Ministry of Law and Justice
Representatives of industries meet HLC on One Nation One Election; consultation process continues
06 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
High Level Committee on One Nation One Election, chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, today continued consultations with representatives of industries on the subject of holding simultaneous elections in the country.
A delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries (FICCI), comprising of Dr Anish Shah, President, Shri Harsh Vardhan Agarwal, Senior Vice President, Shri Anant Goenka, Vice President, Shri S K Pathak, Secretary General, Ms Jyoti Vij, Additional Director General and ShriAnshuman Khanna, Assistant Secretary General of the organization met and made a presentation before the Chairman HLC Shri Kovind and its members Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former leader of the opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri N K Singh, former Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission,Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner.
FICCI in their presentation, supported the concept of One Nation One Election, as multiple elections at various levels adversely impacts the ease of doing business and leads to a slowing down in decision making. FICCI further suggested that savings of expenditure from holding Simultaneous Elections in the Country can be utilized for government spending to further promote economic growth and livelihood generation.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ; ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ
06 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ (ਫਿੱਕੀ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ: ਅਨੀਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੰਤ ਗੋਇਨਕਾ, ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਪਾਠਕ, ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜੋਤੀ ਵਿਜ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੂਮਨ ਖੰਨਾ ਨੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਬੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਨੇਤਾ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ; ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ ਕਸ਼ਯਪ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਫਿੱਕੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸਤੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਫਿੱਕੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।