Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP28)
05 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial delegation from India had attended the 28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 28) held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from 30th November 2023 to 13th December 2023.
The subjects discussed at COP 28 included the First Global Stocktake, Global Goal on Adaptation (GGA), Loss and Damage Fund, Operationalisation of work programme on Just Transition pathways, Santiago Network for Loss and Damage and matters related to Article 6 of the Paris Agreement.
The First Global Stocktake (GST) decision calls on Parties to contribute in a nationally determined manner, taking into account the Paris Agreement and their different national circumstances, pathways and approaches to, inter alia, transition away from fossil fuels in energy systems, in a just, orderly and equitable manner, accelerating efforts towards the phase-down of unabated coal power, accelerating efforts globally towards net zero emission energy systems, utilizing zero- and low-carbon fuels well before or by around mid-century and to triple renewable energy capacity globally and double the global average annual rate of energy efficiency improvements by 2030. The decision commits to accelerate action on the basis of the best available science, reflecting equity and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities in the light of different national circumstances. The decision recognises the need to peak global emissions by 2025, and that time frames for peaking may be shaped by sustainable development, poverty eradication needs and equity and in line with different national circumstances. The decision stressed that Global Carbon budget is now small and rapidly depleting, and historical cumulative net carbon dioxide emissions already account for about four-fifths of the total carbon budget. The First GST also decided that any Unilateral measure should not constitute a means of arbitrary or unjustifiable discrimination or a disguised restriction on international trade. Developed countries have been asked to provide financial resources to the Developing countries for their climate actions. They have also been urged to fulfil the commitment of USD 100 billion per year through 2025.
In line with the mandate under the Paris Agreement to develop Global Goal for Adaptation, COP28 finalised the ‘Emirates Framework for Global Climate Resilience’, which gave Global targets in the areas of potable water supply, climate-resilient food and health services, resilient human settlement and culture. The targets also include the vulnerability assessment and establishment of multi hazard early warning systems.
The decision on the operationalization of the new funding arrangements, including a Fund, for responding to loss and damage, promised at COP27, was adopted. The new fund is to be hosted by the World Bank for an initial period of four years. 19 countries made commitments totalling $792 million towards the fund and funding arrangements related to loss and damage.
COP28 delivered a Just Transition Work Programme. This programme will drive ambitious, equitable implementation across all pillars of the Paris Agreement. It encompasses pathways that include energy, socioeconomic, workforce and other dimensions.
On Santiago Network for Loss and Damage, the consortium of United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) and the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) were selected for hosting of the Santiago network secretariat for an initial term of five years.
Under the Article 6 decision, development of UNFCCC web-based platform for non-market approaches has been discussed. Parties will undertake identification, development and implementation of their non-market approaches once the UNFCCC web-based platform becomes fully operational.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اقوام متحدہ کی آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس (کوپ 28)کا 28واں اجلاس
05 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ہندوستان کے ایک بین وزارتی وفد نے 30 نومبر 2023 سے 13 دسمبر 2023 ، متحدہ عرب امارات کے دوبئی میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کی آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس (کوپ 28) کے 28ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی تھی۔
سی اوپی 28میں جن موضوعات کو زیربحث لایاگیااس میں پہلا گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک، تطبیق کے موضوع پرعالمی اہداف ،(جی جی اے)، نقصان اور نقصان سے متعلق فنڈ، جسٹ ٹرانزیشن پاتھ ویز پر ورک پروگرام کی آپریشنلائزیشن، سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک فار لاس اینڈ ڈیمیج اور پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6 سے متعلق معاملات شامل تھے۔
پہلا گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک (جی ایس ٹی) فیصلہ فریقین سے پیرس معاہدے اور ان کے مختلف قومی صورت حال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قومی سطح پر پرعزم انداز میں تعاون دینے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے، توانائی کے نظام میں جیواشم ایندھن سے دور منتقلی کے راستے اور نقطہ نظر۔ منصفانہ، منظم اور منصفانہ طریقے سے، کوئلے سے نکالی جانے والی توانائی کے فیز ڈاون کی جانب کوششوں کو تیز کرنا، مکمل صفر اخراج توانائی کے نظام کی جانب عالمی سطح پر کوششوں کو تیز کرنا، وسط صدی سے پہلے یا اس سے پہلے صفر اور کم کاربن ایندھن کا استعمال اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو تین گنا کرنا۔ عالمی سطح پر صلاحیت اور 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی عالمی اوسط سالانہ شرح کو دوگنا کرنے کا فیصلہ شامل ہے ۔ اس فیصلے میں یہ بات تسلیم کی گئی ہے کہ 2025 تک اپنے منتہائے عروج پرپہنچنے والی عالمی اخراج کی صورت حال ایک مسلم حقیقت ہے اوراس منتہائے عروج کے لئے ایک مقررہ وقت کا تعین کیاجاناچاہیئے جو ہمہ گیرترقیات کی شکل میں ہو۔ انسدادغربت کے لئے مساوات ضروری ہے اور اسے مختلف النوع قومی صورت حال کے نقصان کے عین مطابق ہونا چاہیئے۔اس فیصلے میں زور دیا گیا ہے کہ کاربن سے متعلق عالمی بجٹ اب چھوٹا اور تیزی سے ختم ہو رہا ہے، اور تاریخی مجموعی خالص کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا اخراج پہلے ہی کل کاربن بجٹ کا تقریباً چوتھایا پانچواں حصہ ہے۔ پہلے جی ایس ٹی نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا کہ کوئی بھی یکطرفہ اقدام صوابدیدی یا بلا جواز امتیازی سلوک یا بین الاقوامی تجارت پر چھپی ہوئی پابندی کا ذریعہ نہیں بننا چاہئے۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ان کے موسمیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مالی وسائل فراہم کریں۔ ان پر یہ بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 2025 تک سالانہ 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے وعدے کو پورا کریں۔
موافقت کے لیے عالمی ہدف تیار کرنے کے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، کوپ28 نے ‘عالمی موسمیاتی لچک کے لیے اماراتی فریم ورک’ کو حتمی شکل دی، جس نے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، آب و ہوا سے بچنے والی خوراک اور صحت کی خدمات، انسانوں کے شعبوں میں عالمی لچکدار اہداف فراہم کیے ہیں۔ آبادکاری اور ثقافتی اہداف میں خطرے کی تشخیص اور ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔
کوپ 27میں وعدہ کردہ نقصان اور نقصان کا جواب دینے کے لیے فنڈ سمیت نئے فنڈنگ ​​کے انتظامات کو فعال کرنے کے فیصلے کو اپنایا گیا۔ نئے فنڈ کی میزبانی ورلڈ بینک چار سال کی ابتدائی مدت کے لیے کرے گا۔ 19 ممالک نے نقصان اور نقصان سے متعلق فنڈ اور فنڈنگ ​​کے انتظامات کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 792 ملین ڈالرفراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیاہے۔
کوپ28 نے محض ٹرانزیشن ورک پروگرام پیش کیا۔ یہ پروگرام پیرس معاہدے کے تمام ستونوں پر آرزوکے مطابق اور منصفانہ طورپر عمل درآمد کرے گا۔ اس میں ایسے راستے شامل ہیں جن میں توانائی، سماجی اقتصادی، افرادی قوت اور دیگر جہتیں شامل ہیں۔
سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک فار لاس اینڈ ڈیمیج پر، اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی (یواین ڈی آرآر) کے کنسورشیم اور اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے پروجیکٹ سروسز (یواین اوپی ایس) کو پانچ سال کی ابتدائی مدت کے لیے سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک سیکرٹریٹ کی میزبانی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
آرٹیکل 6 کے فیصلے کے تحت، غیر منڈی کے طریقوں کے لیے یواین ایف سی سی سی ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ یواین ایف سی سی سی ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے مکمل طور پر فعال ہونے کے بعد فریقین اپنے غیر منڈی کے طریقوں کی شناخت، ترقی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں گے۔