Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate two-day ULLAS Mela in New Delhi tomorrow
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the two-day ULLAS Mela on 6th February 2024 at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi will also be present as the Special Guest.
To achieve the target of 100% literacy by 2030, the Government of India is implementing a centrally sponsored innovative scheme called Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Program for the period of FYs 2022-2027. The scheme is popularly known as ULLAS: Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society, upholding the motto "Jan-Jan Sakshar". The scheme is targeted at all non-literates of age 15 years and above. The scheme, in line with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 and above) who could not go to school or attain formal education. It focuses on imparting Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN), through critical life skills, such as Digital Literacy, Financial Literacy, Legal Literacy, Environmental Literacy, Health & Hygiene, etc. Implemented in a hybrid mode, States/UTs have flexibility in offline, online, or combined approaches.
The scheme consists of five components: (i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy; (ii) Critical Life Skills; (iii) Basic Education; (iv) Vocational Skills; and (v) Continuing Education. ULLAS is to be implemented through VOLUNTEERISM, encouraging citizen participation, emphasizing DUTY or Kartavya Bodh towards nation-building. The scheme contributes to India's growth, by making India जन जन साक्षर. The ULLAS App has been developed to register learners, volunteers and also containing teaching learning material for them. The learners are certified as literate by way of twice-a-year assessments in September & March.
There have been substantial activities carried out under ULLAS in most of the States/UTs. Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education is organising ULLAS Mela on 6th-7th February, 2024 in collaboration with CNCL, NCERT to showcase various National and State level activities under ULLAS- Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram. The event will comprise various activities including felicitation of Neo-literates from the States/UTs who have successfully certified in the Foundational Literacy Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT), the launch of the ULLAS Concise Primers of the states/UTs in local languages, sessions on ‘Best Practices’, panel discussion, Prize distribution to the winners of poster-making competition held during the International Literacy Week. Seven hundred participants from various States/UTs along with more than 100 dignitaries from the Ministry of Education, States/UTs and various organizations will be participating in the event.
The live broadcast links for both days are:
1. Live Streaming Link: 6th Feb 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ySaBTI9jumE
2. Live Streaming Link: 7th Feb 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDvXqM4jh94

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान कल नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय ‘उल्लास मेले’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान 6 फरवरी, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन, नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय ‘उल्लास मेले’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगी।
वर्ष 2030 तक ‘100% साक्षरता’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2022 से लेकर वर्ष 2027 तक की अवधि के लिए ‘नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम’ नामक एक केंद्र प्रायोजित अभिनव योजना लागू कर रही है। यह योजना ‘उल्लास : समाज में सभी के लिए आजीवन सीखने की समझ’ के नाम से जानी जाती है जिसका मूलमंत्र है ‘जन-जन साक्षर’। यह योजना 15 साल और उससे अधिक आयु के समस्‍त गैर-साक्षरों पर लक्षित है।‘एनईपी 2020’ के अनुरूप इस योजना में उन वयस्कों (15 साल और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों) को लक्षित किया गया है जो स्कूल नहीं जा सके या औपचारिक शिक्षा प्राप्त नहीं कर सके। इसमें डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय साक्षरता, कानूनी साक्षरता, पर्यावरणीय साक्षरता, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता जैसे अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक जीवन कौशल के माध्यम से ‘बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान (एफएलएन)’ प्रदान करने पर फोकस किया जाता है। इसे हाइब्रिड मोड में लागू किया गया है, अत:राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास इसे ऑफलाइन, ऑनलाइन या संयुक्त तरीके से लागू करने का लचीलापन है।
इस योजना में ये पांच घटक शामिल हैं: (i) बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान; (ii) आवश्‍यक जीवन कौशल; (iii) बुनियादी शिक्षा; (iv) व्यावसायिक कौशल; और (v) सतत शिक्षा। ‘उल्लास’ को ‘स्वयं सेवावाद’ के माध्यम से लागू किया जाना है, जिसके तहत नागरिकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के प्रति ‘कर्तव्य बोध’ पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। यह योजना पूरे भारत में जन जन साक्षर बनाकर भारत के विकास में अहम योगदान दे रही है। शिक्षार्थियों, एवं स्वयंसेवकों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए ‘उल्लास ऐप’ विकसित किया गया है और इसमें उनके लिए अध्यापन-शिक्षण सामग्री यानी सीखने-सिखाने की सामग्री भी शामिल है। साल में दो बार सितंबर और मार्च में आकलन करने के माध्यम से शिक्षार्थियों को साक्षर के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जाता है।
अधिकतर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में ‘उल्लास’ के तहत पर्याप्त गतिविधियां सुनिश्चित की गई हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ‘उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम’ के तहत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय गतिविधियों को दर्शाने के लिए सीएनसीएल, एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से 6-7 फरवरी, 2024 को ‘उल्लास मेले’ का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न गतिविधियां होंगी, जिनमें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के उन नव-साक्षरों का अभिनंदन करना भी शामिल है जिन्हें‘बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान मूल्यांकन परीक्षा (एफएलएनएटी)’ में सफलतापूर्वक प्रमाणित किया गया है। स्थानीय भाषाओं में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ‘उल्लास संक्षिप्त प्राथमिक पुस्तकों’ को पेश करना, ‘सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों' पर सत्र, पैनल परिचर्चा आयोजित करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित पोस्टर बनाओ प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरण भी इन गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगी। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सात सौ प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न संगठनों के 100 से भी अधिक गणमान्यजनइस आयोजन में भाग लेंगे।
इन दोनों ही दिनों के लिए ‘सीधा प्रसारण’वाले लिंक ये हैं:
1. लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग लिंक: 6 फरवरी 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ySaBTI9jumE
2. लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग लिंक: 7 फरवरी 2024: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDvXqM4jh94