Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate two-day ULLAS Mela in New Delhi tomorrow
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the two-day ULLAS Mela on 6th February 2024 at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi will also be present as the Special Guest.
To achieve the target of 100% literacy by 2030, the Government of India is implementing a centrally sponsored innovative scheme called Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Program for the period of FYs 2022-2027. The scheme is popularly known as ULLAS: Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society, upholding the motto "Jan-Jan Sakshar". The scheme is targeted at all non-literates of age 15 years and above. The scheme, in line with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 and above) who could not go to school or attain formal education. It focuses on imparting Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN), through critical life skills, such as Digital Literacy, Financial Literacy, Legal Literacy, Environmental Literacy, Health & Hygiene, etc. Implemented in a hybrid mode, States/UTs have flexibility in offline, online, or combined approaches.
The scheme consists of five components: (i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy; (ii) Critical Life Skills; (iii) Basic Education; (iv) Vocational Skills; and (v) Continuing Education. ULLAS is to be implemented through VOLUNTEERISM, encouraging citizen participation, emphasizing DUTY or Kartavya Bodh towards nation-building. The scheme contributes to India's growth, by making India जन जन साक्षर. The ULLAS App has been developed to register learners, volunteers and also containing teaching learning material for them. The learners are certified as literate by way of twice-a-year assessments in September & March.
There have been substantial activities carried out under ULLAS in most of the States/UTs. Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education is organising ULLAS Mela on 6th-7th February, 2024 in collaboration with CNCL, NCERT to showcase various National and State level activities under ULLAS- Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram. The event will comprise various activities including felicitation of Neo-literates from the States/UTs who have successfully certified in the Foundational Literacy Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT), the launch of the ULLAS Concise Primers of the states/UTs in local languages, sessions on ‘Best Practices’, panel discussion, Prize distribution to the winners of poster-making competition held during the International Literacy Week. Seven hundred participants from various States/UTs along with more than 100 dignitaries from the Ministry of Education, States/UTs and various organizations will be participating in the event.
The live broadcast links for both days are:
1. Live Streaming Link: 6th Feb 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ySaBTI9jumE
2. Live Streaming Link: 7th Feb 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDvXqM4jh94

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کل نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ اُلّاس میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان 6 فروری 2024 کو نیشنل بال بھون، نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ اُلّاس میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی بھی بطور مہمان خصوصی موجود ہوں گی۔
2030 تک 100 فیصد خواندگی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند مالی سال 2022 سے 2027 کی مدت کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اختراعی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جسے نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم یا نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ULLAS: انڈرسٹینڈنگ آف لائف لانگ لرننگ فار آل ان سوسائٹی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جس میں ”جن-جن ساکشر“ کے نعرے کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا ہدف 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام غیر خواندہ افراد ہیں۔ اسکیم، این ای پی 2020 کے مطابق، ان بالغوں (15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے) کو نشانہ بناتی ہے جو اسکول نہیں جا سکتے یا رسمی تعلیم حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔ یہ زندگی کی اہم مہارتوں، جیسے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، مالی خواندگی، قانونی خواندگی، ماحولیاتی خواندگی، صحت اور حفظان صحت وغیرہ کے ذریعے بنیادی خواندگی کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم پانچ اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: (i) بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات؛ (ii) اہم زندگی کی مہارتیں؛ (iii) بنیادی تعلیم؛ (iv) پیشہ ورانہ مہارت؛ اور (v) مسلسل تعلیم۔ الّاس کو رضاکارانہ طور پر نافذ کیا جانا ہے، جس میں شہریوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے، قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے فرض یا کرتویہ بودھ پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کو ”جن جن ساکشر“ بنا کر ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ULLAS ایپ کو سیکھنے والوں، رضاکاروں کو رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں ان کے لیے تدریسی مواد بھی شامل ہے۔ ستمبر اور مارچ میں سال میں دو بار تشخیص کے ذریعے سیکھنے والوں کو خواندگی کی سند دی جاتی ہے۔
زیادہ تر ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں الّاس کے تحت کافی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ، وزارت تعلیم ULLAS- نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم کے تحت مختلف قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے سی این سی ایل، این سی ای آر ٹی کے تعاون سے 6 سے 7 فروری 2024 کو ULLAS میلہ منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نو خواندہ افراد کا اعزاز شامل ہے جنہوں نے فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی نیومریسی اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ (ایف ایل این اے ٹی) میں کامیابی کے ساتھ سند حاصل کی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سات سو شرکا کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت تعلیم، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مختلف تنظیموں کے 100 سے زیادہ معززین اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے۔
دونوں دنوں کے براہ راست نشریات کے لنک درج ذیل ہیں:
1. لائیو اسٹریمنگ لنک: 6 فروری 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ySaBTI9jumE
2. لائیو اسٹریمنگ لنک: 7 فروری 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDvXqM4jh94