Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Access to Traditional Fuel and Predictable Trajectory to Cleaner Fuel is Needed for Orderly Energy Transition: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Diversification of fuel import sources and reforms in gas pricing mechanism kept fuel prices affordable in India: Union Minister Puri
07 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India’s recent reforms in the sector including diversification of sources of imports, and changes in gas pricing mechanism had ensured that prices of Petrol and Diesel in India declined while the global prices were shooting up.
The Union Minister participated in a ministerial panel titled ‘‘Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” at India Energy Week 2024 along with Saad Sherida Al Kaabi, Energy Affairs, Cabinet minister, Qatar, Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources Republic of Guyana, and Secretary General OPEC, Haitham Al Ghais. VUCA stands for volatility, uncertainty, complexity, and ambiguity. It describes the situation of constant, unpredictable change that is now the norm in certain industries and areas of the business world.
Referring to the global energy production and supply situation, Union Minister Puri stated that the challenge is to make sure transition is done in an orderly manner. That we have access to traditional fuel and making predictable transition to cleaner fuel. Balanced and realistic dialogue is needed and not vilification of fossil fuel,” Union Minister Puri said.
Secretary General OPEC, Al Ghais observed that even as energy transition was vital, “energy transition can have multiple pathways. This is how we should look at energy transition. At OPEC we continue to invest, and we need hundreds of billions of investment over the next 20 years.”
Al Ghais also emphasised the need for investment in fossil fuel production. “We need to invest as demand is likely to continue to grow,” he added.
Sherida Al Kaabi, Minister of State for Energy Affairs, Qatar said that renewable sources of energy do not completely solve the global energy needs. “It is not responsible to say we do not use fossil fuel. It is like humanity shooting itself in the foot,” he added.
Vickram Bharat, Minister of Natural Resources, Republic of Guyana said that the new hydrocarbon found offshore Guyana was a step towards prosperity. “The new hydrocarbon find offshore Guyana has made the world notice us. Our policy is very simple. Get hydrocarbons out of the ground as fast as possible and use that to build traditional sectors. The window on oil is closing, not so much for gas,” he noted.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
सुव्यवस्थित ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी पारंपारिक इंधनापर्यंत पोहोच आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाप्रती पुर्वानुमानीत मार्ग आवश्यक असल्याचे केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
इंधन आयातीच्या स्त्रोतांमधील विविधता आणि गॅसचे दर निश्चित करणाऱ्या यंत्रणेतील सुधारणांमुळे भारतात इंधनाचे दर आटोक्यात: केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
07 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारताच्या तेल आयातीच्या स्त्रोतांमधील विविधता आणि गॅसचे दर निश्चित करण्याच्या यंत्रणेतील बदलांसह पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रात भारताने अलीकडच्या काळात केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे, जगात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे भाव वाढत असताना भारतात मात्र त्यामध्ये घट दिसून आल्याचे केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 मध्ये आयोजित, ‘VUCA च्या विश्वात,देश आणि उद्योगांना ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे’ या विषयावरील मंत्रिस्तरीय पॅनेल चर्चे दरम्यान बोलत होते.
कतार चे ऊर्जा व्यवहार, कॅबिनेट मंत्री साद शेरिदा अल काबी, गयाना चे नैसर्गिक संपदा मंत्री विक्रम भारत, आणि ओपेकचे सरचिटणीस हैथम अल घैस हे देखील या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले होते.VUCA म्हणजे अस्थिरता (volatility), अनिश्चितता (uncertainty), जटिलता (complexity) आणि अस्पष्टता (ambiguity). हे अलीकडच्या काळात काही उद्योग आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सातत्त्याने दिसून येणाऱ्या अनपेक्षित बदलांचे वर्णन करते.
जागतिक ऊर्जा उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा परिस्थितीचा संदर्भ देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी म्हणाले की, हे संक्रमण सुव्यवस्थित पार पडणे, हे या क्षेत्रापुढील आव्हान आहे. पारंपारिक इंधनापर्यंत पोहोच आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाकडे पुर्वानुमानीत संक्रमण अपेक्षित आहे. जीवाश्म इंधनाचा पर्याय स्वीकारताना, संतुलित आणि वास्तववादी संवादाची गरज आहे,” केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी म्हणाले.
ओपेकचे सरचिटणीस, अल घैस यांनी, ऊर्जा संक्रमण अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे सांगितले. “असे असले तरीही, त्यासाठी अनेक मार्ग आहेत. आपण ऊर्जा संक्रमणाकडे अशा प्रकारे पाहायला हवे. ओपेक मध्ये आम्ही गुंतवणूक सुरूच ठेवली आहे आणि पुढील 20 वर्षांत खूप मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीची आवश्यकता आहे.”
अल घैस यांनी जीवाश्म इंधन उत्पादनात गुंतवणुकीच्या गरजेवरही भर दिला. "मागणी वाढणार असल्यामुळे आपल्याला गुंतवणूक करणे आवश्यक आहे," ते पुढे म्हणाले.
कतारचे ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री शेरिदा अल काबी म्हणाले की, नविकरणीय ऊर्जा स्त्रोत उर्जेच्या जागतिक मागणीची पूर्णपणे पूर्तता करत नाहीत. “आम्ही जीवाश्म इंधन वापरत नाही असे म्हणणे जबाबदारपणाचे नाही. हे मानवाने स्वतःचा घात करण्याजोगे आहे,” ते पुढे म्हणाले.
गयानाचे नैसर्गिक संपदा मंत्री विक्रम भरत म्हणाले की, गयाना जवळच्या समुद्रात सापडलेला हायड्रोकार्बनचा नवीन स्त्रोत हे समृद्धीच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल आहे. “गयाना जवळच्या समुद्रात नवीन हायड्रोकार्बन स्त्रोत सापडल्यामुळे जगाने आमची दखल घेतली आहे. आमचे धोरण अतिशय सोपे आहे. शक्य तितक्या लवकर हायड्रोकार्बन्स जमिनीतून बाहेर काढा आणि पारंपारिक क्षेत्रांच्या उभारणीसाठी त्याचा वापर करा. तेलाचा पर्याय जेवढ्या वेगाने बंद होत आहे, तेवढा गॅस चा नाही,” त्याने नमूद केले.
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह पार्श्वभूमी :-
गोव्यामध्ये 6 ते 9 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हे संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळीला एकत्र आणणारे भारतातील सर्वात मोठे आणि एकमेव सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन आणि परिषद असून, ते भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या उद्दिष्ट्पुर्तीला चालना देणारे ठरेल. पंतप्रधानांनी या परिषदेत जागतिक तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रातील सीईओ आणि तज्ञांची गोलमेज बैठक देखील घेतली.
स्टार्टअप्सना प्रोत्साहन देऊन त्यांचे संवर्धन करणे आणि त्यांना ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळीशी जोडणे, हे भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 चे एक महत्त्वाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामध्ये विविध देशांचे सुमारे 17 ऊर्जा मंत्री, 35,000 हून अधिक सहभागी आणि 900 हून अधिक प्रदर्शकांचा सहभाग आहे. या ठिकाणी कॅनडा, जर्मनी, नेदरलँड, रशिया, ब्रिटन आणि अमेरिका या सहा देशांसाठी समर्पित पॅव्हेलियन (मंडप) आहेत. या ठिकाणी मेक इन इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन देखील उभारण्यात आले असून, त्यामध्ये भारतीय सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांनी (एमएसएमई) ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात लागू केलेले नवोन्मेशी उपाय प्रदर्शित केले जातील.