Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sub-Categorisation of SCs List
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sub-categorization of Scheduled Castes is at present under adjudication by a 7 Judge Bench of the Supreme Court in Civil Appeal No. 2317 of 2011. The Government regularly reviews matters relating to welfare of various sections of the society including Scheduled Castes. A Committee has been formed to examine the measures taken for effective implementation of the Schemes and initiatives, keeping in view the representations received from some specific communities of the Scheduled Castes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سیز کی فہرست کی ذیلی زمرہ بندی
06 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست ذاتوں کی ذیلی زمرہ بندی کا معاملہ، اس وقت سپریم کورٹ کی 7 ججوں کی بنچ کے سامنے، 2011 کی سول اپیل نمبر 2317 کے تحت زیرِ سماعت ہے۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں کی بعض مخصوص برادریوں سے موصول ہونے والی نمائندگیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی جانچ کے لیے، ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔