Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Increase in Forest Area
05 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). There has been an increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021. The State/UTs wise details of change in Forest Cover including the State of Chhattisgarh between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021 are given in Annexure-I.
The Ministry supports the States/Union Territories for carrying out afforestation activities through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely Green India Mission. This flagship afforestation scheme of the Ministry, aims to undertake afforestation activities in degraded forest areas with people’s participation. The scheme promotes environmental conservation and rain water harvesting through afforestation and tree plantation, restoration of degraded forest landscapes, habitat improvement including through soil moisture conservation activities. The details of fund released under Green India Mission to the State of Chhattisgarh during the last five years are as follows.
Year
Fund released under GIM (Rs. In Crore)
2018-19
5.36
2019-20
5.04
2020-21
1.66
2021-22
6.12
2022-23
Nil
2023-24
Nil
Total
18.18
Afforestation activities are also undertaken in a major way under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund as per the provisions of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made there under. The approved Annual Plan of Operations (APO) for State of Chhattisgarh for undertaking activities under the State CAMPA fund during the last five years are as follows: -
Year
Amount approved in APO under State CAMPA (Rs. In Crore)
2018-19
897.52
2019-20
848.51
2020-21
1347.02
2021-22
1500.75
2022-23
688.47
2023-24
471.36
The Ministry is also implementing the Nagar Van Yojana which envisages creation of 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2026-27. The Nagar Van Yojana aims at enhancing the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas and augmenting biological diversity.
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministries such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Governments/UT Administrations through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Societies, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country.
Annexure-I
(Area in Square Kilometre)
S.No.
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Change in Forest Cover between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2021 (b-a)
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2021
(b)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
28,147
29,784
1,637
2
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,964
66,431
-533
3
Assam
78,438
28,105
28,312
207
4
Bihar
94,163
7,299
7,381
82
5
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,547
55,717
170
6
Delhi
1,483
192.41
195.00
2.59
7
Goa
3,702
2,229
2,244
15
8
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,757
14,926
169
9
Haryana
44,212
1,588
1,603
15
10
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,100
15,443
343
11
Jharkhand
79,716
23,553
23,721
168
12
Karnataka
1,91,791
37,550
38,730
1,180
13
Kerala
38,852
20,321
21,253
932
14
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,414
77,493
79
15
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,682
50,798
116
16
Manipur
22,327
17,346
16,598
-748
17
Meghalaya
22,429
17,146
17,046
-100
18
Mizoram
21,081
18,186
17,820
-366
19
Nagaland
16,579
12,489
12,251
-238
20
Odisha
1,55,707
51,345
52,156
811
21
Punjab
50,362
1,837
1,847
10
22
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,572
16,655
83
23
Sikkim
7,096
3,344
3,341
-3
24
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,281
26,419
138
25
Telangana
1,12,077
20,419
21,214
795
26
Tripura
10,486
7,726
7,722
-4
27
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,679
14,818
139
28
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,295
24,305
10
29
West Bengal
88,752
16,847
16,832
-15
30
A&N Islands
8,249
6,742
6,744
2
31
Chandigarh
114
21.56
22.88
1.32
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
491
207
227.75
0.26
33
Daman & Diu
111
20.49
34
Jammu & Kashmir
2,22,236
23,241
21,387
-1,854
35
Ladakh
0
2,272
2,272
36
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
27.10
0.00
37
Puducherry
490
53.67
53.30
-0.37
Grand Total
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,13,789
5,516
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

অকোইবগী ফিভম অমসুং ঊমংগী মন্ত্রালয়
উমংগী শরুক হেনগৎলকপা
05 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Imphal
মিনিস্ত্রিগী মখাদা লৈবা ফোরেস্ত সর্ভে ওফ ইন্দিয়া(এফ এস আই), দেহরাদুন্না চহি অনি খুদিংগী উমংগী ফিবম য়েংশিল্লি অমসুং মদুদগী ফংলকপশিং ইন্দিয়া স্তেৎ ওফ ফোরেস্ত রিপোর্ত(আই এস এফ আর)দা ফোঙলি। ISFR 2017 অমসুং ISFR 2021 গী মরক্তা লৈবাক অসিদা উমংগী শরুক ইসক্বার কিমি 5516 হেনগৎলক্লে। ISFR 2017 অমসুং ISFR 2021 গী মরক্তা ছতিসগর রাজ্য য়াওনা উমংগী শরুক অহোংবা লাকখিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিংগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং এন্নেক্সর-I দা পীরে।
গ্রিন ইন্দিয়া মিসনগী মখাদা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিংনা পায়খৎলিবা উ থাবগী থবকশিংদা মিনিস্ত্রিনা মতেং পাংলি। মরু কোক্লবা উমংশিংদা মীয়ামগী মতেংগা লোয়ননা মিনিস্ত্রিনা উমং শেমগৎপগী থবকশিং পাংথোক্লি। স্কিম অসিনা মহৌশাগী অকোয়বগী ফিবম কনবা, নোংগী ঈশিং লোকশিনবা, উ থাবা, লৈহাও লৈত্রবা উমংশিং অমুক হন্না শেমগৎপা য়াওরি। হৌখিবা চহি মঙাদা গ্রিন ইন্দিয়া মিসনগী মখাদা ছতিসগর রাজ্যদা থাদখিবা শেনফম মখাদা পীরি:
চহি
জি.আই.এমগী মখাদা থাদোকখিবা শেনফম(লুপা করোর)
2018-19
5.36
2019-20
5.04
2020-21
1.66
2021-22
6.12
2022-23
0
2023-24
0
অপুনবা
18.18
হৌখিবা চহি মঙাদা স্তেৎ কাম্পা ফন্দগী মখাদা ছতিসর রাজ্যগী অয়াবা পীখিবা এন্নুয়েল প্লান ফোর ওপরেসন( এ পি ও) মখাদা পীরি:
চহি
স্তেৎ কাম্পাগী মখাদা এ.পি.ওদা পীখিবা শেনফম(লুপা করোর)
2018-19
897.52
2019-20
848.51
2020-21
1347.02
2021-22
1500.75
2022-23
688.47
2023-24
471.36
2020-21 দগী 2026-27 ফাওবা লৈবাক অসিগী নাগর বন 600 অমসুং নাগর বতিকা 400 শেমগৎনবা মিনিস্ত্রিনা নাগর বন য়োজনা পায়খৎলে। মসিনা সহর অমসুং সহরগী মতাইদা লৈবা লমশিংদা উমংগী শরুক হেনগৎহন্নবা অমসুং শা-উচেক মশিং হেনগৎহন্নবা পান্দম থম্লি।
লাইন মিনিস্ত্রিশিংগী প্রোগ্রামশিং হায়বদি এম.জি.এন.আরা.ই.জি.এস, নেসনেল বেম্বু মিসন, এগ্রোফোরেস্ত্রিগী সব-মিসনশিং অমসুং তোঙান-তোঙানবা দিপার্তমেন্তশিং, এন.জি.ওশিং, সি.এস.ওশিং, কোর্পোরেত বোদিশিংনা উমং য়োকখৎপগী থবকশিং পায়খৎল। বিভাগ কয়া শরুক য়াদুনা পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংনা লৈবাক অসিদা উমং য়োকখৎপা অমসুং উমংগী শরুক হেনগৎহনবদা মাইপাক্লে।
এন্নেক্সর-I
(পাক-চাউবা ইসক্বার কিমি)
সেরিএল নম্বর
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি
লমগী পাক-চাউবা
উমংগী শরুক
ISFR 2017 অমসুং ISFR 2021 (b-a) গী মরক্তা উমংগী শরুক্তা লাকখিবা অহোংবা
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2021
(b)
1
অন্ধ্র প্রদেস
1,62,968
28,147
29,784
1,637
2
অরুনাচল প্রদেস
83,743
66,964
66,431
-533
3
অসাম
78,438
28,105
28,312
207
4
বিহার
94,163
7,299
7,381
82
5
ছতিসগর
1,35,192
55,547
55,717
170
6
দিল্লি
1,483
192.41
195.00
2.59
7
গৱা
3,702
2,229
2,244
15
8
গুজরাত
1,96,244
14,757
14,926
169
9
হরিয়ানা
44,212
1,588
1,603
15
10
হিমাচল প্রদেস
55,673
15,100
15,443
343
11
ঝারখন্দ
79,716
23,553
23,721
168
12
কর্নাতকা
1,91,791
37,550
38,730
1,180
13
কেরলা
38,852
20,321
21,253
932
14
মহারাস্ত্রা
3,08,252
77,414
77,493
79
15
মনিপুর
3,07,713
50,682
50,798
116
16
মেঘালয়
22,327
17,346
16,598
-748
17
মিজোরম
22,429
17,146
17,046
-100
18
নাগালেন্দ
21,081
18,186
17,820
-366
19
মহারাস্ত্রা
16,579
12,489
12,251
-238
20
ওরিসা
1,55,707
51,345
52,156
811
21
পঞ্জাব
50,362
1,837
1,847
10
22
রাজস্থান
3,42,239
16,572
16,655
83
23
সিক্কিম
7,096
3,344
3,341
-3
24
তামিল নাদু
1,30,060
26,281
26,419
138
25
তেলঙ্গানা
1,12,077
20,419
21,214
795
26
ত্রিপুরা
10,486
7,726
7,722
-4
27
উত্তর প্রদেস
2,40,928
14,679
14,818
139
28
উত্তরখন্দ
53,483
24,295
24,305
10
29
নোংচুপ বেঙ্গল
88,752
16,847
16,832
-15
30
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং
8,249
6,742
6,744
2
31
চান্দিগর
114
21.56
22.88
1.32
32
দাদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাভেলি
491
207
227.75
0.26
33
দমন অমসুং দিয়ু
111
20.49
34
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
2,22,236
23,241
21,387
-1,854
35
লাদাখ
0
2,272
2,272
36
লাক্ষদ্বিপ
30
27.10
27.10
0.00
37
পুদুচেরি
490
53.67
53.30
-0.37
অপুনবা
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,13,789
5,516
ঙসি লোক সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পীখিবা পাউখুম অমদা ৱাফম অসি ইনভাইরোনমেন্ত, ফোরেস্ত অমসুং ক্লাইমেত চেঞ্জগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী অশ্বিনি কুমার চৌবেনা ফোঙদোকখিবনি।