Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (Fresh) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme AY 2023-24 extended up to 09th February, 2024
06 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2023-24 is 09th February, 2024. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th February, 2024 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 26th February, 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-24 के तहत आवेदन (ताजा) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 09 फरवरी, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
06 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए एनएमएमएसएस के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 09 फरवरी, 2024 है। 'नेशनल मीन्स कम-मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम' के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के मेधावी छात्रों को कक्षा में पढ़ाई छोड़ने से रोकने और आठवीं व उन्हें माध्यमिक स्तर पर अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। हर साल नौवीं कक्षा के चयनित छात्रों को एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं और राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए दसवीं से बारहवीं कक्षा में उनकी निरंतरता/नवीनीकरण किया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि 12000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
नेशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम (एनएमएमएसएस) को नेशनल स्कॉलरशिप पोर्टल (एनएसपी) के जरिये भरा जाता है- जो छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्ति डीबीटी मोड के बाद सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा सीधे चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में वितरित की जाती है। यह एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है।
वे छात्र जिनके माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से आय 3,50,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं है वे छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए पात्र हैं। छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए सेलेक्शन एग्जाम में शामिल होने के लिए छात्रों के पास सातवीं कक्षा की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55% अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड होना चाहिए (एससी/एसटी छात्रों के लिए 5% की छूट)।
सत्यापन के दो स्तर हैं, एल1 संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) स्तर है और एल2 जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) स्तर है। आईएनए स्तर (एल1) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15 फरवरी, 2024 है और डीएनओ स्तर (L2) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 26 फरवरी, 2024 है।