Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Target of doubling the income of farmers
06 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Government had constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee in April, 2016 to examine issues relating to “Doubling of Farmers Income (DFI)” and recommend strategies to achieve the same. The Committee submitted its final report to the Government in September, 2018 containing the recommendations for doubling of farmers’ income through various policies, reforms & programmes. To achieve the objective, the Committee identified following seven sources of income growth: -
1. Increase in crop productivity
2. Increase in livestock productivity
3. Resource use efficiency – reduction in cost of production
4. Increase in cropping intensity
5. Diversification to high value agriculture
6. Remunerative prices on farmers’ produce
7. Shift of surplus manpower from farm to non-farm occupations
The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from Rs. 27,662.67 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,25,035.79 crore BE during 2023-24.
Enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the below mentioned efforts of the Government. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers, which include:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
10. Agricultural Mechanization
11. Namo Drone Didi
12. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
13. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
14. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
15. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
16. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail
17. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - Cluster Development Programme
18. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
19. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
Implementation of these schemes has yielded remarkable results towards augmenting the income of the farmers. As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers who have increased their income more than two times.
Following Schemes are being run by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying to promote dairy and animal husbandry for farmers with the objective to increase the income of farmers:
1. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme
2. Infrastructure Development Funds
3. Dairying Through Cooperatives (EAP)
4. Dairy Development
5. Rashtriya Gokul Mission
6. livestock Census & ISS
7. National Livestock Mission
The amount of funds allocated by the Government for the above schemes for the current financial year 2023-24 is Rs. 4095.64 Crores and funds proposed to be allocated in the coming financial year 2024-25 is Rs. 4210 Crores
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্য
06 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সরকার কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার সংক্রান্ত বিষয় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করে দেখার জন্য ও এই সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের জন্য ২০১৬র এপ্রিল মাসে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রিস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠন করে। এই কমিটিটি ২০১৮ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে তাদের চূড়ান্ত রিপোর্ট জমা দেয় তাতে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য বিভিন্ন নীতি ও কর্মসূচির সুপারিশ করা হয়। কমিটি যে বিষয়গুলির ওপর জোর দেয় তা হল-
• শস্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি
• যথাযথভাবে সম্পদের ব্যবহার ও উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্রাস
• শস্যের ঘনত্ব বৃদ্ধি
• অতিরিক্ত শ্রমিক সংখ্যা কমানো ইত্যাদি
সরকার কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়িয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ সালে তা ছিল ২৭,৬৬২.৬৭ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,২৫,০৩৫.৭৯ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়াও সরকারের তরফে কৃষকদের উন্নয়নের জন্য তাদের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে ও আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তারমধ্যে রয়েছে-
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় করতে সাহায্য করা
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)
• কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ
• ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ
• জৈব কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহ প্রদান
• মৌমাছি প্রতিপালন ও মধুমিশন (এমবিএইচএম)
• কৃষক উৎপাদক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রচার
• নমো ড্রোন দিদি
• কৃষকদের সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রদান
• জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম)এর সম্প্রসারণ
• ভোজ্য তেলের জন্য জাতীয় মিশন সূচনা
• কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল
• কিষাণ রেল চালুর মাধ্যমে ফসল সংরক্ষণে উন্নতি
• উদ্যান বিদ্যায় সুসংহত উন্নয়ন
• কৃষি ও কৃষিজাত পণ্য রপ্তানীতে সাফল্য
এই প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণের ফলে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে ব্যাপক সহায়তা মিলেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ একটি বই প্রকাশ করেছে তাতে দ্বিগুণের বেশি আয় বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে এমন ৭৫,০০০ কৃষকের সাফল্যের কাহিনী রয়েছে।
এছাড়াও পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারী বিভাগ কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তারমধ্যে জাতীয় গোকূল মিশন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি, তহবিল গঠন, সমবায় মাধ্যমে ডেয়ারীজাত পণ্য বিক্রয় ইত্যাদি রয়েছে। সরকার এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে ৪০৯৫.৬৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছিল। পরবর্তী অর্থবর্ষ অর্থাৎ ২০২৪-২৫এর জন্য এক্ষেত্রে ৪২১০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা এই তথ্য জানান।