Ministry of Coal
Steps Taken by the Government to Increase the Domestic Production of Coal
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Production of coal in the country during the last five years and the current year is as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes]
Year
Production of Coal
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24 (upto January, 2024)
784.10*
* Provisional
Government is planning to increase domestic coal production. The following steps have been taken by the Government to increase the domestic production of coal:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
1. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
2. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production.
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has identified and initiated actions for fulfilling all the resources required like Environment Clearance / Forest Clearance, land acquisition, evacuation infrastructures such as mechanized loading through Coal Handling Plant (CHP) / SILO, Rail Projects etc. CIL is in constant endeavour to enhance its coal production through expansion of mines (brownfield projects), opening of new mines (greenfield projects), mechanization and modernization of its mines, both Underground (UG) & Opencast (OC). In its UG mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines. In its OC mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے کی گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کی پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے:
[اعداد و شمار ملین ٹن میں]
سال
کوئلے کی پیداوار
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24 (جنوری، 2024 تک)
784.10*
* عبوری
حکومت، ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ ) کے ترمیمی قانون 2021 کے نفاذ کے لیے، کیپٹیو کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ)، اس اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقے سے، کان کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے آخری استعمال کا پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتےہوئے، اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ)، کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک، کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرسکتے ہیں۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں کی جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے، مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں سے متعلق ضروری کارروائی پوری کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
5. محصولاتی شراکت کی بنیاد پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع ہوئی۔ کمرشل کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے، حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکی فیکیشن (حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
6. تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی شرائط و ضوابط، بہت آزاد ہیں جس میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے؛ نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت؛ پہلے سے کم رقم؛ ماہانہ ادائیگی کے خلاف پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ؛ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے لچک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آزادانہ کارکردگی کے طریقہ کار؛ شفاف بولی کا عمل؛ خودکار راستے سے 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور قومی کوئلہ انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل شامل ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے بھی گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے ان تمام وسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے کارروائیاں شروع کی ہیں، جیسے کہ ماحولیات کی منظوری / جنگلات کی منظوری، زمین کا حصول، انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ (سی ایچ پی) / ایس آئی ایل او، ریل پروجیکٹس وغیرہ کے ذریعے مشینی لوڈنگ۔ کانوں کی توسیع (براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹس)، نئی کانوں (گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس) کے افتتاح، ان کی کانوں کی میکانائزیشن اور جدید کاری، دونوں زیر زمین (یو جی) اور اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کے ذریعے، کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی مستقل کوشش۔ اپنی زیر زمین کانوں میں سی آئی ایل ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیوں (ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں (سی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، سی آئی ایل نے ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ اپنی او سی کانوں میں سی آئی ایل کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے ایسکاویٹرس، ڈمپرس اور سرفیس مائنرز میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔
2. سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کی طرف سے نئے منصوبوں کی بنیاد اور موجودہ پروجیکٹس کے آپریشن کے لیے ،باقاعدہ رابطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلے کو نکالنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی ہے جیسےسی ایچ پیز، کریشرز، متحرک کریشرز، پری-ویٹ- بنز وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔