Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate 41 Addiction Treatment Facilities tomorrow at DAIC, New Delhi
07 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will virtually inaugurate 41 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) on 8th February, 2024 at 11.00 AM at DAIC, New Delhi. Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment will also be present on this occasion.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs etc. and NGOs/VOs for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (lRCAs), Community based peer Led lntervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents and Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) Addiction treatment facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals and District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) in the identified gap districts.
Further the Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) currently operational in all the districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
A special initiative under the NMBA is establishing Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in the Government hospitals. MoSJE has launched the Addiction Treatment Facility (ATF) program and the same is being coordinated nationally by the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, New Delhi. The MoSJE has identified 125 districts in the country for establishing ATFs. The programm is being scaled-up and the ministry is consulting various state governments and district administrations for identifying hospitals for establishing ATFs.
Earlier, 25 ATFs were dedicated to the Nation in a ceremony held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 9th February 2023. Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar dedicated these 25 ATFs to the Nation in the august presence of Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai and Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy.
Achievements of NMBA are as under:
• Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 10.73+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 3.39+ Crore Youth and 2.27+ Crore Women.
• Participation of 3.29+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
• A strong force of 8,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
• Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
• NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
• NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
• A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institution pledging to be drug free.
• Events like 'Nashe se Azaadi- A National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, Nasha Mukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC’ are regularly organized to engage and connect with youth and other stakeholders.
• MoUs have been with Six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support to NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
Substance use disorder is an issue, which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल डीएआईसी, नई दिल्ली में 41 व्यसन उपचार सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
07 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 8 फरवरी, 2024 को सुबह 11.00 बजे डीएआईसी, नई दिल्ली में 41 व्यसन उपचार सुविधाओं (एटीएफ) का वर्चुअल रूप में उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित होंगे।
मादक पदार्थों की मांग के खतरे को रोकने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ड्रग डिमांड रिडक्शन (एनएपीडीडीआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) लागू कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को निवारक शिक्षा तथा जागरूकता सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और पहले से मादक पदार्थों के व्यसन वाले व्यक्तियों को आजीविका सहायता के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों आदि द्वारा मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी के लिए कार्यक्रम और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को चलाने और रख-रखाव के लिए व्यसनियों के लिए एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्रों (आईआरसीए), किशोरों के बीच प्रारंभिक मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग की रोकथाम के लिए समुदाय आधारित पीयर एलईडी इंटरफेस (सीपीएलआई) और चिह्नित जिलों में सरकारी अस्पतालों तथा जिला नशा मुक्ति केंद्रों (डीडीएसी) में आउटरीच और ड्रॉपइन सेंटर (ओडीआईसी) व्यसन उपचार सुविधाओं (एटीएफ) के संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
मंत्रालय ने इसके अतिरिक्त उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, स्कूलों और समुदाय तक पहुंच और अभियान में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वामित्व पर फोकस के साथ युवाओं के बीच मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से वर्तमान में देश के सभी जिलों में महत्वाकांक्षी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) प्रारंभ किया है।
एनएमबीए के अंतर्गत एक विशेष पहल सरकारी अस्पतालों में व्यसन उपचार सुविधाएं (एटीएफ) स्थापित कर रही है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने व्यसन उपचार सुविधा (एटीएफ) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है और इसे राष्ट्रीय औषधि निर्भरता उपचार केंद्र (एनडीडीटीसी), एम्स, नई दिल्ली द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित किया जा रहा है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने एटीएफ की स्थापना के लिए देश में 125 जिलों की पहचान की है। कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाया जा रहा है और मंत्रालय एटीएफ की स्थापना में अस्पतालों को चिह्नित करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासनों से परामर्श कर रहा है।
इससे पहले, 9 फरवरी, 2023 को डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में 25 व्यसन उपचार सुविधा (एटीएफ) राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई थी। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री नित्यानंद राय और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री ए. नारायण स्वामी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इन 25 एटीएफ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की उपलब्धियां-
• जमीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अब तक 10.73+ करोड़ लोगों को मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है। इसमें 3.39+ करोड़ युवा और 2.27+ करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
• 3.29 लाख से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अभियान का संदेश देश के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुंचे।
• 8,000+ मास्टर स्वयं सेवकों (एमवी) को चिह्नित किया गया है और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
• ट्विटर, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम पर अभियान के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया एकाउंट के माध्यम से जागरूकता।
• नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) गतिविधियों का डेटा एकत्रित करने और जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एनएमबीए डैशबोर्ड पर प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एनएमबीए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया गया है।
• एनएमबीए वेबसाइट (http://namba.dosje.gov.in) यूजर/दर्शक को अभियान, एक ऑनलाइन चर्चा फोरम, एनएमबीए डैशबोर्ड, ई-प्रतिज्ञा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है।
• नशा मुक्त होने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन प्रतिज्ञा में 99,595 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 1.67+ करोड़ छात्रों ने नशा मुक्त होने का संकल्प लिया।
• युवाओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने और उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा और छात्र संपर्क कार्यक्रम 'नशे से आजादी', 'नया भारत, नशा मुक्त भारत', 'एनसीसी के साथ एनएमबीए इंटरेक्शन' जैसे कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
• एनएमबीए को समर्थन देने तथा जनजागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाने के लिए आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, ब्रह्मा कुमारिज, संत निरंकारी मिशन, अखिल विश्व गायत्री परिवार, इस्कॉन तथा श्री रामचंद्र मिशन जैसे छह आध्यात्मिक/सामाजिक सेवा संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किया गया है।
मादक पदार्थ सेवन विकार एक ऐसा मुद्दा है, जो देश के सामाजिक ताने-बाने पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल रहा है। किसी भी पदार्थ पर निर्भर तान केवल व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है बल्कि उनके परिवारों और पूरे समाज को भी प्रभावित करती है। विभिन्न मादक पदार्थों के नियमित सेवन से व्यक्ति की निर्भरता बढ़ती है। कुछ पदार्थ यौगिकों से न्यूरो-मनोरोग संबंधी विकार, हृदय संबंधी रोग, दुर्घटनाएं, आत्महत्याएं और हिंसा हो सकती है। इसलिए मादक पदार्थों के सेवन और निर्भरता को एक मानसिक-सामाजिक-चिकित्सीय समस्या के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।