Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Access to Traditional Fuel and Predictable Trajectory to Cleaner Fuel is Needed for Orderly Energy Transition: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Diversification of fuel import sources and reforms in gas pricing mechanism kept fuel prices affordable in India: Union Minister Puri
07 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India’s recent reforms in the sector including diversification of sources of imports, and changes in gas pricing mechanism had ensured that prices of Petrol and Diesel in India declined while the global prices were shooting up.
The Union Minister participated in a ministerial panel titled ‘‘Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” at India Energy Week 2024 along with Saad Sherida Al Kaabi, Energy Affairs, Cabinet minister, Qatar, Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources Republic of Guyana, and Secretary General OPEC, Haitham Al Ghais. VUCA stands for volatility, uncertainty, complexity, and ambiguity. It describes the situation of constant, unpredictable change that is now the norm in certain industries and areas of the business world.
Referring to the global energy production and supply situation, Union Minister Puri stated that the challenge is to make sure transition is done in an orderly manner. That we have access to traditional fuel and making predictable transition to cleaner fuel. Balanced and realistic dialogue is needed and not vilification of fossil fuel,” Union Minister Puri said.
Secretary General OPEC, Al Ghais observed that even as energy transition was vital, “energy transition can have multiple pathways. This is how we should look at energy transition. At OPEC we continue to invest, and we need hundreds of billions of investment over the next 20 years.”
Al Ghais also emphasised the need for investment in fossil fuel production. “We need to invest as demand is likely to continue to grow,” he added.
Sherida Al Kaabi, Minister of State for Energy Affairs, Qatar said that renewable sources of energy do not completely solve the global energy needs. “It is not responsible to say we do not use fossil fuel. It is like humanity shooting itself in the foot,” he added.
Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana said that the new hydrocarbon found offshore Guyana was a step towards prosperity. “The new hydrocarbon find offshore Guyana has made the world notice us. Our policy is very simple. Get hydrocarbons out of the ground as fast as possible and use that to build traditional sectors. The window on oil is closing, not so much for gas,” he noted.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
व्यवस्थित ऊर्जा अंतरण के लिए पारंपरिक ईंधन तक पहुंच और स्वच्छ ईंधन तक पूर्वानुमानित दिशा की आवश्यकता है : पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
ईंधन आयात स्रोतों के विविधीकरण और गैस मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र में सुधारों ने भारत में ईंधन की कीमतों को किफायती बनाए रखा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी
07 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा है कि आयात के स्रोतों के विविधीकरण और गैस मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र में बदलाव सहित इस क्षेत्र में भारत के हालिया सुधारों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत में पेट्रोल तथा डीजल की कीमतों में गिरावट आए, जबकि वैश्विक कीमतें बढ़ रही थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 में कतर के केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मामलों के मंत्री श्री साद शेरिदा अल काबी, गुयाना गणराज्य के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री विक्रम भरत, ओपेक के महासचिव हैसम अल ग़ैस के साथ भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 में ''एनश्योरिंग एनर्जी फॉर नेशन्स एंड इंडस्ट्री इन ए वीयूसीए वर्ल्ड'' विषयक एक मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल में भाग लिया। वीयूसीए का मंतव्य अस्थिरता, अनिश्चितता, जटिलता और अस्पष्टता है। यह निरंतर, अप्रत्याशित परिवर्तन की स्थिति को दर्शाता है, जो अब व्यापार जगत के कुछ उद्योगों और क्षेत्रों के लिए सामान्य बात है।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा उत्पादन और आपूर्ति की स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना चुनौती है कि परिवर्तन व्यवस्थित तरीके से किया जाए। हमें पारंपरिक ईंधन तक पहुंच प्राप्त है और हम स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर पूर्वानुमानित अंतरण कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इस समय संतुलित और यथार्थवादी बातचीत की जरूरत है, न कि जीवाश्म ईंधन की आलोचना करना।
ओपेक के महासचिव श्री हैसम अल ग़ैस ने कहा कि ऊर्जा अंतरण महत्वपूर्ण होने के बावजूद, "उसके कई रास्ते हो सकते हैं। हमें ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को इसी तरह देखना चाहिए। ओपेक में हम निवेश करना जारी रखेंगे और हमें अगले 20 वर्षों में सैकड़ों अरबों निवेश की जरूरत है।''
श्री अल ग़ैस ने जीवाश्म ईंधन उत्पादन में निवेश की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें निवेश करने की जरूरत है, क्योंकि मांग बढ़ने की संभावना है।"
कतर के ऊर्जा मामलों के मंत्री श्री शेरिदा अल काबी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोत वैश्विक ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरी तरह से हल नहीं करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “यह कहना बिल्कुल गलत नहीं होगा कि हम जीवाश्म ईंधन का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं। यह मानवता के अपने पैर पर कुल्हाड़ी मारने जैसा है।”
गुयाना गणराज्य के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री विक्रम भरत ने कहा कि गुयाना के अपतटीय क्षेत्र में पाया गया नया हाइड्रोकार्बन समृद्धि की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा, “गुयाना के अपतटीय क्षेत्र में नई हाइड्रोकार्बन खोज ने दुनिया को हमारी ओर आकर्षित किया है। हमारी नीति बहुत सरल है। जितनी जल्दी हो सके हाइड्रोकार्बन को जमीन से बाहर निकालें और उसका उपयोग पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के निर्माण में करें। तेल के लिए दरवाजे बंद हो रहे हैं, गैस के लिए नहीं।''
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह पृष्ठभूमि
इस दिशा में एक और कदम के तहत भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 6 से 9 फरवरी तक गोवा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी और एकमात्र सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन है, जो संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाएगा और एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भी वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस सीईओ और विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक की थी।
स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण फोकस होगा। इसमें विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों और 900 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसमें छह समर्पित देश मंडप होंगे - कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके और अमेरिका। भारतीय एमएसएमई ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में जिन नवीन समाधानों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष मेक इन इंडिया पवेलियन का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।