Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Goals of PM-DevINE Scheme
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), announced as a new Central Sector scheme, with 100% Central funding, in the Union Budget 2022-23 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 October, 2022 with a total outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the 4-year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26, aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States.
The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
Keeping in view the scheme objectives, following 17 projects worth Rs.2806.65 crore have been sanctioned for NER including Tripura as on 05.02.2024 under PM-DevINE:
Sl.
Name of the Project
State / Agency
Implementing Department / Agency
Approved Cost as per AFS (in ₹ cr.)
PM-DevINE Sector
1
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District
Assam
PWD
132.86
Social Development
2
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam.
Assam
PWD
499.82
Social Development
3
Development of Maa Kamakhya Access Corridor at Guwahati in the Capital region.
Assam
PWD
498.37
Infrastructure
4
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction (Total cost 358.47 cr.)
Assam
PWD
271.45
Infrastructure
5
Development of Infrastructure for Manipur Technical University (MTU), Imphal West District
Manipur
MTU
54.16
Social Development
6
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
Meghalaya
Dte. of Urban Affairs
146.79
Infrastructure
7
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
Mizoram
PWD
100.00
Infrastructure
8
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland - (22 Nos.)
Nagaland
Department
of Underdeveloped Area
(DUDA)
180.00
Livelihood
9
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 63.39 Crore (58%) of total cost of Rs.108.39 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
63.39
Infrastructure
10
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Passenger Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim - at the cost of Rs. 57.82 Crore (28%) of total cost of Rs. 209.57 Crore
Sikkim
D/o Tourism and Civil Aviation
57.82
Infrastructure
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura
Tripura
TREDA, D/o Power
80.79
Social Development
12
Establishment of 200 bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
192.09
Social Development
13
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug addicted (Total cost Rs.121.90 crore).
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
86.12
Social Development
14
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala
Tripura
D/o Health & Family Welfare
202.00
Social Development
15
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
Central/ Other Agency
Dr. BBCI, Guwahati
(DAE, GoI)
129.00
Social Development
16
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
67.00
Livelihood
17
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
Central/ Other Agency
NECTAR
(DST, GoI)
44.99
Livelihood
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم کے مقاصد
08 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پرائم منسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو فار نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (پی ایم – ڈیوائن ) نے مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 ء میں 100 فی صد مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ایک نئی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے اور 12 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو مرکزی کابینہ نے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ ، اسے 23-2022 ء سے 26-2025 ء تک کی 4 سالہ مدت کے لیے 6600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی ، جس کا مقصد ریاستوں کی ضروریات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرکے شمال مشرقی خطے کی تیز رفتار اور مجموعی ترقی کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم - ڈیوائن اسکیم کے مقاصد میں (i) پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصل ویژن کے مطابق، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یکساں طور پر فنڈ فراہم کرنا؛ (ii) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں میں تعان کرنا ؛ (iii) نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے روز گار کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال کرنا اور (iv) مختلف شعبوں میں ترقیاتی خلا کو پُر کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پی ایم – ڈیوائن کے تحت 05 فروری ، 2024 ء کو تری پورہ سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے 2806.65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مندرجہ ذیل 17 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
ریاست / ایجنسی
نافذ کرنے والا محکمہ / ایجنسی
اے ایف ایس کے مطابق منظور شدہ لاگت
( کروڑ روپے میں)
پی ایم ڈیوائن سیکٹر
1
کامروپ ضلع میں 20 اسکولوں کو سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا
آسام
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
132.86
سماجی ترقی
2
سیوا ساگر ضلع، آسام میں میڈیکل کالج (100 داخلے) کی تعمیر۔
آسام
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
499.82
سماجی ترقی
3
راجدھانی کے علاقے میں گوہاٹی میں ماں کامکھیا رسائی کاریڈور کی ترقی۔
آسام
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
498.37
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
4
ایل جی بی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو جوڑنے والی موجودہ 2 لین سڑک کو 4 لین سڑک تک اپ گریڈ کرنا / چوڑا کرنا وی آئی پی جنکشن سے دھراپور جنکشن تک (کل لاگت 358.47 کروڑ)
آسام
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
271.45
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
5
منی پور ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی ( ایم ٹی یو ) ، امپھال ویسٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
منی پور
ایم ٹی یو
54.16
سماجی ترقی
6
نئی چار لین سڑک کی تعمیر اور نیو شیلانگ ٹاؤن شپ میں موجودہ دو لین سڑک کو سائیکلنگ ٹریکس، یوٹیلیٹی ڈکٹ، فٹ پاتھ وغیرہ کے ساتھ چار لین میں تبدیل کرنا۔
میگھالیہ
ڈی ٹی ای شہری امور
146.79
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
7
ریاست میزورم کے مختلف اضلاع میں مختلف مقامات پر بانس لنک روڈز کی تعمیر کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ - (i) تیوریل ایئر فیلڈ سے شمالی چلٹلنگ (18 کلومیٹر) 33.58 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے; اور (ii) لینگپوئی سے سائفل بانس پلانٹیشن (41 کلومیٹر) 66.42 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے۔
میزورم
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
100.00
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
8
مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی خصوصی ترقی سے متعلق روزی روٹی کے منصوبے - (22 نمبر)
ناگالینڈ
شعبہ
پسماندہ علاقہ
( ڈی یو ڈی اے )
180.00
روز گار
9
ویسٹ سکم میں پیلنگ سے سانگا چوئلنگ تک مسافر روپ وے سسٹم کے لیے گیپ فنڈنگ - 108.39 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے۔ کل لاگت کا 63.39 کروڑ ( 58 فی صد )
سکم
سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی کا محکمہ
63.39
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
10
ساوتھ سکم میں دھاپر سے بھلی ڈنگہ تک ماحول دوست مسافر روپ وے (کیبل کار) کے لیے گیپ فنڈنگ - 209.57 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے۔ کل لاگت کا 57.82 کروڑ (28 فی صد) روپے۔
سکم
سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی کا محکمہ
57.82
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
11
تریپورہ میں دور دراز بستیوں کو قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے سولر مائیکرو گرڈ کا قیام
تریپورہ
ٹی آر ای ڈی اے ، توانائی کا محکمہ
80.79
سماجی ترقی
12
اے جی ایم سی اور جی بی پی اہسپتال میں 200 بستروں والے ایم سی ایچ (زچہ بچہ کی صحت) ونگ کا قیام
تریپورہ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ
192.09
سماجی ترقی
13
منشیات کے عادی افراد کے لیے مربوط بحالی مرکز کا قیام (کل لاگت 121.90 کروڑ روپے)۔
تریپورہ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ
86.12
سماجی ترقی
14
اگرتلہ میں ڈینٹل کالج کا قیام
تریپورہ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ
202.00
سماجی ترقی
15
شمال مشرقی بھارت ، گوہاٹی میں اطفال اور بالغ ہیماٹولیمفائیڈ کینسر کے انتظام کے لیے وقف خدمات کا قیام
مرکزی/دیگر ایجنسی
ڈاکٹر بی بی سی آئی، گوہاٹی
(ڈی اے ای ، جی او آئی )
129.00
سماجی ترقی
16
نیکر لائیولی ہوڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (ملٹی اسٹیٹ) - ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کے لیے کیلے کے سیوڈو اسٹیم کا استعمال
مرکزی/دیگر ایجنسی
این ای سی ٹی اے آر
( ڈی ایس ٹی ، جی او آئی )
67.00
روز گار
17
شمال مشرقی بھارت (ملٹی اسٹیٹ) میں سائنسی نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دینا
مرکزی/دیگر ایجنسی
این ای سی ٹی اے آر
( ڈی ایس ٹی ، جی او آئی )
44.99
روز گار