Ministry of Railways
82 Vande Bharat Train Services Operational Across Indian Railways
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st January, 2024, 82 Vande Bharat train services are operating across the Indian Railways, connecting states having Broad Gauge (B.G.) electrified network. Besides, provision of stoppage of train services and introduction of new train services, including Vande Bharat, are ongoing processes on Indian Railways subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, resource availability, etc. Train-wise and state-wise revenue generated is not maintained.
Sectional speed over 10981 route kilometers covering Golden Quadrilateral (GQ) & Diagonal routes and other 'B' routes has been raised to 130 kmph. Further, works for raising of sectional speed to 160 kmph on existing New Delhi-Mumbai (including Vadodara-Ahmedabad) and New Delhi-Howrah (including Kanpur-Lucknow) routes have been taken up. During the Financial year 2022-23, overall occupancy of Vande Bharat trains is 96.62%.
The improved version of Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network with enhanced safety features, faster acceleration, better ride index and passenger amenities, such as Automatic Plug Doors, Reclining Ergonomic Seats, Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class, Mobile charging sockets for every seat, etc. and is fitted with KAVACH system.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థలో 82 వందే భారత్ రైలు సేవలు
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 31 నాటికి, విద్యుదీకరించిన బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ (బీజీ) నెట్‌వర్క్ ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలను కలుపుతూ 82 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుత రైళ్లను నిలిపివేయడం, వందే భారత్‌ సహా కొత్త రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించడం అనేది భారతీయ రైల్వేలో నిరంతరం కొనసాగే ప్రక్రియలు. రైళ్ల ట్రాఫిక్, సాధ్యత, వనరుల లభ్యత వంటిపై ఇవి ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి. రైలు వారీగా, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వచ్చే ఆదాయాన్ని నిర్వహించడం కుదరదు.
గోల్డెన్ క్వాడ్రిలేటరల్ (జీక్యూ) & వికర్ణ మార్గాలను కలిపే దాదాపు 10,981 రూట్ కి.మీ.లు, ఇతర 'బి' మార్గాల్లో రైళ్ల వేగాన్ని గంటకు 130 కి.మీ. పెంచారు. ప్రస్తుత న్యూదిల్లీ-ముంబై (వడోదర-అహ్మదాబాద్‌ సహా), న్యూదిల్లీ-హౌరా (కాన్పూర్-లక్‌నవు సహా) మార్గాల్లో రైళ్ల వేగాన్ని గంటకు 160 కి.మీలకు పెంచే పనులు చేపట్టారు. 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల మొత్తం ఆక్యుపెన్సీ నిష్పత్తి 96.62%.
మెరుగైన భద్రత లక్షణాలు, వేగం, మెరుగైన అనుభవ సూచీ, స్వయంచాలిత తలుపులు, రిక్లైనింగ్ ఎర్గోనామిక్ సీట్లు, ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ క్లాస్‌లో రివాల్వింగ్ సీట్లు, ప్రతి సీటుకు మొబైల్ ఛార్జింగ్ సాకెట్లు వంటి మెరుగైన సౌకర్యాలతో కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు ప్రస్తుతం నడుస్తున్నాయి. వీటిలో కవచ్‌ వ్యవస్థ అమర్చడం జరిగింది.
రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.