Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sub-Categorisation of SCs List
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sub-categorization of Scheduled Castes is at present under adjudication by a 7 Judge Bench of the Supreme Court in Civil Appeal No. 2317 of 2011. The Government regularly reviews matters relating to welfare of various sections of the society including Scheduled Castes. A Committee has been formed to examine the measures taken for effective implementation of the Schemes and initiatives, keeping in view the representations received from some specific communities of the Scheduled Castes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్సీ జాబితా ఉప వర్గీకరణ
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల ఉప వర్గీకరణ అంశం 2011 సివిల్ అప్పీల్ నంబర్ 2317 ద్వారా సుప్రీంకోర్టు సప్తసభ్య ధర్మాసనం విచారణలో ఉంది. షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు సహా సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షిస్తోంది. షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలకు చెందిన కొన్ని నిర్దిష్ట వర్గాల నుంచి అందిన వినతుల దృష్ట్యా, వారి కోసం కేటాయించిన పథకాలు & కార్యక్రమాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం కోసం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను పరిశీలించేందుకు ఒక కమిటీని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఎ నారాయణస్వామి ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.