Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Development of MSME in the country
05 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Towards achieving the ‘Viksit Bharat’ objective, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes for the benefit of MSME sector across the country in the areas of formalization, technological assistance, infrastructure development, credit support, sustainable practices, skill development and training and market assistance to MSMEs. The schemes/programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMS) and National SC/ST Hub (NSSH).
In the recent past, Government has taken a number of initiatives to promote the MSME sector in the country, which inter alia include the following.
1. Revised criteria for classification of MSMEs to promote investment.
2. “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
3. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) on 11.01.2023 to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
4. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
5. Launch of MSME Champions scheme with the objective to modernize MSMEs’ manufacturing processes, reduce wastages, encourage innovativeness, sharpen business competitiveness and facilitate their National and Global reach and excellence. Components under the MSME Champions scheme are MSME-Sustainable (ZED), MSME-Competitive (Lean) and MSME-Innovative. MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme encourages MSMEs to improve their processes and systems to enhance quality and also move towards sustainability.
6. Expanding the network of Technology Centres across the country through ‘Technology Centre Systems Programme’ and ‘Establishment of new Technology Centres / Extension Centres’ to provide technology support to MSMEs, support import substitution and imparting high-end skilling.
7. Launching of an online Portal “Champions” in June, 2020 to cover many aspects of e-governance including redressing grievances and handholding of MSMEs.
8. Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for business, including MSMEs.
9. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund.
10. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
11. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs on 02.07.2021.
12. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
13. As announced in Budget 2023-24, Rs. 9,000 crore has been infused in the corpus of CGTMSE to enable additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore with a reduced cost of credit.
As per the information received from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in All India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME GVA in All India GDP (in %)
2017-18
29.69%
2018-19
30.50%
2019-20
30.48%
2020-21
27.24%
2021-22
29.15%
As per the information culled out from the Data Dissemination Portal of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of MSME related product exports in All India Exports during the last five years are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME related Product exports in All India Exports (in %)
2019-20
49.77%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24 (Up to November, 2023)
45.83%
As per Udyam Registration portal (since inception on 01.07.2020 upto 30.01.2024), number of MSMEs registered under the National Industrial Classification (NIC) code 26305, ‘Manufacture of pagers, cellular phones and other mobile communication equipment’ is given below.
NIC code
Description
Number of MSMEs registered
Micro
Small
Medium
Total
26305
Manufacture of pagers, cellular phones and other mobile communication equipment
16,377
409
41
16,827
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has informed that mobile phone manufacturing is predominantly characterized by large-scale operations. However, companies potentially classifiable as MSMEs are engaging in manufacturing feature phones in India. These companies primarily serve the lower end of the feature phone market. From a scenario where about 78% of the domestic demand by value was dependent on imports, the country has progressed to a stage where approximately 96% of mobile phones consumed domestically by value are now produced locally. This shift highlights the substantial growth in indigenous manufacturing capabilities.
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has informed that currently, the core components of mobile phones, specifically active and passive components, are primarily being imported into India. Active components include semiconductors, diodes, and transistors and passive components include inductors, resistors, and capacitors. The import value of these core components is estimated to be approximately USD 15-18 billion per year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
05 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਣ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ), ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਸਕੀਮ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ), ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਈਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ), ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ-ਸੀਡੀਪੀ), ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਹੱਬ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਚ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
1. ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ।
2. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ “ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ”, ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਲਈ 01.07.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ
3. 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਯੂਏਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ।
4. ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਲੇਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ (ਰੈਂਪ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ।
5. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ-ਟਿਕਾਊ (ਜ਼ੈੱਡ), ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (ਲੀਨ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ-ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ (ਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
6. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ' ਅਤੇ 'ਨਵੇਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ / ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ "ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
8. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ।
9. ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼।
10. 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ।
11. 02.07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
12. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
13. ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਘਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਕੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਜੀਵੀਏ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (%ਵਿੱਚ)
2017-18
29.69%
2018-19
30.50%
2019-20
30.48%
2020-21
27.24%
2021-22
29.15%
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਸ (% ਵਿੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ
2019-20
49.77%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24 (ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ)
45.83%
ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ (01.07.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.01.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਕੋਡ 26305 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, 'ਪੇਜਰਾਂ, ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ' ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਕੋਡ
ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਸੂਖਮ
ਛੋਟੇ
ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ
ਕੁੱਲ
26305
ਪੇਜਰ, ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਫੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
16,377
409
41
16,827
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਚਰ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੀਚਰ ਫੋਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਿਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 78% ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਗਭਗ 96% ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਹੁਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਵ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਡਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਵ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਕਟਰ, ਰੇਸਿਸਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪੇਸੀਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 15-18 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।