Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Toy Makers receive huge orders at Germany’s Nuremberg International Toy Fair
Govt. initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) encourage manufacturing of high-quality toys attracting global attention
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian toy makers, who participated in the five-day international toy fair in Nuremberg, Germany, held from January 30, 2024 to February 3, 2024 have received huge orders worth more than 10 million USD as they had showcased high-quality products, exporters say. The Indian toy industry highlighted that the Government Initiatives like mandatory quality norms, increase in custom duty and a National Action Plan on Toys (NAPT) have helped in the manufacture of high-quality products which have garnered appreciation at the international platform. The Indian toy sector is growing at a healthy rate and competing with global players. Among the most popular categories at the fair were those pertaining to wooden toys and educational learning toys.
According to the toy exporters, buyers from countries such as the US, UK, South Africa, and Germany showed interest in their products and placed a good number of orders. There were more than 55 participants from India this year.
The Indian manufacturers at the Nuremberg Toy Show stated that a considerable shift in the buyers’ approach and behavior has been witnessed. India is now being recognized as a lucrative alternative sourcing destination due to the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Toyeconomy.
The Indian toy makers also expressed that the prestigious platform opened the doors for international joint ventures with Indian manufacturing ecosystem gaining global acceptance. The interest of global players in partnering with the Indian industry has provided an impetus to the domestic manufacturers to enhance their manufacturing capacity for catering both, to the growing international and national market.
The emerging international recognition of ‘Made in India’ toys, is expected to contribute to the increase in exports. A substantial decrease of 52% in overall import of toys from USD 332.55 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 158.7 million in Financial Year 2022-23 and increase of 239% in the exports of toys from USD 96.17 million in Financial Year 2014-15 to USD 325.72 million in Financial Year 2022-23 has already been recorded.
While the domestic manufacturers have already experienced success in Germany, tie-ups with internationally acclaimed big players including Snapdeal and Walmart is in the pipeline. With the consolidated efforts of the Government and Industry, the sector is poised for success in the future.
The Nuremberg International Toy Fair concluded on February 3, 2024. Over 2,000 exhibitors from over 65 countries participated in one of the world’s largest toy fairs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جرمنی کے نیورمبرگ بین الاقوامی کھلونا میلے میں ہندوستانی کھلونا سازوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر آرڈر موصول ہوئے
لازمی معیاری اصول، کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ اور کھلونوں پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ٹی) جیسے سرکاری اقدامات عالمی توجہ حاصل کرنے والے اعلیٰ معیار کے کھلونوں کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں
05 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
برآمد کنندگان کے مطابق، 30 جنوری 2024 سے 3 فروری 2024 تک جرمنی کے نیورمبرگ میں پانچ روزہ بین الاقوامی کھلونا میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہندوستانی کھلونا سازوں کو 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے بھاری آرڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں جہاں انہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی تھی۔ ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لازمی معیار کے اصول، کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ اور کھلونوں پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ٹی) جیسے حکومتی اقدامات نے اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں مدد کی ہے جسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کھلونا سیکٹر صحت مند شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کر رہا ہے۔ میلے میں سب سے زیادہ مقبول زمرے لکڑی کے کھلونے اور تعلیمی آموزش والے کھلونوں سے متعلق تھے۔
کھلونوں کے برآمد کنندگان کے مطابق امریکہ، برطانیہ، جنوبی افریقہ اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک کے خریداروں نے ان کی مصنوعات میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور اچھی تعداد میں آرڈر دیے۔ اس سال ہندوستان سے 55 سے زیادہ شرکاء تھے۔
نیورمبرگ کھلونا شو میں ہندوستانی کھلونا سازوں نے کہا کہ خریداروں کے نقطہ نظر اور رویے میں کافی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کھلونا معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مطالبے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو اب ایک منافع بخش متبادل منزل کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی کھلونا سازوں نے یہ بھی اظہار کیا کہ باوقار پلیٹ فارم نے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی مشترکہ منصوبوں کے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں جس سے عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت میں عالمی کھلاڑیوں کی دلچسپی نے گھریلو صنعت کاروں کو بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی اور قومی مارکیٹ دونوں کے لیے اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تحریک فراہم کی ہے۔
’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ کھلونوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی پہچان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ برآمدات میں اضافے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کھلونوں کی مجموعی درآمد میں 52 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی مالی سال 2014-15 میں 332.55 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 158.7 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک اور کھلونوں کی برآمدات میں 239 فیصد کا اضافہ مالی سال 2014-15 میں 96.17 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 325.72 ملین امریکی ڈالر پہلے ہی ریکارڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
جب کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرر پہلے ہی جرمنی میں کامیابی کا تجربہ کر چکے ہیں، بین الاقوامی سطح پر مشہور بڑے کھلاڑیوں بشمول اسنیپ ڈیل (Snapdeal) اور وال مارٹ (Walmart) کے ساتھ شراکت کی بھی تیاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت اور صنعت کی مضبوط کوششوں سے یہ شعبہ مستقبل میں کامیابی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
نیورمبرگ بین الاقوامی کھلونا میلہ 3 فروری 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کھلونا میلوں میں سے ایک میں 65 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 2,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔