صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن کے نئے ہیڈکوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آندھرا پردیش میں 3 اور جموں و کشمیر میں 1 نرسنگ کالج کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن کے نیشنل ڈینٹل رجسٹر کا آغاز کیا اور ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے درمیان ایم او یو کی صدارت کی
ڈینٹل کمیشن کی آمد نے دانتوں کی تعلیم اور انتظامیہ میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈینٹل کمیشن ایکٹ کے ذریعے، حکومت نے دانتوں کی تعلیم کو مزید عملی، کفایتی بنانے اور پورے نظام میں شفافیت لانے کی کوشش کی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں کو سستا اور اچھا علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ہمیں دہنی صحت کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی پھیلانے اور دہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سمت میں مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
05 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
دانتوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن (این ڈی سی) کے نئے ہیڈکوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور آندھرا پردیش میں تین نرسنگ کالجوں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ورچوئل طور پر ایک کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کے علاوہ آج یہاں ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے انڈرگریجویٹ ڈینٹل کالجوں کی تشخیص اور درجہ بندی کے لیے ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی صدارت کی اور نیشنل ہیلتھ ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت نیشنل ڈینٹل رجسٹر کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کے ساتھ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر شری منوج سنہا نے ورچوئل طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا ”ڈینٹل کمیشن کی آمد ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن اور ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔“ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”ڈینٹل کمیشن ایکٹ کے ذریعے، حکومت نے دانتوں کی تعلیم کو مزید عملی، کفایتی بنانے اور پورے نظام میں شفافیت لانے کی کوشش کی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں کو سستا اور اچھا علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔“ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اعلان کیا کہ ”دہنی حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ ہم اس ڈومین میں اپنے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے بے پناہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔“ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے صحت کے لیے فعال نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی اور دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سب کے فائدے کے لیے تبدیلی کی شدت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ون نیشن ون رجسٹر کے تحت بنائے گئے نیشنل ڈینٹل رجسٹر (این ڈی آر) کے آغاز پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”این ڈی آر متعلقہ ریاستی ڈینٹل کونسل سے تصدیق کے بعد ہندوستان میں پریکٹس کرنے والے تمام دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کو منفرد شناخت فراہم کرے گا۔ این ڈی آر شہریوں کو ریاستی دانتوں کی کونسلوں سے تصدیق شدہ دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کی شناخت کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
نرسنگ افرادی قوت کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام خطوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تفاوت کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”یہ تقریب موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر 157 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کی حکومت کی اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔“ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”صحت اور طبی انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرے گی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں بہت سے مواقع کھولے گی، جس سے ملک کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا۔“
جناب مانک ساہا نے صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ”ان اداروں کے قیام سے عام آدمی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جس سے کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔“
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں نرسوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ نرسنگ کالجوں کا قیام صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہل انسانی وسائل کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر وپل اگروال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، سیینئر سرکاری افسران، پدم شری (1992)، پدم بھوشن (2005) بریگیڈیر ڈاکٹر انیل کوہلی، پدم شری ڈاکٹر آر کے بالی، ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا، ڈینٹل کمیشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر دیبیندو مجمدار، ڈاکٹر مونٹو ایم پٹیل، صدر، فارمیسی کونسل آف انڈیا، ڈاکٹر ٹی دلیپ کمار، انڈین نرسنگ کونسل، اور سردار پٹیل پی جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈینٹل اینڈ میڈیکل سائنس، راج بھون جموں، بدھا ڈینٹل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈینٹل سائنسز، جموں و کشمیر نرسنگ کالج، منچل پٹم نرسنگ کالج آندھرا پردیش، ڈینٹل کالج، آر آئی ایم ایس، رانچی، سویتا ڈینٹل کالج، چنئی کے فیکلٹی اور طلبا نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the new headquarters of the National Dental Commission
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also lays the foundation stone for 3 nursing colleges in Andhra Pradesh and 1 in Jammu & Kashmir
Dr. Mandaviya launches the National Dental Register of National Dental Commission and presides over the MoU between the Dental Council of India and Quality Council of India
The advent of Dental Commission heralds marking a new era in dental education and administration. Through the Dental Commission Act, the government has made an effort to make dental education more practical, affordable and bring transparency in the entire system, simultaneously providing patients with affordable and good treatment: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“We need to spread awareness widely about oral health and create more opportunities in the direction of oral health care”
05 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards dental healthcare, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the new headquarters of the National Dental Commission (NDC) and laid the foundation stones for three Nursing Colleges in Andhra Pradesh and one in Jammu and Kashmir virtually, here today. Additionally, Dr. Mandaviya presided over the MoU between the Dental Council of India and Quality Council of India for the assessment and rating of undergraduate dental colleges and launched the National Dental Register under the National Health Digital Mission. Dr. Mandaviya was joined by Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura and Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir joined virtually.
Dr. Mandaviya stated “the advent of Dental Commission heralds marking a new era in dental education and administration.” He further added “Through the Dental Commission Act, the government has made an effort to make dental education more practical, affordable and bring transparency in the entire system, simultaneously providing patients with affordable and good treatment.” Dr. Mandaviya declared “It is imperative to create awareness regarding oral hygiene enabling us to tap into the immense opportunities in this domain benefitting our nation.” Praising the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the proactive approach to health underscoring the magnitude of change ushered in for the benefit of all enhancing the accessibility and availability of healthcare services.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister emphasized with the launch of National Dental Register (NDR) created under One Nation One Register, the people of the country will get the identity and qualification of dentist in a transparent manner. He further added “NDR will provide Unique Identification (DCI ID) to all dentists practicing in India after verification from the respective State Dental Council. The NDR will also help citizens identify dentists verified by state dental councils.”
Highlighting the government's commitment to strengthen the nursing workforce and mitigate healthcare disparities across regions, Dr. Mandaviya stated “this ceremony is a part of government's scheme to establish 157 new nursing colleges co-located with existing medical colleges.” He further added “the advancements made in the sphere of health and medical infrastructure will provide quality and affordable healthcare and open many opportunities in the healthcare sector, vastly benefitting the nation.” He further added “with the increasing demand of trained Indian nurses abroad, the government has incorporated foreign language courses in medical education institutes providing an additional advantage to the students in capturing opportunities abroad citing the example of the foreign language course in Japanese that has been initiated in two of the nursing colleges in Assam.
Shri Manik Saha applauded the transformation taking place in the health sector and stated “the establishment of these institutions will benefit the common man enabling easy accessibility of affordable healthcare services.”
Addressing the gathering, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, emphasized the pivotal role of nurses in healthcare delivery and stated that the establishment of nursing colleges is a significant step towards building qualified human resources in healthcare, aligning with national mandate for universal healthcare.
The event was attended by­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Vipul Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials, Padmashri (1992), Padma Bhushan (2005) (HONY) BRIG. Dr. Anil Kohli, Padmashri Dr. R.K Bali, Dental Council of India, Dr. Dibyendu Majumdar, Chairman of Dental Commission of India, Dr. Montu M. Patel, President, Pharmacy Council of India, Dr. T Dileep Kumar, Indian Nursing Council, faculty and students of Sardar Patel PG Institute of Dental and Medical Science, Raj Bhawan Jammu, Buddha Dental Institute of Dental Sciences, Jammu and Kashmir Nursing College, Manchilpatam Nursing College Andhra Pradesh, Dental College, RIMS, Ranchi, Saveetha Dental College, Chennai, Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan (IDS).