Ministry of Rural Development
TARGETS OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAAS YOJANA- GRAMIN
07 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Out of the overall mandated target of 2.95 crore houses allocated to States/UTs under the PMAY-G, more than 2.94 crore houses have already been sanctioned to the eligible beneficiaries by the States/UTs and over 2.55 crore houses have already been completed as on 01.02.2024. The State/UT-wise details of targets allocated, houses sanctioned and houses completed under PMAY-G as on 01.02.2024 is given below:
State/UT-wise details of targets allocated, houses sanctioned and houses completed under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) as on 01.02.2024
S.No.
State/UT
Targets Allocated
Houses Sanctioned by the States/UTs
Houses Completed
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
36,210
36,112
28,420
2
ASSAM
20,41,807
20,12,956
17,73,299
3
BIHAR
37,01,576
37,01,490
36,45,255
4
CHHATTISGARH
11,76,142
11,76,142
9,63,936
5
GOA
257
257
226
6
GUJARAT
6,03,922
6,03,714
5,11,547
7
HARYANA
29,404
29,404
28,278
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
25,471
25,471
15,021
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
3,37,129
3,36,979
2,03,640
10
JHARKHAND
15,92,171
15,92,168
15,58,228
11
KERALA
35,167
35,166
32,830
12
MADHYA PRADESH
38,00,415
38,00,377
36,39,617
13
MAHARASHTRA
13,77,817
13,77,077
12,12,732
14
MANIPUR
1,01,558
1,01,550
30,486
15
MEGHALAYA
1,88,297
1,88,296
46,121
16
MIZORAM
29,967
29,967
9,267
17
NAGALAND
48,830
48,830
9,518
18
ODISHA
27,26,133
27,26,007
20,23,355
19
PUNJAB
39,729
39,727
35,986
20
RAJASTHAN
17,17,996
17,17,600
16,82,177
21
SIKKIM
1,400
1,399
1,275
22
TAMIL NADU
7,51,421
7,50,608
5,94,787
23
TRIPURA
3,77,057
3,77,030
3,27,647
24
UTTAR PRADESH
36,15,041
36,14,952
34,87,645
25
UTTARAKHAND
69,303
69,283
48,179
26
WEST BENGAL
45,69,532
45,69,497
34,10,965
27
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
3,424
3,424
1,225
28
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN AND DIU
11,436
11,436
3,823
29
LAKSHADWEEP
45
53
45
30
PUDUCHERRY
0
0
0
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
2,46,430
2,46,430
67,479
32
KARNATAKA
2,41,908
2,41,866
1,21,940
33
TELANGANA
0
0
0
34
LADAKH
3,005
3,004
2,863
Total
2,95,00,000
2,94,68,272
2,55,17,812
*Telangana & Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
Under PMAY-G, beneficiaries are provided financial Assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in hilly States (including North-eastern States and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh), difficult areas and Integrated Action Plan (IAP) districts. Additional assistance of Rs.12,000/- is extended for construction of toilets through convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin (SBM-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) or any other dedicated source of funding. Further, it is mandatory to provide support of 90/95 person days unskilled wage employment at the current rates to a PMAY-G beneficiary for construction of his /her house in convergence with MGNREGS. The PMAY-G households are also provided water, LPG, and electricity connections in convergence with other relevant schemes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के लक्ष्य
07 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) लागू कर रहा है। मार्च, 2024 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2.95 करोड़ पक्के मकान बनाने का लक्ष्य है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित 2.95 करोड़ मकानों के कुल अनिवार्य लक्ष्य में से पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए 2.94 करोड़ से अधिक मकान पहले ही स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में 01.02.2024 तक 2.55 करोड़ से अधिक घर पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। 01.02.2024 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत आवंटित लक्ष्यों, स्वीकृत घरों और पूर्ण किए गए घरों का राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
01.02.2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत आवंटित लक्ष्यों, स्वीकृत घरों और पूर्ण किए गए घरों का राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्र.संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
आवंटित लक्ष्‍य
राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मंजूर आवास
पूर्ण आवास
1
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
36,210
36,112
28,420
2
असम
20,41,807
20,12,956
17,73,299
3
बिहार
37,01,576
37,01,490
36,45,255
4
छत्‍तीसगढ़
11,76,142
11,76,142
9,63,936
5
गोवा
257
257
226
6
गुजरात
6,03,922
6,03,714
5,11,547
7
हरियाणा
29,404
29,404
28,278
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
25,471
25,471
15,021
9
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
3,37,129
3,36,979
2,03,640
10
झारखंड
15,92,171
15,92,168
15,58,228
11
केरल
35,167
35,166
32,830
12
मध्‍य प्रदेश
38,00,415
38,00,377
36,39,617
13
महाराष्‍ट्र
13,77,817
13,77,077
12,12,732
14
मणिपुर
1,01,558
1,01,550
30,486
15
मेघालय
1,88,297
1,88,296
46,121
16
मिजोरम
29,967
29,967
9,267
17
नागालैंड
48,830
48,830
9,518
18
ओडिशा
27,26,133
27,26,007
20,23,355
19
पंजाब
39,729
39,727
35,986
20
राजस्‍थान
17,17,996
17,17,600
16,82,177
21
सिक्किम
1,400
1,399
1,275
22
तमिलनाडु
7,51,421
7,50,608
5,94,787
23
त्रिपुरा
3,77,057
3,77,030
3,27,647
24
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
36,15,041
36,14,952
34,87,645
25
उत्‍तराखंड
69,303
69,283
48,179
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,69,532
45,69,497
34,10,965
27
अंडमान और निकोबार
3,424
3,424
1,225
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली दमन और दीव
11,436
11,436
3,823
29
लक्षद्वीप
45
53
45
30
पुद्दुचेरी
0
0
0
31
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,46,430
2,46,430
67,479
32
कर्नाटक
2,41,908
2,41,866
1,21,940
33
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
34
लद्दाख
3,005
3,004
2,863
कुल
2,95,00,000
2,94,68,272
2,55,17,812
*तेलंगाना और पुडुचेरी पीएमएवाई-जी लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, लाभार्थियों को मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख रुपये और पहाड़ी राज्यों (पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख सहित), कठिन क्षेत्रों और एकीकृत कार्य योजना (आईएपी) जिलों में 1.30 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) या वित्त पोषण के किसी अन्य समर्पित स्रोत के साथ मिलाकर शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए 12,000/- रुपये की अतिरिक्त सहायता दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, एमजीएनआरईजीएस के साथ अपने घर के निर्माण के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थी को मौजूदा दरों पर 90/95 व्यक्ति दिनों के अकुशल मजदूरी रोजगार की सहायता प्रदान करना अनिवार्य है। पीएमएवाई-जी परिवारों को अन्य प्रासंगिक योजनाओं के साथ पानी, एलपीजी और बिजली कनेक्शन भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज 7 फरवरी, 2024 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।