Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur to get air connectivity from Delhi & Mumbai from March ‘24
The Jabalpur Airport to get a new Terminal Building
06 FEB 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In order to expand air services in Madhya Pradesh, the direct flight from Delhi to Jabalpur and Mumbai to Jabalpur will be restarted from next month. The flight connecting Jabalpur to Delhi and Mumbai will be operated by SpiceJet.
The direct flight from Delhi to Jabalpur will start from 1st March 2024. The flight service between Delhi- Jabalpur will be operated two days a week starting from 1st March, 2024. The flight service between Mumbai-Jabalpur will be operated from 2nd March, 2024.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “I am delighted that with the support of SpiceJet, Jabalpur will get additional connectivity to Mumbai and Delhi.”
“This will not only ensure an easy and time-saving travel experience for the people of Jabalpur but also enhance trade, commerce and employment opportunities. The Jabalpur Airport is also set to get a new Terminal Building, being built at a cost of Rs. 412 crore which will further give new energy to travel and economic growth,” he added.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2024 மார்ச் முதல் ஜபல்பூருக்கு தில்லி மற்றும் மும்பையிலிருந்து விமான சேவை தொடங்குகிறது
06 FEB 2024 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் விமான சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக, தில்லியிலிருந்தும், மும்பையிலிருந்தும் ஜபல்பூருக்கு நேரடி விமான சேவை அடுத்த மாதம் முதல் மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்படும். ஜபல்பூரை தில்லி மற்றும் மும்பையுடன் இணைக்கும் விமானத்தை ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட் நிறுவனம் இயக்குகிறது.
தில்லியில் இருந்து ஜபல்பூருக்கு நேரடி விமானம் 2024 மார்ச் 1 முதல் தொடங்கும். வாரத்தில் இரண்டு நாட்கள் இயக்கப்படும். மும்பை-ஜபல்பூர் இடையேயான விமான சேவை 2024மார்ச் 2முதல் இயக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா, "ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட்டின் ஆதரவுடன், ஜபல்பூர் மும்பை மற்றும் தில்லிக்கு கூடுதல் இணைப்பைப் பெறுவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
"இந்த சேவையின் மூலம் எளிதான, நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும் பயண அனுபவத்தை ஜபல்பூர் மக்களுக்கு உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமின்றி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் மேம்படுத்தும். ஜபல்பூர் விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.412 கோடி செலவில் புதிய முனைய கட்டிடம் கட்டப்பட உள்ளது, இது பயணம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய ஆற்றலை அளிக்கும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.