Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Schemes for Restoration of Mangrove Forests
05 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Mangrove forests have more capacity to store carbon, provide breeding grounds for marine biodiversity and support global fish populations. The Government has taken a number of steps to protect and enhance mangrove forests in coastal States/Union Territories through promotional as well as regulatory measures. The promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme namely ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’ under National Coastal Mission Programme of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Regulatory measures are implemented through Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
Union Budget 2023-24 announced ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)’ to promote and conserve mangroves as unique, natural eco-system having very high biological productivity and carbon sequestration potential, besides working as a bio shield. Accordingly, MISHTI was launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change on the occasion of World Environment Day i.e., 5th June 2023. Further, Operational Guidelines for implementation of MISHTI activities have been prepared and circulated to the States for preparation of plans. MISHTI envisages restoration/reforestation of Mangroves covering approximately 540 km2, spreading across 9 States and 3 Union Territories for a period of five years commencing 2023-24 onwards. The States have also been encouraged to take activities under MISHTI through convergence with the existing schemes/programs. Overall, the mangrove cover of the country witnessed an increase of 252 km2 between 2015 to 2021.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मैंग्रोव वनों की पुनःस्थापना के लिए योजनाएँ
05 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
मैंग्रोव वनों में कार्बन संग्रहीत करने, समुद्री जैव विविधता के लिए प्रजनन आधार प्रदान करने और वैश्विक मछली आबादी का समर्थन करने की अधिक क्षमता होती है। सरकार ने प्रचारात्मक और नियामक उपायों के माध्यम से तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मैंग्रोव वनों की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन कार्यक्रम के तहत 'मैंग्रोव और कोरल रीफ्स का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन' नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के माध्यम से प्रचार उपायों को लागू किया जा रहा है।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986; वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972; भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927; जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002; और समय-समय पर संशोधित इन अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत नियमों के तहत तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना (2019) के माध्यम से विनियामक उपाय लागू किए जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में मैंग्रोव को जैव ढाल के रूप में काम करने के अलावा, बहुत उच्च जैविक उत्पादकता और कार्बन पृथक्करण क्षमता वाले अद्वितीय, प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए 'तटरेखा आवास और मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिश्ती)' की घोषणा की गई। तदनुसार, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस यानी 5 जून 2023 के अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा मिष्टी को लॉन्च किया गया था। इसके अलावा, मिष्टी गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं और योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए राज्यों को दिए गए हैं। मिष्टी ने 2023-24 से शुरू होने वाली पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 9 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले लगभग 540 किमी 2 क्षेत्र में मैंग्रोव की बहाली/ पुनर्वनीकरण की परिकल्पना की है। राज्यों को मौजूदा योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से मिष्टी के तहत गतिविधियां शुरू करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, 2015 से 2021 के बीच देश के मैंग्रोव कवर में 252 किमी 2 की वृद्धि देखी गई।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।