Ministry of Cooperation
NCDC for development of Women Cooperative Societies
06 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, has been continuously working for the development Women Cooperative Societies and empowerment of women across the country.
NCDC encourages women cooperatives to avail financial assistance under its various schemes. Cooperatives exclusively promoted by women or cooperatives having women as their members can avail assistance under various schemes/programmes of the Corporation. NCDC has provided assistance for activities related to Processing of Foodgrain, Plantation of Crops, Oilseed Processing, Fisheries, Poultry, Dairy & Livestock farming, Storage, Spinning Mills, Handloom, Jute & Powerloom Weaving, Integrated Cooperative Development Projects, Yuva Sahakar & Services among others.
Cumulatively as on 31.03.2023, NCDC has disbursed financial assistance of Rs.5714.81 crore for the development of cooperative societies exclusively promoted by women.
The details of financial assistance disbursed to women cooperatives by NCDC during the last three years are as under:
Financial Year
Amount disbursed
(Rs. in crore)
2020-21
800.36
2021-22
1319.52
2022-23
1437.00
NCDC is implementing following special Scheme for women in Cooperative Societies:
1. NAndini Sahakar: The scheme aims to improve socio-economic status of women and supports entrepreneurial dynamism of women through women cooperatives. Any cooperative society, having minimum 50% women as primary members, with three months in operation is eligible to apply for assistance which will be in the form of credit linkage for infrastructure term loan and working capital, dovetailed with subsidy or interest subvention from other schemes of Government / Agencies. As an incentive, NCDC provides 2% interest subvention on its rate of interest on term loan portion for new and innovative activities and 1% interest subvention on its rate of interest on term loan portion for all other activities resulting in lower borrowing costs.
2. SWAYAM SHAKTI SAHAKAR YOJNA: New scheme for providing NCDC's financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives for providing loan/advances to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs).
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக செயலாற்றும் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம்
06 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள சட்டப்பூர்வ நிறுவனமான தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (NCDC), நாடு முழுவதும் மகளிர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், மகளிர் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. பெண்களால் உருவாக்கப்படும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அல்லது பெண்களை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி பெறலாம். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், எண்ணெய் வித்து பதப்படுத்துதல், மீன்வளம், கோழி வளர்ப்பு, பால் பண்ணை மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, கைத்தறி, சணல் மற்றும் விசைத்தறி நெசவு, போன்றவை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் மகளிரால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக 31.03.2023 வரை மொத்தம் ரூ.5714.81 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், மகளிர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக ரூ.1437.00 கோடியை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் பெண்களுக்காக நந்தினி சஹாக்கர் மற்றும் ஸ்வயம் சக்தி சஹாக்கர் என்ற சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தையும் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது:
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.