Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Grant-in-Aid to NGOs for Social Welfare
06 FEB 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The mandate of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) is to take care of the welfare of the poorest households of the socially, educationally and economically marginalized sections of the society including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes, Senior Citizens, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, Sanitation Workers, Transgender Persons, Beggars, De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS).
The DoSJE is implementing three schemes namely National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) and Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of the scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), under which financial assistance is provided to NGOs for Social Welfare. The details of total funds released and number of persons benefited from such NGOs all across India during last five years are given below-
Details of the funds released and number of persons benefited from financial year 2018-19 to financial year 2022-23 under various schemes of DoSJE.
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Sr. No.
Name of Scheme
Funds released (Rs. In Crore)
Number of Persons Benefitted
Funds
released (Rs. In Crore)
Number of Persons Benefitted
Funds released (Rs. In Crore)
Number of Persons Benefitted
Funds released (Rs. In Crore)
Number of Persons Benefitted
Funds released (Rs. In Crore)
Number of Persons Benefitted
1.
National Action Plan for
Drug Demand Reduction
79.99
77479
108.93
93364
145.63
208415
90.93
286402
97.51
339588
2.
Integrated Programme for Senior
Citizens
(IPSrC)
65.07
34920
106.20
109085
122.58
136440
93.19
139385
72.31
87745
3.
Scheme for Residential
Education
for Students in High Schools in
Targeted
Areas
(SHRESHTA)
18.57
10370
46.97
24380
44.31
20175
28.48
19350
23.16
14074
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو ،سماجی بہبود کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ
06 FEB 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای) کا منشور، سماج کے سماجی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کے غریب ترین گھرانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا خیال رکھتا ہے، جن میں درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سیز)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، بزرگ شہری، شراب نوشی اور مادے کے استعمال کے متاثرین، صفائی کے کارکن، ٹرانس جینڈر افراد، بھکاری، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ اور خانہ بدوش قبائل (ڈی این ٹیز)، اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سیز)، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقہ (ای ڈبلیو ایس) شامل ہیں۔
ڈی او ایس جے ای،تین اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے یعنی منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کرنے کا قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر)، منتخب کردہ علاقوں (شریشٹھا) کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی)، اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی)کی اسکیم کا ایک جزو ہے،جس کے تحت سماجی بہبود کے لیے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران پورے ہندوستان میں ایسی این جی اوز کی جانب سے، جاری کردہ کل فنڈز اور استفادہ کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی او ایس جے ای کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت، مالی سال 19-2018 سے مالی سال 23-2022 تک جاری کیے گئے فنڈز اور مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کی تفصیلات:
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
نمبرشمار
اسکیم کا نام
جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
جاری کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد
1.
منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کرنے کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان
79.99
77479
108.93
93364
145.63
208415
90.93
286402
97.51
339588
2.
برگزیدہ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی)
65.07
34920
106.20
109085
122.58
136440
93.19
139385
72.31
87745
3.
نشان زدہ منتخب علاقوں کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلبا کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم
18.57
10370
46.97
24380
44.31
20175
28.48
19350
23.16
14074
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔