Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Toy Makers receive huge orders at Germany’s Nuremberg International Toy Fair
Govt. initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) encourage manufacturing of high-quality toys attracting global attention
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian toy makers, who participated in the five-day international toy fair in Nuremberg, Germany, held from January 30, 2024 to February 3, 2024 have received huge orders worth more than 10 million USD as they had showcased high-quality products, exporters say. The Indian toy industry highlighted that the Government Initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and a National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) have helped in the manufacture of high-quality products which have garnered appreciation at the international platform. The Indian toy sector is growing at a healthy rate and competing with global players. Among the most popular categories at the fair were those pertaining to wooden toys and educational learning toys.
According to the toy exporters, buyers from countries such as the US, UK, South Africa, and Germany showed interest in their products and placed a good number of orders. There were more than 55 participants from India this year.
The Indian manufacturers at the Nuremberg Toy Show stated that a considerable shift in the buyers’ approach and behavior has been witnessed. India is now being recognized as a lucrative alternative sourcing destination due to the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Toyeconomy.
The Indian toy makers also expressed that the prestigious platform opened the doors for international joint ventures with Indian manufacturing ecosystem gaining global acceptance. The interest of global players in partnering with the Indian industry has provided an impetus to the domestic manufacturers to enhance their manufacturing capacity for catering both, to the growing international and national market.
The emerging international recognition of ‘Made in India’ toys, is expected to contribute to the increase in exports. A substantial decrease of 52% in overall import of toys from USD 332.55 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 158.7 million in Financial Year 2022-23 and increase of 239% in the exports of toys from USD 96.17 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 325.72 million in Financial Year 2022-23 has already been recorded.
While the domestic manufacturers have already experienced success in Germany, tie-ups with internationally acclaimed big players including Snapdeal and Walmart is in the pipeline. With the consolidated efforts of the Government and Industry, the sector is poised for success in the future.
The Nuremberg International Toy Fair concluded on February 3, 2024. Over 2,000 exhibitors from over 65 countries participated in one of the world’s largest toy fairs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जर्मनी के न्यूरेमबर्ग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलौना मेले में भारतीय खिलौना विनिर्माताओं को बड़ी संख्या में ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए
सरकार की अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता मानदंडों, सीमा शुल्क में वृद्धि और खिलौनों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना ( एनएपीटी ) जैसी पहलों ने वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खिलौनों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित किया
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यातकों का कहना है कि 30 जनवरी 2024 से 3 फरवरी, 2024 तक चलने वाले जर्मनी के न्यूरेमबर्ग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलौना मेले में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय खिलौना विनिर्माताओं को 10 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के बराबर के बड़ी संख्या में र्डर प्राप्त हुए हैं, क्योंकि उन्होंने वहां उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया था। भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार की अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता मानदंडों, सीमा शुल्क में वृद्धि और खिलौनों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना ( एनएपीटी ) जैसी पहलों ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खिलौनों के विनिर्माण में सहायता की है जिन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर काफी सराहना प्राप्त की। भारतीय खिलौना सेक्टर एक स्वस्थ विकास दर से आगे बढ़ रहा है और वैश्विक कंपनियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहा है। मेले में सबसे लोकप्रिय वर्गों के बीच लकड़ी से बने खिलौनों और शैक्षणिक शिक्षण खिलौनों से संबंधित उत्पादों की प्रधानता रही।
शीर्ष निर्यातकों के अनुसार, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और जर्मनी जैसे देशों के खरीदारों ने उनमें दिलचस्पी प्रदर्शित की और अच्छी संख्या में र्डर दिए। इस वर्ष भारत से 55 से अधिक प्रतिभागी थे। न्यूरेमबर्ग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलौना मेले में भारतीय खिलौना विनिर्माताओं ने कहा कि खरीदारों के दृष्टिकोण और व्यवहार में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की खिलौना अर्थव्यवस्था की व्यापक अपील के कारण भारत को अब एक आकर्षक वैकल्पिक सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के रूप में सराहना प्राप्त हो रही है।
भारतीय खिलौना विनिर्माताओं ने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रतिष्ठित मंच ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त उद्यमों के लिए द्वार खोल दिए हैं क्योंकि भारतीय विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो रही है। भारतीय उद्योग के साथ साझीदारी करने में वैश्विक कंपनियों की दिलचस्पी ने घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही बाजारों में मांग की पूर्ति करने के लिए अपनी विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है।
मेड इन इंडियाखिलौनों की उभरती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान से निर्यात में वृद्धि में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 332.55 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 158.7 मिलियन डॉलर के खिलौनों के समग्र आयात में उल्लेखनीय 52 प्रतिशत की कमी और वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 96.17 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 325.72 मिलियन डॉलर के खिलौनों के समग्र निर्यात में 239 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि पहले ही दर्ज की जा चुकी है।
जहां घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को पहले ही जर्मनी में सफलता प्राप्त हो चुकी है, स्नैपडील और वॉलमार्ट सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बना चुकी बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ गठबंधन पाइपलाइन में है। सरकार और उद्योग के समेकित प्रयासों के साथ, इस सेक्टर का भविष्य में सफलता अर्जित करना तय है।
न्यूरेमबर्ग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलौना मेला 3 फरवरी, 2024 को संपन्न हुआ। विश्व के सबसे बड़े खिलौना मेलों में से एक इस मेले में 65 देशों के 2,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया।