Ministry of Cooperation
Operation of Jan Aushadhi Kendra
06 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
PACS have been allowed by the Government to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers (GOI). Under this scheme, PACS can now apply online for opening PMBJKs. PACS functioning as PMBJKs will be able to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, which are 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines in the open market.
So far, 4,629 PACS/Cooperative Societies from 34 States/UTs have submitted their online applications on the Department of Pharmaceuticals (GOI) portal for this initiative, out of which, 2,475 cooperative societies have received initial approval from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals (GOI). Out of 2,475 initial approvals given to PACS/ Cooperative Societies, 617 drug licenses have been issued by the State Drug Controllers, which are ready to function as Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
जन औषधि केंद्र का संचालन
06 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) के औषध विभाग की प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत पीएसीएस को सरकार द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) संचालित करने की अनुमति दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब पीएसीएस पीएमबीजेके खोलने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। पीएमबीजेके के रूप में कार्य करने वाले पैक्स ग्रामीण नागरिकों को सस्ती कीमतों पर जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम होंगे, जो खुले बाजार में ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50%-90% कम हैं।
अब तक, 34 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 4,629 पीएसीएस/सहकारी समितियों ने इस पहल के लिए फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग (भारत सरकार) के पोर्टल पर अपने ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा किए हैं, जिनमें से 2,475 सहकारी समितियों को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई), औषध विभाग (भारत सरकार) से प्रारंभिक मंजूरी मिल गई है। पीएसीएस/सहकारी समितियों को दी गई 2,475 प्रारंभिक स्वीकृतियों में से, 617 दवा लाइसेंस राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों द्वारा जारी किए गए हैं, जो जन औषधि केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।