Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Goals of PM-DevINE Scheme
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), announced as a new Central Sector scheme, with 100% Central funding, in the Union Budget 2022-23 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 October, 2022 with a total outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the 4-year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26, aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States.
The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
Keeping in view the scheme objectives, following 17 projects worth Rs.2806.65 crore have been sanctioned for NER including Tripura as on 05.02.2024 under PM-DevINE:
Sl.
Name of the Project
State / Agency
Implementing Department / Agency
Approved Cost as per AFS (in ₹ cr.)
PM-DevINE Sector
1
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District
Assam
PWD
132.86
Social Development
2
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam.
Assam
PWD
499.82
Social Development
3
Development of Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor at Guwahati in the Capital region.
Assam
PWD
498.37
Infrastructure
4
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction (Total cost 358.47 cr.)
Assam
PWD
271.45
Infrastructure
5
Development of Infrastructure for Manipur Technical University (MTU), Imphal West District
Manipur
MTU
54.16
Social Development
6
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
Meghalaya
Dte. of Urban Affairs
146.79
Infrastructure
7
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
Mizoram
PWD
100.00
Infrastructure
8
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland - (22 Nos.)
Nagaland
Department
of Underdeveloped Area
(DUDA)
180.00
Livelihood
9
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 63.39 Crore (58%) of total cost of Rs.108.39 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
63.39
Infrastructure
10
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Passenger Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 57.82 Crore (28%) of total cost of Rs. 209.57 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
57.82
Infrastructure
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura
Tripura
TREDA, D/o Power
80.79
Social Development
12
Establishment of 200 bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
192.09
Social Development
13
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug addicted (Total cost Rs.121.90 crore).
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
86.12
Social Development
14
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
202.00
Social Development
15
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
Central/ Other Agency
Dr. BBCI, Guwahati
(DAE, GoI)
129.00
Social Development
16
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
67.00
Livelihood
17
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
44.99
Livelihood
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के लक्ष्य
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) को केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण के साथ एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में घोषित किया गया और केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक की 4 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 6,600 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया। इसका लक्ष्य राज्यों की महसूस की गई जरूरतों के आधार पर आधारभूत अवसंरचना और सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करके उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का तेजी से और समग्र विकास करना है।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के उद्देश्य हैं: (i) पीएम गतिशक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप आधारभूत अवसंरचना को वित्त पोषित करना; (ii) उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की महसूस की गई आवश्‍यकताओं के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करना; (iii) युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाना; और (iv) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास संबंधी खाई को पाटना।
योजना के उद्देश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीएम-डिवाइन के अंतर्गत 05.02.2024 तक त्रिपुरा सहित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 2806.65 करोड़ रुपये की निम्नलिखित 17 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य/एजेंसी
कार्यान्वयन विभाग/एजेंसी
एएफएस के अनुसार स्वीकृत लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
पीएम-डिवाइन सेक्टर
1
कामरूप जिले में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में 20 स्कूलों का परिवर्तन
असम
लोक निर्माण विभाग
132.86
सामाजिक विकास
2
असम के शिवसागर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज (100 प्रवेश) का निर्माण।
असम
लोक निर्माण विभाग
499.82
सामाजिक विकास
3
राजधानी क्षेत्र में गुवाहाटी में मां कामाख्या एक्सेस कॉरिडोर का विकास।
असम
लोक निर्माण विभाग
498.37
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
4
एलजीबी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे को जोड़ने वाली वर्तमान 2 लेन सड़क को 4 लेन सड़क में अपग्रेड/चौड़ा करना - वीआईपी जंक्शन से धारापुर जंक्शन तक (कुल लागत 358.47 करोड़)
असम
लोक निर्माण विभाग
271.45
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
5
मणिपुर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (एमटीयू), इंफाल पश्चिम जिले के लिए आधारभूत अवसंरचना का विकास
मणिपुर
एमटीयू
54.16
सामाजिक विकास
6
न्यू शिलांग टाउनशिप में नई चार-लेन सड़क का निर्माण और वर्तमान दो-लेन सड़क को साइकिल ट्रैक, यूटिलिटी डप्‍ट, फुटपाथ आदि के साथ चार-लेन में परिवर्तित करना
मेघालय
शहरी कार्य विभाग
146.79
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
7
मिजोरम राज्य के विभिन्न जिलों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर बांस लिंक सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए पायलट परियोजना - (i) 33.58 करोड़ रु. की लागत से तुइरियल एयरफील्ड से उत्तरी चल्तलांग (18 किमी)तक।; और (ii) 66.42 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लेंगपुई से सैफल बांस बागान (41 किमी)।
मिजोरम
लोक निर्माण विभाग
100.00
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
8
पूर्वी नगालैंड के विशेष विकास से संबंधित आजीविका परियोजनाएँ - (संख्‍या 22)
नगालैंड
विभाग
अविकसित क्षेत्र का
(डीयूडीए)
180.00
आजीविका
9
पश्चिम सिक्किम में पेलिंग से सांगा-चोलिंग तक 108.39 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत का (58 प्रतिशत) 63.39 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से यात्री रोपवे प्रणाली के लिए गैप फंडिंग।
सिक्किम
पर्यटन विभाग एवं नागर विमानन
63.39
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
10
दक्षिण सिक्किम में धप्पर से भलेयडुंगा तक 209.57 करोड़ रुपये के कुल लागत का 28 प्रतिशत 57.82 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पर्यावरण-अनुकूल यात्री रोपवे (केबल कार) के लिए गैप फंडिंग।
सिक्किम
पर्यटन विभाग एवं नागर विमानन
57.82
आधारभूत अवसंरचना
11
त्रिपुरा में दूरदराज की बस्तियों में विश्वसनीय बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए सोलर माइक्रो ग्रिड की स्थापना
त्रिपुरा
टीआरईडीए, विद्युत विभाग
80.79
सामाजिक विकास
12
एजीएमसी और जीबीपी अस्पताल में 200 बिस्तरों वाले एमसीएच (मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य) विंग की स्थापना
त्रिपुरा
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
192.09
सामाजिक विकास
13
नशे के आदी लोगों के लिए एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र की स्थापना (कुल लागत 121.90 करोड़ रुपये)।
त्रिपुरा
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
86.12
सामाजिक विकास
14
अगरतला में डेंटल कॉलेज की स्थापना।
त्रिपुरा
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
202.00
सामाजिक विकास
15
उत्तर पूर्वी भारत, गुवाहाटी में बाल चिकित्सा और वयस्क हेमटोलिम्फोइड कैंसर के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित सेवाओं की स्थापना।
केंद्रीय/अन्य एजेंसी
डा. बीबीसीआई, गुवाहाटी
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), भारत सरकार
129.00
सामाजिक विकास
16
नेक्‍टार आजीविका सुधार परियोजना (बहु-राज्य) - मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए केले के छद्म तने का उपयोग
केंद्रीय/अन्य एजेंसी
नेक्‍टार
विज्ञान और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार
67.00
आजीविका
17
उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना (बहु-राज्य)
केंद्रीय/अन्य एजेंसी
नेक्‍टार
विज्ञान और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार
44.99
आजीविका
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा ने दी।