कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की ओर से उठाए गए कदम
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान देश में कोयले का उत्पादन निम्नलिखित है:
साल
कोयला उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24 (जनवरी, 2024 तक)
784.10
* अनंतिम
सरकार घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की योजना बना रही है। कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की ओर से नियमित समीक्षा।
2. कैप्टिव खाने स्वामियों (परमाणु खनिजों को छोड़कर) को खान के साथ संबद्ध अंत्य उपयोग संयंत्र की जरूरत को पूरा करने के बाद ऐसी अतिरिक्त धनराशि का भुगतान करने पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पहले से निर्धारित तरीके से खुले बाजार में अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 फीसदी तक विक्रय करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम- 2021 को लागू करना।
3. कोयला खानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने को लेकर कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
4. कोयला खानों के शीघ्र परिचालन को लेकर विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटितियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
1. राजस्व हिस्सेदारी आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी साल 2020 में शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के तहत उत्पादन की निर्धारित तारीख से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम ऑफर पर 50 फीसदी की छूट दी जाएगी। साथ ही, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम ऑफर पर 50 फीसदी की छूट) दिया गया है।
2. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के नियम और शर्ते काफी उदार हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में हिस्सा लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम धनराशि में कमी की गई है, मासिक भुगतान के लिए अग्रिम धनराशि का समायोजन, कोयला खानों के परिचालन को लेकर लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना देने के लिए उदार दक्षता मानदंड, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, ऑटोमैटिक रूट के माध्यम से 100 फीसदी प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व हिस्सेदारी मॉडल।
उपरोक्त के अलावा कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने सभी आवश्यक संसाधनों जैसे पर्यावरण मंजूरी, भूमि अधिग्रहण और कोयला हैंडलिंग संयंत्र (सीएचपी)/साइलो के जरिए मशीनीकृत लदान जैसी निकासी अवसंरचनाओं, रेल परियोजनाओं आदि को पूरा करने के लिए पहचान कर ली गई है और कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है। सीआईएल खानों के विस्तार (ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजनाओं), नई खानों (हरित क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं) को खोलने, भूमिगत (यूजी) और ओपनकास्ट (ओसी), दोनों तरह की इसकी खानों के मशीनीकरण व आधुनिकीकरण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। सीआईएल अपनी यूजी खानों में, जहां कहीं भी यह व्यावहारिक हो, प्रमुख रूप से टिकाऊ खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ व्यापक उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियां (एमपीटी) अपना रही है। सीआईएल ने हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खानों की भी योजना बनाई है। अपनी ओसी खानों में सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही अपनी उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खनन, डंपरों और सतही खनिकों में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी है।
2. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) की ओर से नई परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करने और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के परिचालन के लिए नियमित रूप से संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयले की निकासी के लिए सीएचपी, क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वे बिन्स आदि जैसी अवसंरचना विकसित करने के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोक सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Steps Taken by the Government to Increase the Domestic Production of Coal
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Production of coal in the country during the last five years and the current year is as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes]
Year
Production of Coal
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24 (upto January, 2024)
784.10*
* Provisional
Government is planning to increase domestic coal production. The following steps have been taken by the Government to increase the domestic production of coal:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
1. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
2. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production.
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has identified and initiated actions for fulfilling all the resources required like Environment Clearance / Forest Clearance, land acquisition, evacuation infrastructures such as mechanized loading through Coal Handling Plant (CHP) / SILO, Rail Projects etc. CIL is in constant endeavour to enhance its coal production through expansion of mines (brownfield projects), opening of new mines (greenfield projects), mechanization and modernization of its mines, both Underground (UG) & Opencast (OC). In its UG mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines. In its OC mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.