Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Assistance to Khadi Units
08 FEB 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between Quality Council of India (QCI) and the Khadi Village and Industries Commission (KVIC). The Scope of the MoU is as follows:
1. Diagnostic Study and Gap Assessment of value chains of:
1. Khadi (Farm to Consumer)
2. Khadi Industry Products (Farm/Unit to Selling Point)
1. Establish a standardized value chain framework (protocol)
2. Development of 3rd party assessment frameworks for:
1. Khadi products to strengthen the Khadi Mark
• Assessment framework for departmental Central Silver Plants that supply Raw Material
• Assessment framework for Khadi Institutions (KIs)
• Assessment framework for Spinners & Weavers
1. Khadi & Village Industries Products
• Assessment framework for the production/manufacturing units
1. Periodic assessment & testing of products at institutional & outlet level of agencies for implementation & monitoring.
1. Development of a Handholding Framework to provide handholding to the Spinners & Weavers
1. Development of “Made in India” label Framework
1. Development of online systems
• Online systems for Assessment and monitoring
• Online systems for Handholding and monitoring
1. Capacity Building
• Development of training content
• Training of Master Trainers, Assessors, Consultants and KVIC Officials
• Capacity Building for the artisans and KIs involved in the production of Khadi products to enhance their knowledge and skills on quality and sustainability.
1. Mapping of National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) Accredited laboratories
• Identification and mapping of NABL Accredited laboratories for testing of defined requirements
State-wise details of the financial and technical assistance has not been fixed as the said MoU has been signed recently i.e 03.01.2024.
State-wise comparative details of Khadi production, sale and employment since 2014 to 2022-23 is given at Annexure.
The export of total Khadi and Village Industries (KVI) products and Khadi products during the last two years are as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
Year
Total Export of KVI products
Export of Khadi products
2021-22
25701.74
162.14
2022-23
26837.62
24.52
The following steps have been taken to promote Khadi globally are as under:
(i) Centre of Excellence for Khadi has been set up on the Hub and Spoke model with National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) New Delhi as Hub along with NIFT Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Shillong-for establishing benchmarked design processes for global standards, creating new fabrics and products and disseminating quality standards for fabrics.
(ii) KVIC has been granted the status of Deemed Export Promotion Council (EPC) status by Ministry of Commerce & Industry in December, 2006.
(iii) Government has issued HS code bracket to Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to categorize 11 KVI products in export.
(iv) KVIC under International Cooperation (IC) Scheme of Ministry of MSME facilitates its KVI units for participation in international exhibitions/trade fairs, etc. for showcasing quality of KVI products.
(v) KVIC participates every year in India International Trade Fair (IITF) organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The peripheral Brands of KVIC and MSME products are displayed every year in the pavilion.
(vi) KVIC also regularly conducts export related workshops and participates in Fashion Shows for the benefit of KVI institutions/units.
Annexure
State-wise comparative details of Khadi production, sale and employment since 2014 to 2022-23
S. NO.
States/ UTs
Khadi Production
Khadi Sales
Khadi Employment
2014-15
2022-23
2014-15
2022-23
2014-15 (in lakh)
2022-23(#)
(in no.s)
1
Jammu & Kashmir*
2646.50
5787.70
2293.47
6764.11
0.24
21950
2
Himachal Pradesh
530.71
742.29
1127.27
1066.80
0.08
3323
3
Punjab
1368.87
685.37
1140.99
1783.90
0.44
5176
4
U.T. Chandigarh
1.69
10.76
238.11
545.19
0.00
54
5
Haryana
8514.59
22488.77
9895.22
34218.43
0.50
54655
6
Delhi
312.65
149.21
3049.95
5905.53
0.04
1101
7
Rajasthan
5118.24
13133.09
6928.80
20111.98
0.84
26754
8
Uttarakhand
2016.07
3846.86
3857.21
6989.61
0.41
17856
9
Uttar Pradesh
22200.76
55500.18
34459.00
136571.34
4.10
128675
10
Chhattisgarh
1873.68
4861.40
1397.95
5447.85
0.08
4883
11
Madhya Pradesh
1092.95
1547.04
1567.95
1872.88
0.07
3143
12
Sikkim
0.00
30.00
12.01
55.71
0.00
28
13
Aru. Pradesh
18.81
20.40
33.59
65.09
0.00
31
14
Nagaland
84.00
51.51
113.46
83.01
0.00
295
15
Manipur
78.74
102.07
90.92
101.02
0.00
156
16
Mizoram
2.65
3.01
8.64
6.14
0.00
12
17
Tripura
2.40
2.51
69.67
45.19
0.00
25
18
Meghalaya
10.14
24.62
10.85
26.76
0.00
50
19
Assam
1159.77
1499.98
1563.00
1710.88
0.19
5045
20
Bihar
1561.19
3785.24
2307.88
8970.75
1.10
66172
21
West Bengal
11674.49
37578.30
5840.66
75672.73
1.04
32588
22
Jharkhand
957.80
2105.81
3418.82
4474.94
0.04
1842
23
Orissa
728.87
1574.40
552.28
1948.59
0.04
5203
24
A & N Island
0.00
0.00
0.00
22.04
0.00
0
25
Gujarat**
4201.85
14124.86
5968.20
26964.00
0.39
12699
26
Maharashtra***
564.42
782.56
1716.82
2029.42
0.03
2863
27
Goa
0.00
0.00
27.73
82.18
0.00
0
28
Andhra Pradesh
2512.15
5249.47
1235.49
6911.55
0.25
8544
28
Telangana
569.93
1037.01
501.44
1086.06
0.08
2182
29
Karnataka
4967.51
39790.30
4525.04
95188.31
0.40
23922
30
Kerala****
3789.02
7389.48
9694.46
18390.48
0.18
14295
31
Tamil Nadu
9433.41
26356.00
13311.21
45863.04
0.52
18192
32
Puducherry
4.51
71.11
80.12
116.80
0.00
465
Total
87998.37
250331.31
117038.21
511092.31
11.06
462179
(#) After Digitalization, most of the ghost artisans got excluded.
*Including Ladakh,** Daman & Diu, *** Dadar & Nagar Haveli, **** Lakshadweep
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اکائیوں کی اعانت
08 FEB 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اورکھادی ویلیج اینڈانڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی قرارداد پردستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ایم او یو کا دائرہ کار درج ذیل ہے:
1-تشخیصی مطالعہ اور ویلیوچین کے فرق کی تشخیص:
اے)کھادی (کھیتی سے صارف تک)
بی )کھادی صنعت کی مصنوعات (فارم/ یونٹ سے فروخت کے مقام تک )
2-ایک معیاری ویلیو چین فریم ورک (پروٹوکول) قائم کرنا
3- تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ تشخیصی فریم ورک کافروغ:
اے)کھادی مارک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کھادی مصنوعات
• خام مال کی سپلائی کرنے والے ڈپارٹمنٹل سینٹرل سلور پلانٹس کے لیے اسسمنٹ فریم ورک
• کھادی اداروں (کے آئیز) کے لیے اسسمنٹ فریم ورک
• کاتنے والوں اور بنکروں کے لیے اسسمنٹ فریم ورک
بی) کھادی او رویلیج انڈسٹریز پروڈکٹس
• کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات
پیداوار/مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کے لیے اسسمنٹ فریم ورک
4-عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے ادارہ جاتی اور آؤٹ لیٹ سطح پر مصنوعات کی متواتر تشخیص اور جانچ
5-کاتنے والوں اوربنکروں کو مددفراہم کرنے کے لیے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فریم ورک کی ترقی
6-‘‘میڈ ان انڈیا’’ لیبل فریم ورک کی ترقی
7-آن لائن سسٹمز کی ترقی
• تشخیص اور نگرانی کے لیے آن لائن نظام
• ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور مانیٹرنگ کے لیے آن لائن سسٹم
8-صلاحیت سازی
• تربیتی مواد کی ترقی
• ماسٹر ٹرینرز، تشخیص کنندگان، کنسلٹنٹس اور کے وی آئی سی اہلکاروں کی تربیت
• کھادی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں شامل کاریگروں اور کھادی اداروں کے لیے کوالٹی اورپائیداری پر ان کے علم اورہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی
9- ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز کے لئے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ (این اے بی ایل) کی تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریز کی میپنگ
• طے شدہ ضروریات کی ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے این اے بی ایل تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریز کی شناخت اورمیپنگ
مالی اور تکنیکی اعانت کی ریاست وارتفصیل مقررنہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ مذکورہ مفاہمتی قرارداد پرحال ہی میں یعنی 3جنوری 2024کو دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
2014 سے 23-2022 تک کھادی کی پیداوار، فروخت اور روزگار کی ریاست وار تقابلی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ دوبرسوں کے دوران کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں (کے وی آئی ) کی کل مصنوعات اور کھادی مصنوعات کی برآمدات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(لاکھ روپے میں)
سال
کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی مجموعی برآمدات
کھادی مصنوعات کی برآمدات
2021-22
25701.74
162.14
2022-23
26837.62
24.52
کھادی کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. عالمی معیار کے لئے معیاری ڈیزائن پروسیزکے قیام کے لئے ہب اوراسپوک ماڈل پرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی )، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ ساتھ نفٹ احمدآباد ، بینگلورو، ، کولکاتہ اور شیلانگ میں کھادی کے لئے سینٹرآف ایکسی لینس قائم کیاگیا ہے۔ سینٹرآف ایکسی لینس نئے کپڑے اورمصنوعات بنارہے ہیں اورکپڑوں کے لئے کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ ز کی تشہیرکررہے ہیں ۔
2. کے وی آئی سے کو دسمبر 2006میں تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ڈیمڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ای پی سی )کادرجہ دیاگیاہے ۔
3. حکومت نے برآمدات میں 11کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندہ کرنے کے لئے کھادی اور ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی )کو ایچ ایس کوڈ بریکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔
4. بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوردرمیان درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کی وزارت کی بین الاقوامی تعاون (آئی سی )اسکیم کے تحت کے وی آئی اپنی کے وی آئی اکائیوں کو کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی نمائش /تجارتی میلوں وغیرہ میں حصہ لینے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
5. کے وی آئی سی ہرسال پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) کے ذریعہ منعقد انڈیاانٹرنیشنل ٹریڈفیئر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں حصہ لیتاہے ۔کے وی آئی سی اور ایم ایس ایم ای مصنوعات کے پیریفیرل برانڈ ہرسال پویلین میں پیش کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
6. کے وی آئی سی باقاعدہ برآمدات سے متعلق ورک شاپس کابھی اہتمام کرتاہے اورکے وی آئی کرداروں /اکائیوں کے فائدے کے لئے فیشن شومیں حصہ لیتاہے ۔
2014تا 23-2022 سے کھادی کی پیداوار، فروخت اور روزگار کی ریاست وار تقابلی تفصیلات :
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
کھادی پیداوار
کھادی فروخت
کھادی روزگار
2014-15
2022-23
2014-15
2022-23
2014-15 (لاکھ میں)
2022-23(#)
(in no.s)
1
جموں وکشمیر*
2646.50
5787.70
2293.47
6764.11
0.24
21950
2
ہماچل پردیش
530.71
742.29
1127.27
1066.80
0.08
3323
3
پنجاب
1368.87
685.37
1140.99
1783.90
0.44
5176
4
یو ٹی چنڈی گڑھ
1.69
10.76
238.11
545.19
0.00
54
5
ہریانہ
8514.59
22488.77
9895.22
34218.43
0.50
54655
6
دہلی
312.65
149.21
3049.95
5905.53
0.04
1101
7
راجستھان
5118.24
13133.09
6928.80
20111.98
0.84
26754
8
اتراکھنڈ
2016.07
3846.86
3857.21
6989.61
0.41
17856
9
اترپردیش
22200.76
55500.18
34459.00
136571.34
4.10
128675
10
چھتیس گڑھ
1873.68
4861.40
1397.95
5447.85
0.08
4883
11
مدھیہ پردیش
1092.95
1547.04
1567.95
1872.88
0.07
3143
12
سکم
0.00
30.00
12.01
55.71
0.00
28
13
اروناچل پردیش
18.81
20.40
33.59
65.09
0.00
31
14
ناگالینڈ
84.00
51.51
113.46
83.01
0.00
295
15
منی پور
78.74
102.07
90.92
101.02
0.00
156
16
میزورم
2.65
3.01
8.64
6.14
0.00
12
17
تریپورہ
2.40
2.51
69.67
45.19
0.00
25
18
میگھالیہ
10.14
24.62
10.85
26.76
0.00
50
19
آسام
1159.77
1499.98
1563.00
1710.88
0.19
5045
20
بہار
1561.19
3785.24
2307.88
8970.75
1.10
66172
21
مغربی بنگال
11674.49
37578.30
5840.66
75672.73
1.04
32588
22
جھارکھنڈ
957.80
2105.81
3418.82
4474.94
0.04
1842
23
اڈیشہ
728.87
1574.40
552.28
1948.59
0.04
5203
24
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
0.00
0.00
0.00
22.04
0.00
0
25
گجرات **
4201.85
14124.86
5968.20
26964.00
0.39
12699
26
مہاراشٹر***
564.42
782.56
1716.82
2029.42
0.03
2863
27
گوا
0.00
0.00
27.73
82.18
0.00
0
28
آندھراپردیش
2512.15
5249.47
1235.49
6911.55
0.25
8544
28
تلنگانہ
569.93
1037.01
501.44
1086.06
0.08
2182
29
کرناٹک
4967.51
39790.30
4525.04
95188.31
0.40
23922
30
کیرالہ ****
3789.02
7389.48
9694.46
18390.48
0.18
14295
31
تمل ناڈو
9433.41
26356.00
13311.21
45863.04
0.52
18192
32
پانڈیچیری
4.51
71.11
80.12
116.80
0.00
465
کل میزان
87998.37
250331.31
117038.21
511092.31
11.06
462179
(#) ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے بعد ،بیشتر فرضی کاریگرباہرہوگئے۔
*بشمول لداخ ،** دمن اوردیو***دادرہ ونگرحویلی ****لکشدیپ۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھانوپرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔