Ministry of Railways
82 Vande Bharat Train Services Operational Across Indian Railways
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st January, 2024, 82 Vande Bharat train services are operating across the Indian Railways, connecting states having Broad Gauge (B.G.) electrified network. Besides, provision of stoppage of train services and introduction of new train services, including Vande Bharat, are ongoing processes on Indian Railways subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, resource availability, etc. Train-wise and state-wise revenue generated is not maintained.
Sectional speed over 10981 route kilometers covering Golden Quadrilateral (GQ) & Diagonal routes and other 'B' routes has been raised to 130 kmph. Further, works for raising of sectional speed to 160 kmph on existing New Delhi-Mumbai (including Vadodara-Ahmedabad) and New Delhi-Howrah (including Kanpur-Lucknow) routes have been taken up. During the Financial year 2022-23, overall occupancy of Vande Bharat trains is 96.62%.
The improved version of Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network with enhanced safety features, faster acceleration, better ride index and passenger amenities, such as Automatic Plug Doors, Reclining Ergonomic Seats, Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class, Mobile charging sockets for every seat, etc. and is fitted with KAVACH system.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 82 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
2024, ஜனவரி 31 நிலவரப்படி, 82 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. இவை அகல ரயில்பாதை மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்புக் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களை இணைக்கின்றன. இது தவிர, ரயில் சேவைகளை நிறுத்துவது, வந்தே பாரத் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய ரயில் சேவைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் நடந்து வரும் செயல்பாடுகளாகும்.
தற்போது புதுதில்லி-மும்பை (வதோதரா-அகமதாபாத் உட்பட) மற்றும் புது தில்லி-ஹவுரா (கான்பூர்-லக்னோ உட்பட) வழித்தடங்களில் ரயிலின் வேகத்தை மணிக்கு 160 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள், தானியங்கிக் கதவுகள், சாய்வு இருக்கைகள், எக்ஸிகியூட்டிவ் வகுப்பில் சுழலும் இருக்கைகள், ஒவ்வொரு இருக்கைக்கும் மொபைல் சார்ஜிங் சாக்கெட்டுகள் போன்ற பயணிகள் வசதிகளுடன் தற்போது இந்திய ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க்கில் இயங்கும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களின் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதிப்பு கவச் அமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.