Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt. cognizant of importance of supply chain and effective logistics for improved resilience in domestic production and trade
Govt. undertakes measures to strengthen supply chains including logistic ecosystem
07 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the importance of supply chain and effective logistics for improved resilience in domestic production and trade.
In this regard, Government of India has taken several measures to strengthen supply chains including logistic ecosystem. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) was launched on 13th October 2021 for multimodal infrastructure planning, with a ‘whole of government approach’. PM Gati Shakti NMP is a GIS-enabled platform that integrates data layers of the infrastructure of roads, railways lines, ports, inland waterways, telecom lines, power lines, etc. onto a single platform and enables comprehensive planning for multimodal logistics.
To complement PM Gati Shakti NMP, the National Logistics Policy (NLP) was launched on 17th September 2022 for efficiency in services by streamlining processes in logistics sector through Comprehensive Logistics Action Plans (CLAP), including development of human resources, adoption of digital technologies such as Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB). ULIP integrates 33 logistics related digital systems across Ministries, while LDB is operational to track and trace EXIM containers.
In addition, a series of reforms have been taken to promote investments and manufacturing in the country, such as a liberalised FDI policy, introduction of PLI Schemes in key sectors, reduction in corporate tax, Foreign Trade Policy 2023 with focus on improving ease of doing business through measures for reduction in compliance burden, Make In India, One District One Product initiative, District As Export Hub initiative along with other business reforms. Further, the existing Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are ensuring supplies and market access to the manufacturing sector on preferential terms.
Programmes like Bharatmala and Sagarmala, Trade Infrastructure for Exports Scheme (TIES), Setting up of Industrial Parks and development of Industrial Corridors etc. also have been taken up to facilitate holistic infrastructure planning and accelerated economic development of the country.
At the international front, amongst others, apart from taking initiatives such as the ‘G20 Generic Framework for Mapping GVCs’, which will help countries identify opportunities for sectors and products critical for building resilience within GVCs, Government of India has also become signatory to the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity Agreement relating to Supply Chain (an initiative of 14 Member countries) and also part of the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) with Japan and Australia to build collective, long-term resilient supply chains based on international partnerships.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت گھریلو پیداوار اور تجارت میں بہتر لچک کے لیے سپلائی چین اور موثر لاجسٹکس کی اہمیت سے واقف ہے
حکومت لاجسٹک ایکو نظام سمیت سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کررہی ہے
07 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت گھریلو پیداوار اور تجارت میں بہتر لچک کے لیے سپلائی چین اور موثر لاجسٹکس کی اہمیت سے واقف ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند نے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں لاجسٹک ایکو نظام بھی شامل ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر پلاننگ کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 'پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر' کے ساتھ پی گتی شکتی این ایم پی ایک جی آئی ایس سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سڑکوں، ریلوے لائنوں، بندرگاہوں، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں، ٹیلی کام لائنوں، پاور لائنوں وغیرہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈیٹا لیئرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر ضم کرتا ہے اور ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس کے لیے جامع منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کی تکمیل کے لیے، قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کو 17 ستمبر 2022 کو لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں جامع لاجسٹک ایکشن پلانز (سی ایل اے پی) کے ذریعے خدمات میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا، جس میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔ بطور یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یوایل آئی پی) اور لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک (ایل ڈی پی ) یوایل آئی پی تمام وزارتوں میں لاجسٹکس سے متعلق 33 ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جبکہ ایل ڈی بی ایگزم کنٹینرز کو ٹریک کرنے اور ٹریس کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک میں سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، جیسے کہ ایک آزادانہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی، کلیدی شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا تعارف، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی، غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 جس میں کام کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے کاروبار، میک ان انڈیا، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ پہل، ڈسٹرکٹ کے طور پر ایکسپورٹ ہب پہل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر کاروباری اصلاحات بھی شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ موجودہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے ز) ترجیحی شرائط پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر تک سپلائی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت مالا اور ساگرمالا، برآمدات کے لیے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ٹی آئی ای ایس )، صنعتی پارکس کا قیام اور صنعتی راہداریوں کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے پروگراموں کو بھی جامع بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ملک کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی محاذ پر، دوسروں کے درمیان، جی وی سیز کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے جی 20 جنرک فریم ورک' جیسے اقدامات کرنے کے علاوہ، جو جی وی سی ز کے اندر لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم شعبوں اور مصنوعات کے لیے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ممالک کی مدد کرے گا، حکومت ہند بھی اس پر دستخط کنندہ بن گئی ہے۔ خوشحالی کےلئے انڈو پیسیفک ایکونامک فریم ورک معاہدہ سپلائی چین سے متعلق ہے (14 ممبر ممالک کا ایک اقدام) اور جاپان اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ سپلائی چین ریسیلیئنس انیشی ایٹو (ایس سی آر آئی ) کا بھی حصہ ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی شراکت کی بنیاد پر اجتماعی، طویل مدتی لچکدار سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔م ص۔
U:4599