Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Challenges in Implementation of BOT Projects
07 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Highway Projects are awarded on various modes such as EPC, HAM, BOT etc. There is no discrepancy in any mode of implementation of projects. However, based on the experience gained during implementation of projects, improvement in provisions of Standard Documents is a continuous process. Amendments to certain clauses such as Tolling during Construction Period, Definition of Debt Due, Modification in Concession Period for variation in Actual Traffic in comparison to Target Traffic, Modification in Concession Period on account of Additional Tollway& Competing Roads, Compensation for Default by the Authority, Force Majeure Cost, Change in Law, Computation of Termination Payment, Buy Back of project by Authority etc. of MCA of BOT Projects have been recently deliberated in the meetings of Inter-Ministerial Committee.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
निर्माण-संचालन-स्थानांतरण परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियां
07 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं विभिन्न माध्यमों जैसे ईपीसी, एचएएम, बीओटी आदि पर प्रदान की जाती हैं। परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के किसी भी तरीके में कोई विसंगति नहीं होती है। हालांकि, परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, मानक दस्तावेजों के प्रावधानों में सुधार होना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। निर्माण अवधि के दौरान राहदारी, देय ऋण की परिभाषा, लक्षित यातायात की तुलना में वास्तविक यातायात में भिन्नता के लिए रियायत अवधि में संशोधन, अतिरिक्त टोलवे और प्रतिस्पर्धी सड़कों के कारण रियायत अवधि में तबदीली, प्राधिकरण द्वारा चूक के लिए मुआवजा, अप्रत्याशित घटना की लागत, कानून में बदलाव, समाप्ति भुगतान की गणना, कुछ अन्य खंडों में संशोधन, बीओटी परियोजनाओं के एमसीए प्राधिकरण द्वारा परियोजना को वापस खरीदना आदि पर हाल ही में अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठकों में विचार-विमर्श किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।