Ministry of Education
Implementation of NEP, 2020
07 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
After the announcement of National Education Policy, 2020, the Ministry of Education has communicated to all States/UT Governments for taking steps for implementation of NEP 2020.
Some of the provisions/highlights of NEP 2020 are as follows:
(i) Ensuring Universal Access at All Levels of schooling from pre-primary school to Grade 12;
(ii) Ensuring quality early childhood care and education for all children between 3-6 years;
(iii) Introducing New Curricular and Pedagogical Structure (5+3+3+4);
(iv) Ensuring no hard separations between arts and sciences, between curricular and extra-curricular activities, between vocational and academic streams;
(v) Establishing National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy;
(vi) Emphasis on promoting multilingualism and Indian languages; The medium of instruction until at least Grade 5, but preferably till Grade 8 and beyond, will be the home language/mother tongue/local language/regional language.
(vii) Assessment reforms –Introducing Board Exams on up to two occasions during any given school year, one main examination and one for improvement, if desired;
(viii) Setting up of a new National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development);
(ix) Equitable and inclusive education –Ensuring special emphasis to be given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs);
(x) Establishing a separate Gender Inclusion fund and Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups;
(xi) Robust and transparent processes for recruitment of teachers and merit-based performance;
(xii) Ensuring availability of all resources through school complexes and clusters;
(xiii) Setting up of State School Standards Authority (SSSA);
(xiv) Providing Exposure of vocational education in school and higher education system;
(xv) Increasing GER in higher education to 50%;
(xvi) Introducing Holistic Multidisciplinary Education with multiple entry/exit options;
(xvii) Introducing Common Entrance Exam for Admission to HEIs to be offered by NTA;
(xviii) Establishment of Academic Bank of Credit;
(xix) Setting up of Multidisciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERUs);
(xx) Setting up of National Research Foundation (NRF);
(xxi) Framing ‘Light but Tight’ regulation;
(xxii) Setting up of single overarching umbrella body for promotion of higher education sector including teacher education and excluding medical and legal education- the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI)-with independent bodies for standard setting- the General Education Council; funding-Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC); accreditation- National Accreditation Council (NAC); and regulation- National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC);
(xxiii) Expansion of open and distance learning to increase GER.
(xxiv) Internationalization of Education.
(xxv) Professional Education will be an integral part of the higher education system. Stand-alone technical universities, health science universities, legal and agricultural universities, or institutions in these or other fields, will aim to become multi-disciplinary institutions.
(xxvi) Teacher Education –Introduction of 4-year integrated stage-specific, subject- specific Bachelor of Education.
(xxvii) Establishing a National Mission for Mentoring.
(xxviii) Creation of an autonomous body, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) to provide a platform for the free exchange of ideas on the use of technology to enhance learning, assessment, planning, administration. Appropriate integration of technology into all levels of education.
(xxix) Achieving 100% youth and adult literacy.
(xxx) Introducing multiple mechanisms with checks and balances to combat and stop the commercialization of higher education.
(xxxi) All education institutions will be held to similar standards of audit and disclosure as a ‘not for profit’ entity.
(xxxii) The Centre and the States will work together to increase the public investment in Education sector to reach 6% of GDP at the earliest.
Education being in the concurrent list, Centre and States are equally responsible for providing quality education to all. Few States had expressed their concerns on certain issues related to the NEP, 2020. To address their concerns and also to discuss innovative ideas for NEP implementation, a series of workshops / consultation-cum-review meetings have been held with States/UTs from time to time. Also implementation of NEP 2020 was discussed in National Education Ministers' Conference held in Gujarat in June 2022; National Conference of Chief Secretaries held in June 2022; 7th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog held in August 2022; Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2022 and 2023 etc.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-র রূপায়ণ
07 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০ ঘোষণার পর এর রূপায়ণের জন্য শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক বর্তমানে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বলেছে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-র কিছু মূল বিষয় নিম্নরূপ :
>প্রাথমিক থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষায় সর্বস্তরে সকলের জন্য সমান সুযোগ।
>৩-৬ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের জন্য গুণগত মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষা ও যত্ন নিশ্চিত করা।
>৫+৩+৩+৪ – এই কাঠামোয় নতুন শিক্ষানীতি রূপায়ণ।
>কলা ও বিজ্ঞান বিভাগের মধ্যে যেন কোনো বিশেষ ভেদাভেদ না থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করা, পেশাগত ও শিক্ষাগত বিষয়ের মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য তৈরি করা।
>বিভিন্ন ভাষার ওপর দক্ষতা বাড়ানো এবং পঞ্চম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত বা অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় ভাষায় গুরুত্ব প্রদান। শিক্ষা প্রদানের মূল ভাষা যেন মাতৃভাষা হয় বা আঞ্চলিক ভাষা হয়, সেদিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া।
>মূল্যায়নের জন্য যেকোনো শিক্ষাবর্ষে সর্বাধিক দু’বার পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হবে।
>জাতীয় মূল্যায়ন কেন্দ্র PARAKH ‘পরখ’ চালু করা।
>সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়াদের জন্য সুসংহত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করা।
>পিছিয়ে রয়েছে, এমন ক্ষেত্রের বা গোষ্ঠীর পড়ুয়াদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা।
>বিদ্যালয় চত্বরে সবরকম ব্যবস্থা পাওয়া যায় , তা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
>বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও উচ্চশিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় বৃত্তি শিক্ষার সম্প্রসারণ।
>উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে জিইআর ৫০ শতাংশে বাড়ানো।
>এনটিএ-এর মাধ্যমে সাধারণ প্রবেশিকামূলক পরীক্ষা চালু করা।
>শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে পড়ুয়াদের সাহায্য করতে ঋণদানে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
>বহুমুখী শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ও গবেষণা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন।
>জাতীয় গবেষণা ফাউন্ডেশন গঠন।
>‘সহজ কিন্তু কঠিন’ নীতির প্রণয়ন।
>ভারতে উচ্চশিক্ষা কমিশন গঠন করা।
>মুক্ত ও দূরবর্তী শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ।
>শিক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণ।
>শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণে চার বছরের সুসংহত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা চালু করা।
>কাউন্সেলিং-এর জন্য জাতীয় মিশন চালু করা।
>প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে খোলাখুলি চিন্তাভাবনার আদান-প্রদানের জন্য জাতীয় শিক্ষা প্রযুক্তি মঞ্চ (এনইটিএফ) গঠন করা।
>শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সর্বস্তরে মূল্যায়ন, পরিকল্পনা ও প্রশাসনিক কাজে প্রযুক্তির যথাযথ ব্যবহার।
>যুবা ও বয়স্কদের ১০০ শতাংশ শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা।
>উচ্চশিক্ষার বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ রুখতে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
>সব শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানেই একরকম মূল্যায়নের নীতি গড়ে তোলা।
একগুচ্ছ কর্মশালা, পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক ও আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি রূপায়ণের বিষয়ে মতৈক্য হয়েছে। গুজরাটে ২০২২-এর জুন মাসে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলন হয়। ২০২২-এর জুনেই মুখ্যসচিবদের জাতীয় সম্মেলন হয়। ২০২২ এবং ২০২৩-এর সর্বভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০ রূপায়ণ প্রসঙ্গে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও, ২০২২-এর আগস্ট নীতি আয়োগের সপ্তম গভর্নিং কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকে এই বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. সুভাষ সরকার এই তথ্য জানান।