Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
729 districts out of 766 districts declared themselves as Manual Scavenging free
06 FEB 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.01.2024, out of 766 districts in the country, 729 districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging free.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0, launched on 1st October, 2021, includes a new component, i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) with one of the objectives of eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations for which Central share funds for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with population less than 1 lakh are released for procuring adequate numbers of septic tank desludging equipments.
For replacing manhole with machine hole, additional central assistance is provided under SBM-U 2.0 for procurement of mechanized desludging/cleaning equipment, training of SafaiMitras, capacity building and public awareness. A protocol was developed, highlighting the minimum standards in mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations to minimize the need for hazardous manual entry and prevent casualties of Safaimitras.
The differentiation between Manual Scavengers and those engaged in hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks are given in the Prohibition of Employment As Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 which is as under:-
“Manual Scavenger” means a person engaged or employed by an individual or a local authority or a public or private agency, for manually cleaning, carrying, disposing of, or otherwise handling in any manner, human excreta in an insanitary latrine or in an open drain or pit into which the human excreta from insanitary latrines is disposed of, or on a railway track or in such other spaces or premises, as the Central Government or a State Government may notify, before the excreta fully decomposes in such manner as may be prescribed, and the expression “manual scavenging" shall be construed accordingly.
“Hazardous Cleaning” by an employee, in relation to a sewer or septic tank, means its manual cleaning by such employee without the employer fulfilling his obligations to provide protective gear and other cleaning devices and ensuring observance of safety precautions, as may be prescribed or provided in any other law, for the time being in force or rules made thereunder.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
766 जिलों में से 729 जिलों ने स्वयं को मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्त घोषित किया
06 FEB 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
31 जनवरी 2024 तक देश के 766 जिलों में से 729 जिलों ने स्वयं को मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्त घोषित किया है।
1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को लान्च किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक सफाई कार्यों के मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंकों में जोखिम भरे प्रवेश को समाप्त करने के लिए एक नया घटक अर्थात प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्ल्यूएम) शामिल किया गया है। इसके लिए 1 लाख से कम आबादी वाले शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) ने पर्याप्त संख्या में सेप्टिक टैंक कीचड़ हटाने के उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्सा की निधि जारी की गई है।
मेनहोल को मशीन होल से बदलने के लिए एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत मशीनीकृत डीजलजिंग/सफाई उपकरणों की खरीद, सफाई मित्रों के प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण तथा जन जागरूकता के लिए अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया गया था, जिसमें खतरनाक मानवीय प्रवेश की आवश्यकता को कम करने तथा सफाईकर्मियों के हताहत होने से रोकने के लिए सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक सफाई कार्यों के मशीनीकरण में न्यूनतम मानकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया था।
मैला ढोने वालों और सीवरों और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई में लगे व्यक्तियों के बीच अंतर मैला ढोने वालों के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 में वर्णित है जो निम्नानुसार है-
"मैला ढोने वाला" का अर्थ है किसी व्यक्ति या स्थानीय प्राधिकरण या सार्वजनिक या निजी एजेंसी द्वारा किसी अस्वच्छ शौचालय में या किसी खुली नाली या गड्ढे में मानव मल की सफाई, ढोने, निस्तारण या अन्यथा किसी भी तरीके से हैंडलिंग के लिए जिसमें अस्वच्छ शौचालयों से मानव मल का निपटान किया जाता है, लगे या नियोजित व्यक्ति, मल-मूत्र के विहित होने से पूर्व, या किसी रेलवे ट्रैक पर या ऐसे अन्य स्थानों या परिसर में, जिसे केन्द्रीय सरकार या राज्य सरकार अधिसूचित करे, या किसी रेलवे ट्रैक पर या ऐसे अन्य स्थानों या परिसर में, जिसे केन्द्रीय सरकार या राज्य सरकार अधिसूचित करे, मलमूत्र को इस रीति से पूर्णतः अपघटित करने से पहले और मैला ढोने की प्रथा का तदनुसार अर्थ लगाया जाएगा।
एक कर्मचारी द्वारा सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक के संबंध में "खतरनाक सफाई" का अर्थ है ऐसे कर्मचारी द्वारा इसकी मानवीय सफाई, नियोक्ता द्वारा सुरक्षात्मक गियर तथा अन्य सफाई उपकरण प्रदान करने के अपने दायित्वों को पूरा किए बिना और सुरक्षा सावधानियों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना, जैसा कि किसी अन्य कानून में निर्धारित या प्रदान किया जा सकता है, समय के लिए लागू या उसके तहत बनाए गए नियम।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।