Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the theme for National Science Day ‘Indigenous Technologies for Viksit Bharat’
06 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released the theme for the "National Science Day 2024", titled "Indigenous Technologies for Viksit Bharat".
The NSD Theme for this year’s celebration reflects a strategic focus on promoting public appreciation for Science, Technology and Innovation and accomplishments of Indian scientists to address challenges through home-grown technologies for over-all well-being.
The Theme not only marks a new era but also presents an opportunity for public and scientific fraternity, both domestically and internationally, to collaborate, work together, and contribute to the well-being of India and humanity as a whole. While emphasizing the importance of making India Atmanirbhar through science, it underscores the need to address subjects that hold significance for humanity as a whole.
The National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’. Government of India designated 28 February as National Science Day (NSD) in 1986. On this day Sir C.V. Raman announced the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. On this occasion, theme-based science communication activities are carried out all over the country. The theme launch will trigger celebrations of NSD specially in schools & colleges throughout the country.
In the wake of recent scientific achievements, it may be underscored that the rising trajectory of India over past 10 years is being witnessed globally. We are globally among the top five countries in scientific research publications, 40th in Global Innovation Index (GII) showcasing remarkable climb from 81st rank in 2015 and our patent filing has crossed 90,000 which is highest in two decades.
All this is due to strengthening of S&T ecosystem in the nation in fields such as Artificial Intelligence, Astronomy, Solar & Wind Energy, Semiconductors, Climate Research, Space Research and Biotechnology. Indian scientific breakthroughs have reached from the lab to moon; with the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on south pole of moon, India became the first country to achieve this feat.
India is also acknowledged for robust vaccine development capacity, and it has been proved during COVID pandemic. India is now ready to match the global stride in Quantum Technology. The impact of Indian scientific breakthroughs is significantly enhancing the 'Ease of Living' for the common man.
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST in his welcome address said that as we embark on the celebration of NSD and move ahead with the launch of the theme for 2024, it is clearly evident that our scientific endeavours have the power to shape not only the future of our nation but also contribute significantly towards global advancement.
“As the scientific community from the States S&T Councils have also joined for the launch of NSD Theme, I must say that together we can create an ecosystem that encourages scientific inquiry and collaboration across the nation to leverage the transformative power of science for the greater good,” he added.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr Kalaiselvi, DG-CSIR, Dr. Rashmi Sharma, Head, NCSTC, DST and other Senior officials of the Ministry of Science and Technology took part in today’s event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस की थीम 'विकसित भारत के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक' लॉन्च की
06 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2024" की थीम " विकसित भारत के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक " जारी की।
इस वर्ष के उत्सव के लिए एनएसडी थीम, भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा समग्र कल्याण के लिए घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए लोक प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देने की एक रणनीतिक फोकस दर्शाती है।
यह थीम न केवल एक नए युग का प्रतीक है, बल्कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक और वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी के लिए सहयोग करने, एक साथ काम करने और समग्र रूप से भारत और मानवता की भलाई में योगदान करने का अवसर भी प्रस्तुत करती है। विज्ञान के माध्यम से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, यह उन विषयों को संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित करता है जो समग्र रूप से मानवता के लिए महत्व रखते हैं।
'रमन प्रभाव' की खोज के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल 28 फरवरी को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी) मनाया जाता है। भारत सरकार ने 1986 में 28 फरवरी को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी) के रूप में नामित किया था। इस दिन सर सीवी रमन ने 'रमन प्रभाव' की खोज की घोषणा की थी जिसके लिए उन्हें 1930 में नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर थीम-आधारित विज्ञान गतिविधियाँ पूरे देश में चलायी जाती हैं। थीम लॉन्च से पूरे देश में विशेष रूप से स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में एनएसडी का जश्न मानना शुरू हो जाएगा।
हाल की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के मद्देनजर, यह उल्लिखित किया जा सकता है कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत का बढ़ती गति रेखा विश्व स्तर पर देखी जा रही है। आज हम वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान प्रकाशनों में विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष पांच देशों में से एक हैं, ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) में 2015 में 81 रैंक से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दिखाते हुए आज 40 वें स्थान पर हैं और हमारी पेटेंट फाइलिंग 90,000 को पार कर गई है जो दो दशकों में सबसे अधिक है।
यह सब आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, खगोल विज्ञान, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा, अर्धचालक, जलवायु अनुसंधान, अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की मजबूती के कारण है । चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान -3 की सफल लैंडिंग के साथ भारतीय वैज्ञानिक सफलताएँ प्रयोगशाला से चंद्रमा तक पहुँच गई हैं और भारत यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला पहला देश बन गया।
भारत को मजबूत वैक्सीन विकास क्षमता के लिए भी जाना जाता है, और यह कोविड महामारी के दौरान साबित हुआ है। भारत अब क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक प्रगति की बराबरी करने के लिए तैयार है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं का प्रभाव आम आदमी के लिए जीवन को आसान बना रहा है।
डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि जैसा कि हम एनएसडी के उत्सव की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं और 2024 के लिए थीम के लॉन्च के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, यह स्पष्ट रूप से प्रत्यक्ष है कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में न केवल भविष्य को आकार देने की शक्ति है बल्कि हमारा देश वैश्विक उन्नति में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
“चूंकि राज्य एस एंड टी परिषदों का वैज्ञानिक समुदाय भी एनएसडी थीम के लॉन्च के लिए शामिल हुआ है, मैं कहना चाहता हूँ कि एक साथ मिलकर हम एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना सकते हैं जो विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का लाभ व्यापक भलाई के लिए उठाने हेतु देश भर में वैज्ञानिक खोज और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है।"
आज के कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, डीजी-सीएसआईआर डॉ. कलैसेल्वी, एनसीएसटीसी, डीएसटी की प्रमुख डॉ. रश्मि शर्मा और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।