Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to ensure synergy between Modern and Traditional Medicines
Government has adopted a strategy of Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs) to provide patients with access to different systems of medicines under a single window
AYUSH being integrated with new and upcoming AIIMS
Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation are conducted in Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
06 FEB 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has adopted a strategy of co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window. AYUSH services have been allocated at 470 DHs, 3,149 CHCs, 204 health facilities other than CHC at or above block level but below district level, 6,891 PHCs and 2,894 health facilities above Sub-centre (SC) but below block level, as on 30th September, 2023.
AYUSH is integrated with various new and upcoming All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) established under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. A Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) comprising members from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Ministry of Ayush has been constituted to work out modalities for effective and expeditious integration of AYUSH in new and upcoming AIIMS.
Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation, are conducted in Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs). As on 31.01.2024, total number of wellness sessions conducted including yoga are 3.10 crore under Ayushman Arogya Mandir including Ayushman Melas.
In February 2018, the Government of India announced establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) [now renamed as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)] across the country by December 2022. A total of 1,64,478 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized, till 31.01.2024, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services with complete 12 package of services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
The teleconsultation services, available at operational AAMs, enables people to access the specialist services closer to their homes addressing concerns of physical accessibility, saving cost to care, shortage of service providers and to ensure continuum of care. Total teleconsultation conducted at Ayushman Arogya Mandir including Ayushman Melas are 19.41 crore, as on 31.01.2024.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आधुनिक और परंपरागत दवाओं के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिये उठाये गये कदम
सरकार ने मरीजों को एक खिड़की के तहत अलग अलग दवा प्रणाली तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिये प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों में उसी स्थान पर आयुष सुविधायें भी उपलब्ध कराने की रणनीति अपनाई है
नये और तैयार हो रहे एम्स में आयुष सुविधा को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी योग, ध्यान और साइकिलिंग जैसी गतिविधियों को चलाया जाता है
06 FEB 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों में उसी स्थान पर आयुष सुविधायें उपलब्ध कराने की रणनीति अपनाई है जिससे कि मरीजों को एक खिड़की के तहत अलग अलग दवा प्रणाली में से किसी को भी अपनाने का विकल्प उपलब्ध हो सके। 30 सितंबर 2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार 470 जिला अस्पतालों, 3,149 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और ब्लाॅक स्तर पर अथवा उससे उपर लेकिन जिला स्तर से नीचे सीएचसी के अलावा 204 स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केन्द्रों, 6,891 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और उप-केन्द्रों से उपर के लेकिन ब्लाॅक स्तर से नीचे 2,894 स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में आयुष सेवाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत स्थापित होने वाले विभिन्न नये और तैयार हो रहे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) में भी आयुष सुविधा को शामिल किया जा रहा है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आयुष मं़त्रालय के सदस्यों को मिलाकर एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति (जेसीसी) बनाई गई है जो कि नये और तैयार हो रहे एम्स में आयुष के प्रभावी और तेजी के साथ एकीकरण के तौर तरीकों पर काम करेगी।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) में योग, ध्यान और साइकिल चलाना जैसी आरोग्य रहने से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को चलाया जाता है। आयुष्मान मेलों सहित आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में 31.01.2024 तक आरोग्यता के लिये योग सहित कुल 3.10 करोड़ सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2018 में देशभर में दिसंबर 2022 तक 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी), जिनका नाम अब बदलकर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) कर दिया गया है, स्थापित किये जाने की घोषणा की थी। 31 जनवरी 2024 तक ग्रामीण और शहरी इलाकों में मौजूदा उप-स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में बदलाव लाकर कुल 1,64,478 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की स्थापना और परिचालन शुरू कर दिया गया। इनमें रोगों से बचाव, प्रोत्साहनात्मक, उपचारात्मक, पीड़ाहारक और पुनर्वास सेवाओं सहित 12 सेवाओं के पूरे पैकेज के साथ व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की विस्तारित श्रृंखला को उपलब्ध कराया जाता है जो कि सार्वभौमिक, निशुल्क और समुदायों के करीब हैं।
परिचालन वाले इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में उपलब्ध दूर-परामर्श सेवायें लोगों को शारीरिक तौर पर पहुंचने, देखभाल लागत में बचत, सेवा प्रदाताओं की कमी और देखभाल में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने जैसी चिंताओं को दूर करते हुये उनके घरों के पास ही विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों की सेवायें पाने में सक्षम बनातीं हैं। 31.01.2024 तक आयुषमान मेलों सहित आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में कुल 19.41 करोड़ दूर-परामर्श सेवायें उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकीं हैं।
केन्द्रिय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डा. भारती प्रवीन पवार ने आज राज्य सभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।