Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Schemes for Restoration of Mangrove Forests
05 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Mangrove forests have more capacity to store carbon, provide breeding grounds for marine biodiversity and support global fish populations. The Government has taken a number of steps to protect and enhance mangrove forests in coastal States/Union Territories through promotional as well as regulatory measures. The promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme namely ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’ under National Coastal Mission Programme of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Regulatory measures are implemented through Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
Union Budget 2023-24 announced ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)’ to promote and conserve mangroves as unique, natural eco-system having very high biological productivity and carbon sequestration potential, besides working as a bio shield. Accordingly, MISHTI was launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change on the occasion of World Environment Day i.e., 5th June 2023. Further, Operational Guidelines for implementation of MISHTI activities have been prepared and circulated to the States for preparation of plans. MISHTI envisages restoration/reforestation of Mangroves covering approximately 540 km2, spreading across 9 States and 3 Union Territories for a period of five years commencing 2023-24 onwards. The States have also been encouraged to take activities under MISHTI through convergence with the existing schemes/programs. Overall, the mangrove cover of the country witnessed an increase of 252 km2 between 2015 to 2021.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ساحلی جنگلات کی بحالی کی اسکیمیں
05 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ساحلی جنگلات میں کاربن کو ذخیرہ کرنے، سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے افزائش گاہ فراہم کرنے اور مچھلیوں کی عالمی آبادی کو سہارا دینے کی زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ حکومت نے پروموشنل اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے ذریعے ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساحلی جنگلات کے تحفظ اور ان کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نیشنل کوسٹل مشن پروگرام کے تحت پروموشنل اقدامات کو ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا نام ‘مینگرووز اور کورل ریفس کا تحفظ اور انتظام’ ہے۔
ریگولیٹری اقدامات کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آرزیڈ) نوٹیفکیشن (2019) کے ذریعے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972؛ انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ، 1927؛ حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002؛ اور ان قوانین کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں شورلائن ہیبی ٹیٹس اورٹینگبل انکمز کے لئے مینگرواقدام (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی )کا اعلان کیاگیاہے تاکہ مینگرووز کو ایک منفرد، قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکے جس میں بہت زیادہ حیاتیاتی پیداواری صلاحیت اور کاربن کو ضبط کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، اس کے علاوہ ایک بائیو شیلڈ کے طور پر کام کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے،ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی کو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر یعنی 5 جون 2023 کے موقع پر شروع کیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی 2023-24 کے بعد سے شروع ہونے والے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 9 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے تقریباً 540 کلومیٹر رقبے پر محیط ساحلی جنگلات کی بحالی/جنگلات کا تصور پیش کرتاہے۔ ریاستوں کو بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی کے تحت سرگرمیاں بڑھائیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر، 2015 سے 2021 کے درمیان ملک کے ساحلی جنگلات کے احاطہ میں 252 کلومیٹر 2 کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔