Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of chemical free natural farming
06 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting natural farming as chemical free farming since 2019-2020 through a sub-scheme namely Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY). So far 4.09 lakh ha area has been sanctioned and Rs. 70.13 Crore has been released for natural farming in 8 states under BPKP across the country. An area of 1.48 lakh ha have also been sanctioned for promotion of natural farming along the Ganga Corridor. To motivate farmers to adopt natural farming and to enhance the reach of natural farming, the Government has formulated National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) as a separate and independent scheme by up scaling the BPKP.
For the benefit of farmers, Government of India is promoting Drones in the field of Agriculture which will help in infusing advanced technology, improve efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduce cost of operation.
Under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) financial assistance @100% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for its purchase and demonstration on the farmers’ fields by the institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of Kisan Drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare is provided to these implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations is limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by CHCs under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone. For purchase of drones on individual ownership basis, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs.
Under SMAM, funds amounting to Rs. 141.39 crores have been released towards Kisan Drone promotion which includes Rs. 52.50 crores released to the ICAR for purchase of Kisan Drones and organizing their demonstrations on the farmers’ fields through 100 KVKs, 75 ICAR institutions and 25 SAUs. The funds have been provided to the State Governments for supply of 461 Kisan Drone to farmers on subsidy and establishment of 1585 Kisan Drone CHCs to provide drone services to the farmers. 263 Agri-Drones have been procured by 193 Institutions of ICAR across the country. 260 personnel from these institutions have undergone Drone Pilot Training. With a view to create awareness on the advantages of drone in agriculture, these Institutions have carried out 15,075 drone demonstrations on nutrients, fertilizers, chemicals (insect & pest) applications following Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) covering 16,471 hectare area.
The Government has also recently approved Central Sector Scheme "NAMO DRONE DIDI” for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores. The scheme aims to provide drones to 15000 selected Women SHGs for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides). Of the total 15,000 drones, first 500 drones will be procured by Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) in 2023-24, using their internal resources for distribution to selected SHGs. Remaining 14500 drones will be provided under this scheme during 2024-25 and 2025-26 and Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. 8.0 lakhs will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided to the CLFs. The scheme will help in infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers. The scheme will also provide sustainable business and livelihood support to SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs. 1.0 lakhs per annum.
As informed by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) they have initiated JIVA programme under Watershed & Tribal Development Funds to promote an agro-ecological approach through chemical-free Natural Farming in the completed Watershed & Tribal Development Projects on a pilot basis. Incidentally, the NGOs who have implemented Watershed & Tribal Development Projects are acting as implementing agencies of JIVA agro-ecology programme (Natural Farming).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ
06 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے تحت بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) نام کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعے 2019-2020 سے کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی کے طور پر قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں بی پی کے پی کے تحت 8 ریاستوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کے لئے 4.09 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کو منظور دی گئی ہے اور 70.13 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ 1.48 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی اراضی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ گنگا راہ داری کے ساتھ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے اور قدرتی کھیتی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے بی پی کے پی کو بڑھا کر ایک علیحدہ اور خودمختار اسکیم کے طور پر نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) تشکیل دیا ہے۔
کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے، حکومت ہند زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈرون کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، فصل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور آپریشن کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک کے لئے ڈرون کی لاگت کی 100 فیصد مالی امداد، اس کی خریداری کے لئے فراہم کی گئی ہے اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں عملی مظاہرے کے لئے بھی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ فارم مشینری تربیت اور ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے ایس) اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یوز) اسٹیٹ اینڈ ادر سینٹر گورنمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوشن / ڈپارٹمنٹ اور حکومت ہند کے پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ (پی ایس یوز) زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر اس کے مظاہروں کے لیے کسان ڈرون کی لاگت کا 75 فیصد تک کسان پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کو گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 6000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کا ہنگامی خرچ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ، جو ڈرون نہیں خریدنا چاہتیں لیکن کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز)، ہائی ٹیک ہبس، ڈرون مینوفیکچررز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے مظاہروں کے لیے ڈرون کرایہ پر لیں گی۔ ڈرون مظاہروں کے لیے ڈرون خریدنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ہنگامی اخراجات 3000 روپے فی ہیکٹر تک محدود ہیں۔ کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 40 فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 4.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی آف فارمرز، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی کاروباریوں کے تحت سی ایچ سیزکے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے یہ رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد کے حساب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ انفرادی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ، درج فہرست ذات/شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاست کے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 45.00 لاکھ فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں جبکہ دیگر کسانوں کو @ 40 فیصد تک فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت کسان ڈرون کے فروغ کے لیے 141.39 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں،جس میں کسان ڈرونز کی خریداری اور 100 کے وی کے ایس کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ان کے مظاہروں کے اہتمام اور 75 آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوشن اور 25 ایس اے یوز کی خریداری کے لئے بھی آئی سی اے آر کو 52.50 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔ کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر 461 کسان ڈرون کی فراہمی اور کسانوں کو ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1585 کسان ڈرون سی ایچ سی کے قیام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر کے 193 اداروں کے ذریعہ 263 ایگری ڈرون خریدے گئے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کے 260 اہلکاروں نے ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ زراعت میں ڈرون کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے، ان اداروں نے 16,471 ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) کے بعد غذائی اجزاء، کھادوں، کیمیکلز (کیڑے اور مکوڑے) ایپلی کیشنز پر 15,075 ڈرون مظاہرے کیے ہیں۔
حکومت نے حال ہی میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کو 1261 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم "نمو ڈرون دیدی" کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 15000 منتخب خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو کرائے کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو زراعت کے مقصد کے لیے (کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا اطلاق)، 2023-24 میں لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سیز) کے ذریعے 500 ڈرون خریدے جائیں گے، جو ایس ایچ جیز کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے اپنے اندرونی وسائل استعمال کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے دوران فراہم کی جائے گی اور خواتین کےایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون کی قیمت کا 80 فیصد اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 8.0 لاکھ روپے تک کی مرکزی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ڈرون ایس ایچ جیزکے کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز (سی ایل ایف) بقایا رقم (خرید کی کل لاگت مائنس سبسڈی) کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں جیسا کہ قومی زرعی انفرا فنانسنگ سہولت (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت سود میں 3 فیصد قرضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔سی ایل ایف ایس اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے بہتر کارکردگی، فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور آپریشن کی لاگت میں کمی کے لیے زراعت میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اسکیم ایس ایچ جیزکو پائیدار کاروبار اور روزی روٹی کی مدد بھی فراہم کرے گی اور وہ کم از کم 1.0 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
جیسا کہ نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈویلپمنٹ (نبارڈ) کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے انہوں نے واٹرشیڈ اینڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈز کے تحت جے آئی وی اے پروگرام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ پائلٹ بنیادوں پر مکمل شدہ واٹرشیڈ اور قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے زرعی ماحولیاتی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اتفاق سے، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں جنہوں نے واٹرشیڈ اور قبائلی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو لاگو کیا ہے وہ جے آئی وی اے ایگرو ایکولوجی پروگرام (قدرتی فارمنگ) کے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔