सहकारिता मंत्रालय
देश में बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ
07 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों के तहत पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां स्वायत्त सहकारी संगठनों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और अपने सदस्यों के प्रति जवाबदेह होती हैं। एमएससीएस बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों और समिति के अनुमोदित उपनियमों के अनुसार कार्य करती हैं। "समुदाय के लिए चिंता" एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 की पहली अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सहकारी सिद्धांतों में से एक है, जो कहता है:
'अपने सदस्यों की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सहकारी समितियां अपने सदस्यों द्वारा स्वीकृत नीतियों के माध्यम से समुदाय के सतत विकास के लिए कार्य करती हैं।'
इसके अलावा, सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसीएस) कार्यालय के लिए एक डिजिटल पोर्टल 06.08.2023 को लॉन्च किया गया है, ताकि दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने, व्यवसाय में आसानी को बढ़ाने और कागज रहित "हरित" मैत्रीपूर्ण विनियमन वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एमएससीएस के साथ सभी बातचीत और संचार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से किया जा सके। "पेपरलेस" कामकाज को और मजबूत करने के लिए, एमएससीएस अधिनियम की धारा 120ए (एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2003 के माध्यम से जोड़ी गई, 03.08.2023 को अधिसूचित) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में आवेदन, दस्तावेज, निरीक्षण आदि दाखिल करने का प्रावधान करती है।
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की आर्थिक व्यावहारिकता सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में ऋण और वित्तीय संसाधनों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं: -
एमएससीएस अधिनियम की धारा 63 ए के अनुसार कमजोर बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के पुनरुद्धार और विकास उद्देश्यों के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सहकारी पुनर्वास, पुनर्निर्माण और विकास निधि (सीआरआरडीएफ) की स्थापना की गई है, जो निर्धारित करती है कि पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में लाभ में रहने वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सालाना ऐसी निधि में एक करोड़ रुपये या ऐसी बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के शुद्ध लाभ का एक प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, जमा किया जाता है।
गैर-मताधिकार वाले शेयर जारी करने के लिए एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से एक प्रावधान भी किया गया है, जो वोट देने के अधिकार, बोर्ड के निदेशक के रूप में चुने जाने या सामान्य निकाय बैठकों में भाग लेने सहित बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के प्रबंधन में कोई हित प्रदान नहीं कर सकता है। इससे एमएससीएस को अपना पूंजी आधार बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के बोर्ड में महिलाओं के लिए दो सीटें और अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए एक सीट आरक्षित की गई है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Cooperation
Multi-State Co-operatives in the country
07 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organisations and are accountable to their members. MSCSs function as per the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and rules made there under read with approved bye-laws of the society. “Concern for Community” is one of the cooperative principles enumerated in the First Scheule of the MSCS Act, 2002, which states the following:
‘while focussing on the needs of their members, cooperatives work for the sustainable development of community through policies accepted by their members.’
Further, a digital portal for Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office has been launched on 06.08.2023 so that all interaction and communication with the MSCSs are done electronically to boost efficiency, increase ease of doing business and promote paperless “green” environment friendly regulation. To further strengthen “paperless” working, section 120A of the MSCS Act (inserted through MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2003 notified on 03.08.2023) provides for filing of application, documents, inspections, etc., in electronic form.
To increase access to credit and financial resources for multi-State cooperative societies to ensure their economic viability, following steps have been taken: -
1. Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund (CRRDF) has been established by the Central Government for revival of sick multi-State co-operative societies and for development purposes in accordance with section 63A of the MSCS Act, which prescribes that there shall be credited to such fund annually by multi-State co-operative societies which are in profit for the preceding three financial years one crore rupees or one percent of the net profits of such multi-State co-operative society, whichever is less.
2. A provision has also been made through the MSCS (amendment) Act, 2023 for issuing of non-voting shares which may not confer any interest in the management of the multi-State co-operative society including right to vote, to be elected as a director of the board or participate in the general body meetings. This will enable MSCSs to increase their capital base.
Two seats for women and one seat for Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe have been reserved in the Board of a multi-State co-operative society as per the MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.