सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति सूची का उप-वर्गीकरण
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जातियों के उप-वर्गीकरण का मामला वर्तमान में 2011 की सिविल अपील संख्या 2317 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की 7 न्यायाधीशों की पीठ के सामने अधिनिर्णयन है। सरकार नियमित रूप से अनुसूचित जातियों सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के कल्याण से संबंधित मामलों की समीक्षा करती है। अनुसूचित जाति के कुछ विशिष्ट समुदायों से प्राप्त प्रतिवेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, योजनाओं और पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए किए गए उपायों की जांच करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sub-Categorisation of SCs List
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sub-categorization of Scheduled Castes is at present under adjudication by a 7 Judge Bench of the Supreme Court in Civil Appeal No. 2317 of 2011. The Government regularly reviews matters relating to welfare of various sections of the society including Scheduled Castes. A Committee has been formed to examine the measures taken for effective implementation of the Schemes and initiatives, keeping in view the representations received from some specific communities of the Scheduled Castes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.