सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश में सड़क दुर्घटनाएं
07 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल रोड फेडरेशन द्वारा प्रकाशित वर्ल्ड रोड स्टैटिस्टिक्स, 2022 के अनुसार सड़क दुर्घटना में मृत्यु दर सबसे अधिक वेनेजुएला में है, जहां प्रति 1,00,000 जनसंख्या पर 39.4 लोग सड़क दुर्घटना में मरते हैं। इसकी तुलना में भारत में सड़क दुर्घटना में मरने वालों की दर प्रति 1,00,000 जनसंख्या पर 9.5 व्यक्तियों की है।
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के अनेक कारण होते हैं, जैसे तेज गति से गाड़ी चलाना, मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग, नशे में गाड़ी चलाना/शराब और नशीली दवाओं का सेवन, गलत साइड/लेन अनुशासनहीनता, लाल बत्ती जम्प करना, हेलमेट और सीट बेल्ट जैसे सुरक्षा उपकरणों का उपयोग करना, वाहन की स्थिति, मौसम की स्थिति, सड़क की स्थिति, चालक/साइकिल चालक/पैदल यात्री की गलती आदि।
यद्यपि केंद्र सरकार मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत नियम बनाती है, इन नियमों को लागू करना राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के क्षेत्राधिकार में आता है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभागों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं, 2022 पर रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान देश में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में मरने वालों की संख्या इस प्रकार रही:-
Year
No. of Fatalities
No. of fatalities per 10,000 vehicles
2013
1,37,572
7.6
2014
1,39,671
7.3
2015
1,46,555
7.0
2016
1,51,192
6.6
2017
1,50,003
5.9
2018
1,57,593
5.8
2019
1,58,984
5.4
2020*
1,38,383
4.2
2021*
1,53,972
4.3
2022
1,68,491
4.3
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कैलेंडर वर्ष 2018 से 2022 तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (संपूर्ण भारत) और पचास शहरों (मिलियन+ शहर) में कुल सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है-
Year
States/UTs (All over India)
50 cities (Million Plus cities)
2018
470403
85318
2019
456959
82781
2020*
372181
58736
2021*
412432
67301
2022
461312
76752
*कोविड प्रभावित वर्ष
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2022 में आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, नगालैंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या 2021 में दर्ज सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या की तुलना में कम थी।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Accidents in the country
07 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the World Road Statistics, 2022 published by International Road Federation, Venezuela has the highest rate of road accident fatalities, with 39.4 persons killed per 1,00,000 population. In comparison, the rate in India is 9.5 persons killed per 1,00,000 population.
The road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol and drug, driving on wrong side/ lane indiscipline, jumping red light, non-use of safety devices such as helmets and seat belts, vehicular condition, weather condition, road condition, fault of driver/cyclist/ pedestrian etc.
While Central Government formulates rules under the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, the enforcement of these rules comes under the purview of State Governments/UT Administrations. As per the data received from Police Departments of States/ UTs, the Ministry has published Report on Road Accidents in India, 2022. The number of road accident fatalities in the country during last ten years are as under:-
Year
No. of Fatalities
No. of fatalities per 10,000 vehicles
2013
1,37,572
7.6
2014
1,39,671
7.3
2015
1,46,555
7.0
2016
1,51,192
6.6
2017
1,50,003
5.9
2018
1,57,593
5.8
2019
1,58,984
5.4
2020*
1,38,383
4.2
2021*
1,53,972
4.3
2022
1,68,491
4.3
As per the Report, total number of road accidents in States/UTs (All over India) and 50 cities (Million Plus Cities) for the calendar year 2018 to 2022 are given below : -
Year
States/UTs (All over India)
50 cities (Million Plus cities)
2018
470403
85318
2019
456959
82781
2020*
372181
58736
2021*
412432
67301
2022
461312
76752
*Covid affected years
According to the Report, the number of road accidents in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in year 2022 was lower compared to the number of road accidents recorded in 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.