Ministry of Home Affairs
PROMOTION OF INVESTMENT IN JAMMU AND KASHMIR
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the New Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 19/02/2021 so as to attract investors to make capital investments. This has been supplemented by the following policies/schemes, to boost investment in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir:
1. J&K Industrial Policy 2021-30
2. J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy, 2021-30
3. J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy 2021-30
4. Policy for Promotion of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K, 2022.
5. J&K Single Window Rules, 2021
6. Turnover Incentive Scheme, 2021
7. J&K Wool Processing, Handicrafts and Handloom Policy, 2020
8. Financial Support Scheme for Cooperatives/Self Help Groups, 2020
9. Credit Card Scheme for Artisans and Weavers, 2020
10. Kharkhandar Scheme for Development of Craft Sector in J&K, 2021
11. Revised Education Scheme 2022 for Artisans/Weavers of Handicrafts and Handloom Department
12. Export Subsidy Scheme, 2021.
The impact of the above steps taken to promote investment in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are as under:
Year
Investment in the Industrial Sector ( Rs. in crore)
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.45
2023-24
2417.19
The investments in various sectors like tourism, handloom, food processing etc. and infrastructure such as construction, roads, power etc. will boost the development of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో పెట్టుబడులకు ప్రోత్సాహం
07 FEB 2024 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 19న పెట్టుబడిదారులను పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి, ఆకర్షించడానికి కొత్త సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్‌ను నోటిఫై చేసింది. జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్ యుటీ పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడానికి ఈ క్రింది విధానాలు/స్కీమ్‌లు దీనికి అనుబంధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పారిశ్రామిక విధానం 2021-30
2. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ల్యాండ్ కేటాయింపు విధానం, 2021-30
3. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రైవేట్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ పాలసీ 2021-30
4. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం పాలసీ, 2022
5. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సింగల్ విండో నిబంధనలు, 2021
6. టర్నోవర్ ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం, 2021
7. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఉన్ని ప్రాసెసింగ్, హస్తకళలు మరియు చేనేత విధానం, 2020
8. సహకారాలు/స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయ పథకం, 2020
9. కళాకారులు మరియు చేనేత కార్మికుల కోసం క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ పథకం, 2020
10. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో క్రాఫ్ట్ సెక్టార్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఖర్ఖండర్ పథకం, 2021
11. చేతివృత్తులు/చేనేత హ్యాండ్‌లూమ్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ రివైజ్డ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ స్కీమ్ 2022.
12. ఎగుమతి సబ్సిడీ పథకం, 2021
జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి తీసుకున్న పై చర్యల ప్రభావం క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
సంవత్సరం
పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.45
2023-24
2417.19
పర్యాటకం, చేనేత, ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ మొదలైన వివిధ రంగాలలో పెట్టుబడులు, నిర్మాణం, రోడ్లు, విద్యుత్ వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధికి ఊతమిస్తాయి.
ఈ విషయాన్ని హోం వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.