Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Projects in the Himalayas Region
07 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways projects are taken up in Himalayan region keeping in view traffic and strategic requirements. Detailed Project Report is prepared after evaluating the geological, geotechnical, hydrological and topographical conditions of terrain before taking up any development work on National Highways in Himalayan region.
Chardham project comprises improvement of 5 existing National Highways (NHs) connecting Chardham viz. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath including Tanakpur to Pithoragarh section of Kailas-Mansarovar yatra, aggregating a length of about 825 km. Out of 825 km length, 606 km length has been completed.
Under the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, MoEF&CC, in August 2019, has constituted a High Powered Committee (HPC) comprising representatives from various reputed institutes like Physical Research Laboratory, Wildlife Institute of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Central Soil Conservation Research Institute, National Institute of Disaster Management, Forest Research Institute etc. with mandate to consider the cumulative and independent impact of Chardham Projects on the entire Himalayan Valleys and give directions in respect of environmental impacts. In addition, Hon'ble Supreme Court has also set up an "Oversight Committee" to ensure the implementation of the recommendations given in the report of aforesaid HPC especially the strategic roads viz. Rishikesh – Mana, Rishikesh – Gangotri and Tanakpur - Pithoragarh. The committees meet on regular basis and their recommendations are implemented during the execution of works.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں سڑک کے منصوبے
07 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں آمد و رفت اور اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہمالیائی خطے میں قومی شاہراہوں پر کسی بھی ترقیاتی کام کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے خطے کی ارضیاتی، جیو ٹیکنیکل، ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
چاردھام پروجیکٹ میں چاردھام کو جوڑنے والی 5 موجودہ قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ)s) کی بہتری شامل ہے۔ یامونوتری، گنگوتری، کیدارناتھ اور بدری ناتھ بشمول کیلاس-مانسروور یاترا کے تانک پور تا پتھورا گڑھ سیکشن، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی تقریباً 825 کلومیٹر ہے 825 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں سے 606 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کے تحت، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے اگست 2019 میں ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی (ایچ پی سی) تشکیل دی ہے جس میں مختلف معروف اداروں جیسے فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، سینٹرل کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ مٹی کے تحفظ کے ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وغیرہ کو اختیارات کے ساتھ پوری ہمالیائی وادیوں پر چاردھام پروجیکٹوں کے مجموعی اور آزاد اثرات پر غور کرنا اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کے سلسلے میں ہدایات دیناہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے مذکورہ بالا ایچ پی سی کی رپورٹ میں دی گئی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک "نگرانی کمیٹی" بھی قائم کی ہے، خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک سڑکوں جیسے۔ رشی کیش – مانا، رشی کیش – گنگوتری اور تنک پور – پتھورا گڑھ۔ کمیٹیوں کا اجلاس باقاعدگی سے ہوتا ہے اور کام کی تکمیل کے دوران ان کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔