Ministry of Railways
82 Vande Bharat Train Services Operational Across Indian Railways
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st January, 2024, 82 Vande Bharat train services are operating across the Indian Railways, connecting states having Broad Gauge (B.G.) electrified network. Besides, provision of stoppage of train services and introduction of new train services, including Vande Bharat, are ongoing processes on Indian Railways subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, resource availability, etc. Train-wise and state-wise revenue generated is not maintained.
Sectional speed over 10981 route kilometers covering Golden Quadrilateral (GQ) & Diagonal routes and other 'B' routes has been raised to 130 kmph. Further, works for raising of sectional speed to 160 kmph on existing New Delhi-Mumbai (including Vadodara-Ahmedabad) and New Delhi-Howrah (including Kanpur-Lucknow) routes have been taken up. During the Financial year 2022-23, overall occupancy of Vande Bharat trains is 96.62%.
The improved version of Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network with enhanced safety features, faster acceleration, better ride index and passenger amenities, such as Automatic Plug Doors, Reclining Ergonomic Seats, Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class, Mobile charging sockets for every seat, etc. and is fitted with KAVACH system.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ 82 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات جاری
07 FEB 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ31 جنوری 2024 تک، 82 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات پورے ہندوستان میں کام کر رہی ہیں، جو براڈ گیج (بی جی) برقی نیٹ ورک والی ریاستوں کو جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹرین خدمات کے رکنے کی فراہمی اور وندے بھارت سمیت نئی ٹرین خدمات کا آغاز، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ٹریفک جواز، آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، وسائل کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے تابع جاری عمل ہیں۔ ٹرین وار اور ریاست وار حاصل کردہ مالیت کا رکھ رکھاؤ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
گولڈن کواڈریلٹرل (جی کیو) اور ڈائیگنل روٹس اور دیگر ’بی‘ روٹس پر محیط 10981 روٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سیکشنل رفتار کو بڑھا کر 130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ نئی دہلی-ممبئی (بشمول وڈودرا-احمد آباد) اور نئی دہلی-ہاوڑہ (بشمول کانپور-لکھنؤ) روٹس پر سیکشنل رفتار کو 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک بڑھانے کے لیے کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی کل آکیوپینسی 96.62 فیصد رہی۔
اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چل رہی ہے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا بہتر ورژن، جس میں حفاظتی خصوصیات، تیز رفتاری، بہتر سواری اشاریہ اور مسافروں کی سہولیات جیسے آٹومیٹک پلگ ڈورز، ریکلائننگ ایرگونومک سیٹیں، ایگزیکٹیو کلاس میں گھومنے والی سیٹوں کے ساتھ آرام دہ سیٹنگ، ہر سیٹ کے لیے موبائل چارجنگ ساکٹ اور کوچ سسٹم سے لیس ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔