Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (Fresh) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme AY 2023-24 extended up to 09th February, 2024
06 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2023-24 is 09th February, 2024. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th February, 2024 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 26th February, 2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم جائزہ سال 2023-24 کے تحت درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ (تازہ) 09 فروری 2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی
06 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023-24 کے لیے این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 09 فروری 2024 ہے۔ 'نیشنل مینز-کم-میرٹ اسکالرشپ سکیم' کے تحت معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے ہونہار طلباء کو درجہ VIII اسکول ترک کردینے کے عمل کو روکنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے وظائف دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ ثانوی مرحلے میں اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھیں۔ ہر سال نویں جماعت کے منتخب طلباء کو ایک لاکھ تازہ وظائف دیئے جاتے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی اداروں کے تحت چلائے جانے والے اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم طلباء کے لئے درجہ X سے درجہ XII تک ان کا تسلسل/ تجدید کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم 12000 روپئے سالانہ ہے۔
نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی ) پر موجود ہے - جو کہ طلباء کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس وظائف ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے بعد عوامی مالیاتی انتظام کاری نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے منتخب طلباء کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے۔
طلباء جن کے والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی 350000 روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے، وہ سالانہ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سلیکشن ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے طلبہ کے پاس کلاس VII کے امتحان میں کم از کم 55فیصد نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ ہونا چاہیے (SC/ST طلبہ کے لیے 5فیصد کی نرمی)۔
تصدیق کی دو سطحیں ہیں، ایل 1 انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) لیول ہے اور ایل 2 ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او ) لیول ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل 1) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15 فروری 2024 ہے اور ڈی این او لیول (ایل 2) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 26 فروری 2024 ہے۔