Ministry of Textiles
137 research projects approved under National Technical Textiles Mission with an outlay of Rs. 474.7 Crore
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to position the country as a global leader in Technical Textiles, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) has been approved with an outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore; from Financial Year 2020-21 and valid upto 31.03.2026. The Mission has 4 components. Under Component I of NTTM, Rs. 1,000 crore have been earmarked for funding the research projects awarded to the Government Organizations/Premier Research Institutes/Textiles Research Associations (TRAs) of the country. So far, 137 research projects have been approved under NTTM. The total cost approved of the said projects by the Government is Rs. 474.7 crore (approx.).
The details of grants provided by the Government to various institutes under the said Mission during the last three years are as below:
Sr. No.
Year
Funds released (Rs. in Crore)
1
2020-2021
0.0
2
2021-2022
59.64
3
2022-2023
35.47
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت 137 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری، جن کی لاگت 474.7 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے
07 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم ) کو 1,480 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں عالمی لیڈر بنانا ہے۔ یہ مالی سال 2020-21 سے 31.03.2026 تک قابل قبول ہے۔ اس مشن کے 4 عناصر ہیں۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے عنصر 1 کے تحت، ملک کی سرکاری تنظیموں/ بڑے تحقیقی اداروں/ ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز (ٹی آر ایز) کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت اب تک 137 تحقیقی منصوبے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے منظور کیے گئے مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت 474.7 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مذکورہ مشن کے تحت مختلف اداروں کو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ گرانٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
جاری کیا گیا سرمایہ (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2020-2021
0.0
2
2021-2022
59.64
3
2022-2023
35.47
یہ اطلاع کپڑے کی صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ درشنا جردوش کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔