Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electric Vehicles
08 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate the development of Motor Vehicles running on non-fossil fuels like CNG, Bio-CNG, LNG, EV, Biofuels, etc. the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified mass emission standards in respect of blends of ethanol with gasoline, flex-fuel, Biodiesel, Bio-CNG, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), blends of Methanol with gasoline, dual fuel, Hydrogen etc.
The steps being taken by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) in the country are as under:-
(i) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R 749(E) dated 7th August, 2018, has notified the registration mark for Battery Operated Vehicles to be in Yellow colour on Green background for the transport vehicles and, for all other cases, in White colour on Green background.
(ii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018, has also granted exemption to the Battery Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
(iii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide GSR 525(E) dated 2nd August, 2021 has exempted Battery Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
(iv) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification vide GSR 302(E) dated 18th April, 2023 to issue All India Tourist Permit for battery operated vehicles without payment of any permit fee.
(v) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified GSR 167(E) dated 1st March 2019 for retro-fitment of hybrid electric system or electric kit to vehicles and their compliance standards shall be as per AIS 123.
(vi) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 17th July, 2019 to all States and Union Territories regarding incentivisation of electric vehicles and induction of electric vehicles in shared mobility and public transport operations.
(vii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 12th August, 2020 to all States and UTs regarding sale and registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has implemented following three schemes for promotion of adoption of electric vehicles in India: -
(i) Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India):- The Government notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme initially for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore which further enhanced to Rs. 11,500 Crore.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry:- The Government on 15th September, 2021 approved the PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. The scheme provides incentives up to 18% for electric vehicles.
(iii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’:- The Government on 12th May, 2021, approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 18,100 crore. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country for 50 GWh. Additionally, 5GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the Scheme. These ACCs used in batteries which are aimed to promote the widespread adoption of EVs.
As per the information available in the VAHAN centralized database of RC (registration Certificate), the details of number of EV two wheelers, four wheelers, goods transport vehicle and passenger vehicles registered in India are as under:-
Electric vehicle registered in India category wise till 05-02-2024
Sr. No.
Vehicle category
Total
1
TWO WHEELER(T)
11,807
2
TWO WHEELER(NT)
18,49,813
3
TWO WHEELER (Invalid Carriage)
117
4
THREE WHEELER(T)
16,19,638
5
THREE WHEELER(NT)
1,538
6
MEDIUM PASSENGER VEHICLE
772
7
MEDIUM MOTOR VEHICLE
31
8
MEDIUM GOODS VEHICLE
31
9
LIGHT PASSENGER VEHICLE
19,653
10
LIGHT MOTOR VEHICLE
1,40,008
11
FOUR WHEELER (Invalid Carriage)
67
12
LIGHT GOODS VEHICLE
10,436
13
HEAVY PASSENGER VEHICLE
6,312
14
HEAVY MOTOR VEHICLE
153
15
HEAVY GOODS VEHICLE
542
16
OTHER THAN MENTIONED ABOVE
7,626
Total
36,68,544
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन
08 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सीएनजी, जैव-सीएनजी, एलएनजी, ईवी, जैव ईंधन आदि जैसे गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से चलने वाले मोटर वाहनों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए गैसोलीन, फ्लेक्स-ईंधन, बायोडीजल, बायो-सीएनजी, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) के साथ इथेनॉल के मिश्रण, गैसोलीन, दोहरे ईंधन, हाइड्रोजन आदि के साथ मेथनॉल के मिश्रणों के संबंध में बड़े पैमाने पर उत्सर्जन मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से उठाए जा रहे कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:-
(i) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 7 अगस्त, 2018 को जीएसआर 749 (ई) के माध्यम से बैटरी चालित वाहनों के लिए पंजीकरण चिन्ह को अधिसूचित किया है, जो परिवहन वाहनों के लिए हरे रंग की पृष्ठभूमि में पीले रंग में और अन्य सभी मामलों में हरे रंग की पृष्ठभूमि पर सफेद रंग में होना चाहिए।
(ii) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 18 अक्टूबर, 2018 को जारी अधिसूचना एसओ 5333 (ई) के माध्यम से बैटरी चालित परिवहन लागतों और एथेनॉल व मेथनॉल ईंधन से चलने वाले परिवहन वाहनों को परमिट की जरूरतों से छूट दी है।
(iii) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 2 अगस्त, 2021 को जारी अधिसूचना जीएसआर 525 (ई) के माध्यम से बैटरी चालित वाहनों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी या नवीनीकरण करने और नए पंजीकरण चिन्ह प्रदान करने के शुल्क के भुगतान से छूट दी है।
(iv) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 18 अप्रैल, 2023 को जीएसआर 302 (ई) के माध्यम से बैटरी चालित वाहनों के लिए परमिट शुल्क का भुगतान किए बगैर अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट जारी करने की एक अधिसूचना जारी की।
(v) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहनों में हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणाली या इलेक्ट्रिक किट के रेट्रो फिटमेंट के लिए 1 मार्च, 2019 को जीएसआर 167 (ई) को अधिसूचित किया है और उसका अनुपालक मानक एआईएस 123 के अनुरूप होगा।
(vi) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 17 जुलाई, 2019 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित करने और साझा मोबिलिटी व सार्वजनिक परिवहन परिचालन में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को शामिल करने के संबंध में एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है।
(vii) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने ने 12 अगस्त, 2020 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बिना बैटरी वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री और पंजीकरण के संबंध में एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहनों को अपनाने की प्रवृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन योजनाएं लागू की हैं
(i) भारत में हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहनों का तीव्र अंगीकरण और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया): सरकार ने 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता से शुरुआत में 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से 5 साल की अवधि के लिए फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण-II को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके बाद इस परिव्यय को बढ़ाकर 11,500 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया।
(ii) ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन संबंद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 15 सितंबर, 2021 को 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय से मोटर-वाहन क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना को अनुमोदित कर दिया। इस योजना में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहनों के लिए 18 फीसदी तक की प्रोत्साहन धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है।
(iii) उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, ‘राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन सेल बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम’: सरकार ने 12 मई, 2021 को देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई योजना को अनुमोदित किया। इस योजना के तहत देश में 50 गीगावाट प्रति घंटे क्षमता वाली प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। साथ ही, इस योजना में 5 गीगावाट प्रति घंटे की उत्कृष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां भी शामिल हैं। इन एसीसी का उपयोग बैटरियों में किया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य ईवी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है।
आरसी (पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र) के वाहन केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस में उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार भारत में पंजीकृत ईवी दोपहिया, चार पहिया, माल परिवहन वाहन और यात्री वाहनों की संख्या का विवरण निम्नलिखित है: -
05-02-2024 तक भारत में श्रेणीवार पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन
क्रम संख्या
वाहन श्रेणी
कुल
1
दो पहिया (टी) वाहन
11,807
2
दो पहिया (एनटी) वाहन
18,49,813
3
दो पहिया (अमान्य सवारी गाड़ी) वाहन
117
4
तिपहिया (टी) वाहन
16,19,638
5
तिपहिया (एनटी) वाहन
1,538
6
मध्यम यात्री वाहन
772
7
मध्यम मोटर वाहन
31
8
मध्यम माल वाहन
31
9
हल्के यात्री वाहन
19,653
10
हल्के मोटर वाहन
1,40,008
11
चार पहिया (अमान्य सवारी गाड़ी)
67
12
हल्के माल वाहन
10,436
13
भारी यात्री वाहन
6,312
14
भारी मोटर वाहन
153
15
भारी माल वाहन
542
16
उपरोक्त के अलावा अन्य वाहन
7,626
कुल
36,68,544
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।