Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur to get air connectivity from Delhi & Mumbai from March ‘24
The Jabalpur Airport to get a new Terminal Building
06 FEB 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In order to expand air services in Madhya Pradesh, the direct flight from Delhi to Jabalpur and Mumbai to Jabalpur will be restarted from next month. The flight connecting Jabalpur to Delhi and Mumbai will be operated by SpiceJet.
The direct flight from Delhi to Jabalpur will start from 1st March 2024. The flight service between Delhi- Jabalpur will be operated two days a week starting from 1st March, 2024. The flight service between Mumbai-Jabalpur will be operated from 2nd March, 2024.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “I am delighted that with the support of SpiceJet, Jabalpur will get additional connectivity to Mumbai and Delhi.”
“This will not only ensure an easy and time-saving travel experience for the people of Jabalpur but also enhance trade, commerce and employment opportunities. The Jabalpur Airport is also set to get a new Terminal Building, being built at a cost of Rs. 412 crore which will further give new energy to travel and economic growth,” he added.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मार्च 2024 से जबलपुर से दिल्ली और मुंबई के लिए यात्री विमान सेवा प्राप्त होगी
जबलपुर हवाईअड्डे को नया टर्मिनल भवन प्राप्त होगा
06 FEB 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में उड़ान सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए अगले महीने से दिल्ली से जबलपुर और मुंबई से जबलपुर की सीधी उड़ान सेवा फिर से शुरू की जाएगी। जबलपुर को दिल्ली और मुंबई से जोड़ने वाली उड़ान सेवा स्पाइसजेट द्वारा संचालित की जाएगी।
दिल्ली से जबलपुर के लिए सीधी उड़ान 1 मार्च 2024 से शुरू होगी। दिल्ली और जबलपुर के बीच उड़ान सेवा 1 मार्च 2024 से सप्ताह में दो दिन संचालित होगी। मुंबई से जबलपुर के बीच उड़ान सेवा 2 मार्च 2024 से संचालित होगी।
केंद्रीय नागरिक विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि स्पाइसजेट के सहयोग से, जबलपुर को मुंबई और दिल्ली के लिए अतिरिक्त संपर्क प्राप्त होगा।"
उन्होंने कहा, “यह न केवल जबलपुर के लोगों के लिए एक आसान और समय बचाने वाला यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि व्यापार, वाणिज्य और रोजगार के अवसरों को भी बढ़ाएगा। जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे को एक नया टर्मिनल भवन भी मिलने वाला है, जो 412 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। यह टर्मिनल भवन यात्रा और आर्थिक विकास को नई ऊर्जा देगा।”