Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Access to Traditional Fuel and Predictable Trajectory to Cleaner Fuel is Needed for Orderly Energy Transition: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Diversification of fuel import sources and reforms in gas pricing mechanism kept fuel prices affordable in India: Union Minister Puri
07 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India’s recent reforms in the sector including diversification of sources of imports, and changes in gas pricing mechanism had ensured that prices of Petrol and Diesel in India declined while the global prices were shooting up.
The Union Minister participated in a ministerial panel titled ‘‘Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” at India Energy Week 2024 along with Saad Sherida Al Kaabi, Energy Affairs, Cabinet minister, Qatar, Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources Republic of Guyana, and Secretary General OPEC, Haitham Al Ghais. VUCA stands for volatility, uncertainty, complexity, and ambiguity. It describes the situation of constant, unpredictable change that is now the norm in certain industries and areas of the business world.
Referring to the global energy production and supply situation, Union Minister Puri stated that the challenge is to make sure transition is done in an orderly manner. That we have access to traditional fuel and making predictable transition to cleaner fuel. Balanced and realistic dialogue is needed and not vilification of fossil fuel,” Union Minister Puri said.
Secretary General OPEC, Al Ghais observed that even as energy transition was vital, “energy transition can have multiple pathways. This is how we should look at energy transition. At OPEC we continue to invest, and we need hundreds of billions of investment over the next 20 years.”
Al Ghais also emphasised the need for investment in fossil fuel production. “We need to invest as demand is likely to continue to grow,” he added.
Sherida Al Kaabi, Minister of State for Energy Affairs, Qatar said that renewable sources of energy do not completely solve the global energy needs. “It is not responsible to say we do not use fossil fuel. It is like humanity shooting itself in the foot,” he added.
Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana said that the new hydrocarbon found offshore Guyana was a step towards prosperity. “The new hydrocarbon find offshore Guyana has made the world notice us. Our policy is very simple. Get hydrocarbons out of the ground as fast as possible and use that to build traditional sectors. The window on oil is closing, not so much for gas,” he noted.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
روایتی ایندھن تک رسائی اور صاف ستھرے ایندھن تک قابل پیش گوئی رفتار، توانائی کی منظم طریقے سے منتقلی کے لیے ضروری : پیٹرولیم کے وزیرہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ایندھن کے درآمدی ذرائع میں تنوع اور گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات نے ہندوستان میں ایندھن کی قیمتوں کو کفایتی بنائے رکھا: مرکزی وزیر پوری
07 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ اصلاحات بشمول درآمدات کے ذرائع میں تنوع، اور گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں کمی ہو،جب کہ عالمی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہورہاتھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 میں ’’ انشورنگ انرجی سکیورٹی فارنیشن اینڈ انڈسٹری ان اے وی یو سی اے ورلڈ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک وزارتی پینل میں قطر کے توانائی کے امورکے کابینی وزیر،سعد شریدا الکعبی، جمہوریہ گویانا کے قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر وکرم بھرت ،اور اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل ہیثم الغیص کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔ وی یو سی اے کا مطلب ہے اتار چڑھاؤ، غیر یقینی صورتحال، پیچیدگی اور ابہام۔یہ مسلسل، غیر متوقع تبدیلی کی صورت حال کو بیان کرتا ہے جو اب کچھ صنعتوں اور کاروباری دنیا کے شعبوں میں معمول کی بات ہے۔
عالمی توانائی کی پیداوار اور سپلائی کی صورتحال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر پوری نے کہا کہ چیلنج یہ ہے کہ منتقلی کو منظم طریقے سے انجام دیا جائے۔ ہمارے پاس روایتی ایندھن تک رسائی ہے اورہم صاف ستھرے ایندھن کی طرف پیشگی اندازے کے مطابق منتقلی کررہے ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب پوری نے کہا کہ ’’اس وقت متوازن اور حقیقت پسندانہ بات چیت کی ضرورت ہے ،نہ کہ قدرتی ایندھن کی نکتہ چینی کرنا‘‘۔
اوپیک سیکرٹری جنرل ، الغیص نے کہا کہ گرچہ توانائی کی منتقلی اہم ہے باوجود بھی، ’’توانائی کی منتقلی کے متعدد راستے ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں توانائی کی منتقلی کو اس طرح دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اوپیک میں ہم سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں، اور ہمیں اگلے 20 برسوں میں اربوں کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
الغیص نے رکازی ایندھن کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہمیں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ مسلسل مانگ بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔‘‘
قطر کے توانائی کے امور کے وزیر مملکت شریدہ الکعبی نے کہا کہ توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع توانائی کی عالمی ضروریات کو مکمل طور پر حل نہیں کرتے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ’’یہ کہنامناسب نہیں ہے کہ ہم رکازی ایندھن استعمال نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ یہ انسانیت کے اپنے پاؤں میں گولی مارنے کے مترادف ہے‘‘۔
جمہوریہ گیانا کے قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر وکرم بھرت نے کہا کہ گیانا کے ساحل سے ملنے والا نیا ہائیڈرو کاربن خوشحالی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ’’گیانا کے سمندر میں ملنے والے نئے ہائیڈرو کاربن نے ہماری طرف دنیاکی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ ہماری پالیسی بہت سادہ ہے۔ جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو ہائیڈرو کاربن کو زمین سے باہر نکالیں اور اسے روایتی شعبوں کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ تیل کے لئے دروازے بند ہو رہے ہیں ، گیس کے لیے نہیں‘‘۔
انڈیا انرجی ہفتہ کا پس منظر
اس سمت ایک اور قدم کے طور پر، انڈیا انرجی ہفتہ 2024، 6سے 9 فروری تک گوا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اور مکمل احاطہ کرنے والی واحد توانائی کی نمائش اور کانفرنس ہے،جو توانائی کے پورے ویلیوچین کوایک ساتھ لائے گی اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے اہداف کے لئے یہ ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ قابل ذکرہے کہ وزیراعظم نے بھی تیل اور گیس کے عالمی سی ای او زاور ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس کی تھی ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ دینا اور انھیں توانائی کے ویلیوچین میں شامل کرنا انڈیا انرجی ہفتہ 2024 کا ایک اہم فوکس ہوگا ۔ اس میں مختلف ملکوں کے تقریبا توانائی کے 17وزراء ، 35ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء اور 900سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت کی امید ہے ۔ اس میں 6 ڈیڈکیٹڈ ملک کے پویلین ہوں گے- کینیڈا، جرمنی، نیدرلینڈز، روس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ ۔ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایزتوانائی کے شعبے میں جن نئے سیلوشن کی قیادت کررہے ہیں ، ان کی نمائش کے لئے ایک خصوصی میک ان انڈیاپویلین کا بھی اہتمام کیاجارہاہے ۔