Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Goals of PM-DevINE Scheme
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), announced as a new Central Sector scheme, with 100% Central funding, in the Union Budget 2022-23 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 October, 2022 with a total outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the 4-year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26, aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States.
The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
Keeping in view the scheme objectives, following 17 projects worth Rs.2806.65 crore have been sanctioned for NER including Tripura as on 05.02.2024 under PM-DevINE:
Sl.
Name of the Project
State / Agency
Implementing Department / Agency
Approved Cost as per AFS (in ₹ cr.)
PM-DevINE Sector
1
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District
Assam
PWD
132.86
Social Development
2
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam.
Assam
PWD
499.82
Social Development
3
Development of Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor at Guwahati in the Capital region.
Assam
PWD
498.37
Infrastructure
4
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction (Total cost 358.47 cr.)
Assam
PWD
271.45
Infrastructure
5
Development of Infrastructure for Manipur Technical University (MTU), Imphal West District
Manipur
MTU
54.16
Social Development
6
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
Meghalaya
Dte. of Urban Affairs
146.79
Infrastructure
7
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
Mizoram
PWD
100.00
Infrastructure
8
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland - (22 Nos.)
Nagaland
Department
of Underdeveloped Area
(DUDA)
180.00
Livelihood
9
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 63.39 Crore (58%) of total cost of Rs.108.39 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
63.39
Infrastructure
10
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Passenger Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 57.82 Crore (28%) of total cost of Rs. 209.57 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
57.82
Infrastructure
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura
Tripura
TREDA, D/o Power
80.79
Social Development
12
Establishment of 200 bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
192.09
Social Development
13
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug addicted (Total cost Rs.121.90 crore).
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
86.12
Social Development
14
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
202.00
Social Development
15
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
Central/ Other Agency
Dr. BBCI, Guwahati
(DAE, GoI)
129.00
Social Development
16
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
67.00
Livelihood
17
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
44.99
Livelihood
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
PM-DevINE স্কিমগী পান্দম
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Imphal
য়ুনিয়ন বজেত 2022-23দা সেন্ত্রেল ফন্দিং 100%গা লোয়ননা অনৌবা সেন্ত্রেল সেক্তর স্কিম অমা ওইনা প্রাইম মিনিস্তর্স দেবলপমেন্ত ইনিসিয়েতিব ফোর নোর্থ ইস্ত রিজন (PM-DevINE) লাউথোকখি অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন কেবিনেতনা 2022-23দগী 2025-26 ফাওবা চহি মরিগী মতমগীদমক অপুনবা শেনফম লুপা করোর 6,600 অমগা লোয়ননা 2022গী ওক্তোবর 12দা এপ্রুব তৌদুনা রাজ্যশিংগী মথৌতাবশিংদা য়ুমফম ওইরগা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর অমসুং সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত প্রোজেক্তশিং ফন্দ পীদুনা NERগী রেপিদ অমসুং হোলিস্তিক দেবলপমেন্তদা পান্দম থমলি।
PM-DevINE স্কিমগী ওবজেক্তিবশিংদি: (i) পি.এম. গতিশক্তিগী স্পিরিৎতা ফন্দ ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর কনভর্জেন্তলী; (ii) NERগী মথৌতাবশিংদা য়ুমফম ওইরগা সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত প্রোজেক্তশিং তেংবাংবা; (iii) নহা অমসুং নুপীশিংগীদমক এনেবল লাইবলিহুদ এক্তিবিতীশিং; অমসুং (iv) তোঙান তোঙানবা সেক্তরশিংদা দেবলপমেন্ত গেপশিং মেন্সিনবা।
স্কিম ওবজেক্তিবশিং য়েংদুনা PM-DevINEগী মখাদা 05.02.2024দা ত্রিপুরা য়াওনা NERগীদমক লুপা করোর 2806.65গী ওইবা মখাগী প্রোজেক্ত 17 সেঙ্কসন তৌখ্রে:
মথং মনাও
প্রোজেক্তকী মমিং
রাজ্য / এজেন্সী
ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌরিবা বিভাগ / এজেন্সী
AFSগী মতুং ইন্না এপ্রুব তৌরবা মমল ( করোরদা)
PM-DevINE সেক্তর
1
কামরুপ জিলাদা স্কুল 20 সেন্তর ওফ এক্সেলেন্স ওইনা ত্রান্সফোর্ম তৌবা
অসাম
PWD
132.86
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
2
অসামগী সিবসাগর জিলাদা মেদিকেল কোলেজ (এদমিসন 100) শাবা
অসাম
PWD
499.82
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
3
কেপিতেল রিজনদা গুৱাহাতিদা মা কামাখ্যা এক্সেস কোরিদোর দেবেলপ তৌবা
অসাম
PWD
498.37
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
4
LGB ইন্তরনেস্নেল এয়রপোর্ত শম্নরিবা হৌজিক লৈরিবা লেন 2বু লেন 4দা অপগ্রেদ তৌবা/পাকথোকহনবা – VIP জঙ্কসনদগী ধারাপুর জঙ্কসন ফাওবা (অপুনবা শেনফম করোর 358.47)
অসাম
PWD
271.45
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
5
মনিপুর তেক্নিকেল য়ুনিবর্সিতী (MTU), ইম্ফাল ৱেস্ত জিলাগীদমক ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর দেবেলপ তৌবা
মনিপুর
MTU
54.16
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
6
ন্যু শিল্লোং তাউনশিপতা অনৌবা লেন মরিগী লম্বী শেমবা অমসুং হৌজিক লৈরিবা লেন অনিগী লম্বী সাইক্লিং ত্রেক, য়ুতিলিতী দক্ত, ফুতপাত অসিনচিংবগা লোয়ননা লেন মরিদা ওন্থোকপা
মেঘলায়া
অর্বান এফিয়ার্স বিভাগ
146.79
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
7
মিজোরাম রাজ্যদা তোঙান তোঙানবা জিলাশিংদা তোঙান তোঙানবা লোকেসনশিংদা বেম্বু লিঙ্ক লম্বীশিং শেমগৎপগী পাইলোত প্রোজেক্ত - (i) তুইরিয়েল এয়রফিল্দ দগী নোর্থ চাল্তলাং ফাওবা (18 km) লুপা করোর 33.58 গী শেনফমদা; অমসুং (ii) লেংপুই দগী সাইফল বেম্বু প্লান্তেসন ফাওবা (41 km) লুপা করোর 66.42 গী শেনফমদা
মিজোরাম
PWD
100.00
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
8
ইস্তর্ন নগালেন্দগী অখন্নবা দেবেলপমেন্তগা মরী লৈনবা লাইবলিহুদ প্রোজেক্তশিং - (মশিং 22)
নগালেন্দ
দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ অন্দরদেবলপ এরিয়া (DUDA)
180.00
লাইবলিহুদ
9
ৱেস্ত সিক্কিমদা পেল্লিংদগী সনগা-চোইলিং ফাওবা পেসেঞ্জর রোপৱে সিস্তেমগীদমক গেপ ফন্দিং – অপুনবা মমল লুপা করোর 108.39 গী লুপা করোর 63.39 (58%) গী মমলদা
সিক্কিম
D/o তুরিজম অমসুং সিভিল এভিয়েসন
63.39
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
10
সাউথ সিক্কিমদা ধাপ্পেরদগী ভালেদুনগা ফাওবা ইকো-ফ্রেন্দলী পেসেঞ্জর রোপৱে (কেবল কার) গীদমক গেপ ফন্দিং – অপুনবা মমল লুপা করোর 209.57 গী লুপা করোর 57.82 (28%) গী মমলদা
সিক্কিম
D/o তুরিজম অমসুং সিভিল এভিয়েসন
57.82
ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর
11
ত্রিপুরাগী রিমোত হেবিতেসনশিংদা রেলিয়েবল পাৱর সপ্লাইগীদমক সোলর মাইক্রো গ্রিদ লিংখৎপা
ত্রিপুরা
TREDA, D/o পাৱর
80.79
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
12
AGMC & GBP হোস্পিতালদা ফমুং 200 লৈবা MCH (মেতর্নেল & চাইল্দ হেল্থ) ৱিং লিংখৎপা
ত্রিপুরা
D/o হেল্থ & ফেমিলী ৱেলফেয়র
192.09
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
13
দ্রগতা লাইচুরবশিংগীদমক ইন্তেগ্রেতেদ রিহেবিলিতেসন সেন্তর শেমগৎপা (অপুনবা মমল লুপা করোর121.90)
ত্রিপুরা
D/o হেল্থ & ফেমিলী ৱেলফেয়র
86.12
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
14
অগরতলাদা দেন্তেল কোলেজ লিংখৎপা
ত্রিপুরা
D/o হেল্থ & ফেমিলী ৱেলফেয়র
202.00
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
15
নোর্থ ইস্ত ইন্দিয়া, গুৱাহাতিদা পিদিয়াত্রিক অমসুং এদলত হীমাতোলীমফোইদ কেন্সরগী মেনেজমেন্তগীদমক দেদিকেতেদ সর্বিসশিং লিংখৎপা
সেন্ত্রেল/ অতোপ্পা এজেন্সী
Dr. BBCI, গুৱাহাতি
(DAE, GoI)
129.00
সোসিয়েল দেবলপমেন্ত
16
NECTAR লাইবলিহুদ ইমপ্রুবমেন্ত প্রোজেক্ত (মল্তি-স্তেত) – ভেল্যু এদেদ প্রদক্তশিংগীদমক বানানা স্যুদো স্তেম য়ুতিলাইজ তৌবা
সেন্ত্রেল/ অতোপ্পা এজেন্সী
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
67.00
লাইবলিহুদ
17
নোর্থ ইস্ত ইন্দিয়া (মল্তি-স্তেত)দা সাইন্তিফিক ওর্গানিক এগ্রিকলচর প্রমোত তৌবা
সেন্ত্রেল/ অতোপ্পা এজেন্সী
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
44.99
লাইবলিহুদ
ইনফোর্মেসন অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা হংলকপা ৱাহং অমদা কেন্দ্রগী দোনরগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী বি.এল. বর্মনা অইবা পাউখুম ওইনা পীখিবনি।