Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Accidents in the country
07 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the World Road Statistics, 2022 published by International Road Federation, Venezuela has the highest rate of road accident fatalities, with 39.4 persons killed per 1,00,000 population. In comparison, the rate in India is 9.5 persons killed per 1,00,000 population.
The road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol and drug, driving on wrong side/ lane indiscipline, jumping red light, non-use of safety devices such as helmets and seat belts, vehicular condition, weather condition, road condition, fault of driver/cyclist/ pedestrian etc.
While Central Government formulates rules under the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, the enforcement of these rules comes under the purview of State Governments/UT Administrations. As per the data received from Police Departments of States/ UTs, the Ministry has published Report on Road Accidents in India, 2022. The number of road accident fatalities in the country during last ten years are as under:-
Year
No. of Fatalities
No. of fatalities per 10,000 vehicles
2013
1,37,572
7.6
2014
1,39,671
7.3
2015
1,46,555
7.0
2016
1,51,192
6.6
2017
1,50,003
5.9
2018
1,57,593
5.8
2019
1,58,984
5.4
2020*
1,38,383
4.2
2021*
1,53,972
4.3
2022
1,68,491
4.3
As per the Report, total number of road accidents in States/UTs (All over India) and 50 cities (Million Plus Cities) for the calendar year 2018 to 2022 are given below : -
Year
States/UTs (All over India)
50 cities (Million Plus cities)
2018
470403
85318
2019
456959
82781
2020*
372181
58736
2021*
412432
67301
2022
461312
76752
*Covid affected years
According to the Report, the number of road accidents in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in year 2022 was lower compared to the number of road accidents recorded in 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملک میں سڑک حادثات
07 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بین الاقوامی روڈ فیڈریشن کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سڑک سے متعلق عالمی اعدادوشمار 2022 کے مطابق، وینزوئیلا میں سڑک حادثات کی وجہ سے ، اموات کی سب سے زیادہ شرح ہے، جہاں فی 1,00,000 آبادی میں 39.4 افراد سڑک حادثات میں ہلاک ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، ہندوستان میں یہ شرح 9.5 افراد فی 1,00,000 آبادی ہے۔
سڑک حادثات متعدد وجوہات کی وجہ سے ہوتے ہیں جیسے کہ تیز رفتاری، موبائل فون کا استعمال، نشے میں گاڑی چلانا/شراب اور منشیات کا استعمال، غلط سائیڈ/لین پر گاڑی چلانا، لال بتی کو عبور کرنا، ہیلمٹ اور سیٹ جیسے حفاظتی آلات کا استعمال نہ کرنا، بیلٹ نہ پہننا، گاڑیوں کی حالت، موسم کے حالات، سڑک کی صورتحال، ڈرائیور/سائیکل سوار/پیدل چلنے والے کی غلطی وغیرہ جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت موٹر گاڑی قانون 1988 کے تحت قواعد و ضوابط وضع کرتی ہے، ان قوانین کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکموں سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات پر رپورٹ 2022شائع کی ہے ۔ گزشتہ دس برس کے دوران ملک میں سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:-
سال
حادثات کی تعداد
فی دس ہزار گاڑی حادثات کی تعداد
2013
1,37,572
7.6
2014
1,39,671
7.3
2015
1,46,555
7.0
2016
1,51,192
6.6
2017
1,50,003
5.9
2018
1,57,593
5.8
2019
1,58,984
5.4
2020*
1,38,383
4.2
2021*
1,53,972
4.3
2022
1,68,491
4.3
رپورٹ کے مطابق، سال 2018 سے 2022 کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (پورے ہندوستان) اور دس لاکھ سے زیادہ 50 شہروں میں سڑک حادثات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے: -
سال
ریاستیں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے(کل ہند)
دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے پچاس شہر
2018
470403
85318
2019
456959
82781
2020*
372181
58736
2021*
412432
67301
2022
461312
76752
* کووڈ سے متاثرہ سال
رپورٹ کے مطابق آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ میں 2022 میں سڑک حادثات کی تعداد 2021 میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے سڑک حادثات کی تعداد کے مقابلے کم تھی۔