வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெர்மனியின் நியூரம்பெர்க் சர்வதேச பொம்மை கண்காட்சியில் இந்திய பொம்மை தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய விற்பனை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்தன
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
2024, ஜனவரி 30, முதல் பிப்ரவரி 3, வரை ஜெர்மனியின் நியூரம்பெர்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற ஐந்து நாள் சர்வதேச பொம்மைக் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய பொம்மை தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், உயர்தர தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தியதால் 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் விற்பனை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்துள்ளதாக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கூறுகின்றனர். கட்டாய தர விதிமுறைகள், சுங்க வரி அதிகரிப்பு, பொம்மைகள் மீதான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம் போன்ற அரசின் முயற்சிகள் உயர்தர தயாரிப்புகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய உதவியுள்ளன. அவை சர்வதேச அரங்கில் பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன என்பதை இந்திய பொம்மைத் தொழில் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்திய பொம்மைத் துறை ஆரோக்கியமான விகிதத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து உலகளவில் போட்டியிடுகிறது. கண்காட்சியில் மிகவும் பிரபலமான பிரிவுகளில் மர பொம்மைகள், கல்வி கற்றல் பொம்மைகள் ஆகியவை இடம் பெற்றன.
அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, ஜெர்மனி போன்ற நாடுகளில் இருந்து வாங்குபவர்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளில் ஆர்வம் காட்டி அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டதாக பொம்மை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்றக் கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 55-க்கும் அதிகமான ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
'மேட் இன் இந்தியா' பொம்மைகளுக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம், ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 332.55 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த பொம்மைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த இறக்குமதியில் 52% அளவிற்கு கணிசமான குறைவு ஏற்பட்டு 2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் 158.7 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகவும் இருந்தது. பொம்மைகள் ஏற்றுமதியைப் பொறுத்தவரை 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 96.17 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரிலிருந்து 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 325.72 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக 239% அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இக்கண்காட்சியில் 65-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
----
(Release ID: 2002761

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Toy Makers receive huge orders at Germany’s Nuremberg International Toy Fair
Govt. initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) encourage manufacturing of high-quality toys attracting global attention
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian toy makers, who participated in the five-day international toy fair in Nuremberg, Germany, held from January 30, 2024 to February 3, 2024 have received huge orders worth more than 10 million USD as they had showcased high-quality products, exporters say. The Indian toy industry highlighted that the Government Initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and a National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) have helped in the manufacture of high-quality products which have garnered appreciation at the international platform. The Indian toy sector is growing at a healthy rate and competing with global players. Among the most popular categories at the fair were those pertaining to wooden toys and educational learning toys.
According to the toy exporters, buyers from countries such as the US, UK, South Africa, and Germany showed interest in their products and placed a good number of orders. There were more than 55 participants from India this year.
The Indian manufacturers at the Nuremberg Toy Show stated that a considerable shift in the buyers’ approach and behavior has been witnessed. India is now being recognized as a lucrative alternative sourcing destination due to the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Toyeconomy.
The Indian toy makers also expressed that the prestigious platform opened the doors for international joint ventures with Indian manufacturing ecosystem gaining global acceptance. The interest of global players in partnering with the Indian industry has provided an impetus to the domestic manufacturers to enhance their manufacturing capacity for catering both, to the growing international and national market.
The emerging international recognition of ‘Made in India’ toys, is expected to contribute to the increase in exports. A substantial decrease of 52% in overall import of toys from USD 332.55 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 158.7 million in Financial Year 2022-23 and increase of 239% in the exports of toys from USD 96.17 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 325.72 million in Financial Year 2022-23 has already been recorded.
While the domestic manufacturers have already experienced success in Germany, tie-ups with internationally acclaimed big players including Snapdeal and Walmart is in the pipeline. With the consolidated efforts of the Government and Industry, the sector is poised for success in the future.
The Nuremberg International Toy Fair concluded on February 3, 2024. Over 2,000 exhibitors from over 65 countries participated in one of the world’s largest toy fairs.