit, in line with the principles of Natural Justice and to give an opportunity to the unit, before issuance of closure directions under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. However, closure directions under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 are issued directly to the unit if it is found grossly non-complying with regard to prescribed environmental standards and other shortcomings which have potential to cause grave injury to the environment. Some of such gross non-compliances include the following:
1. Any bypass discharge of partially treated or untreated effluent and emission observed.
2. Injection of treated or untreated water or both into ground water (reverse boring).
3. Operating unit having defunct Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) or Air Pollution Control Device (APCD) and/or operating without installation of ETPor APCD.
4. Unauthorized disposal or dumping of hazardous waste likely to cause grave injury to
5. Environment.
Based on status of Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS), CPCB has inspected 215 industrial units since 2020, out of which 83 units were found non-complying with environmental norms. Based on the severity of violations, closure directions were directly issued to 7 units without issuance of show-cause notice. All these 7 units have later complied with prescribed environmental norms and the closure directions are revoked. The list of units is attached as Annexure-I.
State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) also issue show cause notice or closure directions under section 33A of the Water Act, 1974 / 31 A of the Air Act,1981 for the violations of consent conditions.
CPCB has constituted a Committee having representative(s) from CPCB and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) for examination and recommendation for revocation /withdrawal of closure direction issued by CPCB. This Committee reviews the compliance submitted by the concerned industry and revocation of closure direction is issued by CPCB after the recommendations of the said Committee.
Annexure-I
List of industries to which closure directions were issued directly by CPCB, without issuance of show-cause notice, due to severe non-compliance of environmental norms
S. No.
Name of the unit
Sector
1
M/s. Mithila Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Sangh Limited (Samastipur Dairy), Samastipur, Bihar
Dairy
2
M/s Astik Dyestuff Pvt Ltd, Ankleshwar, Gujarat
Dye & Dye Intermediate
3
M/s Niox Speciality Paper Mill, Mehsana, Gujarat
Pulp & paper
4
M/s Hema laboratories, Raichur, Karnataka
Pharmaceutical
5
M/s Athani Sugars Ltd., Maharashtra
Sugar
6
M/s Dharashiv Sakhar Karkhana Ltd., Osmanabad, Maharashtra
Sugar
7
M/s Jagruti Sugar & Allied Industries Ltd, Devni, Maharashtra
Sugar
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रदूषित उद्योगों को बंद करने हेतु दिशा-निर्देश
08 FEB 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने 'निरीक्षण, रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और कार्रवाई के लिए एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल' तैयार किया है। इस प्रोटोकॉल में निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाती है।
सामान्य तौर पर, मामूली गैर-अनुपालन के लिए, प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप इकाई को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया जाता है और पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत बंद करने के निर्देश जारी करने से पहले इकाई को एक अवसर दिया जाता है। हालाँकि, पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत बंद करने के निर्देश सीधे इकाई को जारी किए जाते हैं यदि यह निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानकों और अन्य कमियों के संबंध में घोर गैर-अनुपालन पाया जाता है जिससे पर्यावरण को गंभीर हानि पहुंचने की संभावना होती है। ऐसे कुछ गंभीर गैर-अनुपालनों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. आंशिक रूप से उपचारित या अनुपचारित प्रवाह और उत्सर्जन का कोई भी बाईपास निर्वहन देखा गया।
• II. उपचारित या अनुपचारित पानी या दोनों को भूजल में डालना (रिवर्स बोरिंग)।
1. निष्क्रिय प्रवाह उपचार संयंत्र (ईटीपी) या वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरण (एपीसीडी) वाली परिचालन इकाई और/या ईटीपीओआर एपीसीडी की स्थापना के बिना संचालित हो रही है।
• IV. खतरनाक कचरे के अनधिकृत निपटान या डंपिंग से गंभीर क्षति होने की संभावना है
1. पर्यावरण।
ऑनलाइन सतत प्रवाह/उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) की स्थिति के आधार पर, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने वर्ष 2020 से 215 औद्योगिक इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया है, जिनमें से 83 इकाइयां पर्यावरण मानदंडों का अनुपालन नहीं करती पाई गईं। उल्लंघन की गंभीरता के आधार पर, कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए बिना सीधे 7 इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इन सभी 7 इकाइयों ने बाद में निर्धारित पर्यावरण मानदंडों का अनुपालन किया है और बंद करने के निर्देश रद्द कर दिए गए हैं। इकाइयों की सूची अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न है।
राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियां (पीसीसी) भी सहमति शर्तों के उल्लंघन के लिए जल अधिनियम, 1974 की धारा 33ए/वायु अधिनियम,1981 की धारा 31ए के तहत कारण बताओ नोटिस या बंद करने के निर्देश जारी करती हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी बंद करने के निर्देश को रद्द करने/वापस लेने के लिए जांच और सिफारिश के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों की एक समिति का गठन किया है। यह समिति संबंधित उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्तुत अनुपालन की समीक्षा करती है और उक्त समिति की सिफारिशों के बाद सीपीसीबी द्वारा बंद करने का निर्देश जारी किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक-I
उन उद्योगों की सूची, जिन्हें पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का गंभीर गैर-अनुपालन के कारण, कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए बिना, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा सीधे बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे।
क्रम संख्या इकाई का नाम क्षेत्र
1 मैसर्स मिथिला दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड (समस्तीपुर डेयरी), समस्तीपुर, बिहार डेरी
2 मैसर्स आस्टिक डाईस्टफ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अंकलेश्वर, गुजरात डाई एवं डाई इंटरमीडिएट
3 मैसर्स नियोक्स स्पेशलिटी पेपर मिल, मेहसाणा, गुजरात पल्प और पेपर
4 मैसर्स हेमा लेबोरेटरीज, रायचूर, कर्नाटक औषधि
5 मैसर्स अथानी शुगर्स लिमिटेड, महाराष्ट्र चीनी
6 मैसर्स धाराशिव साखर कारखाना लिमिटेड, उस्मानाबाद, महाराष्ट्र चीनी
7 मैसर्स जागृति शुगर एंड अलाइड इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, देवनी, महाराष्ट्र चीनी
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।