Ministry of Power
REC wins Best Green Bond - Corporate Award at The Asset Triple A Awards for Sustainable Finance 2024
05 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been bestowed with the prestigious Best Green Bond - Corporate Award at The Asset Triple A Awards for Sustainable Finance 2024.
REC has received the award for issuance of $750 million USD Green Bonds in April 2023 which was also the first USD Green Bond issuance from India post India’s assumption of G20 Presidency and the largest ever Senior Green Bond Tranche by a South or South-East Asian issuer. The bond issue was priced at a minimum new issue premium of 7.5 bps, which was tighter than the most recent high-rated issuances from the region. The issue was well received by the investors and demonstrates REC’s significant contribution to financing projects aimed at mitigating climate change and promoting environmental sustainability.
The award underscores REC Limited's unwavering commitment to sophisticated capital market instruments and customized financing solutions in advancing sustainable finance and fostering environmental stewardship. This recognition represents a milestone in REC Limited's dedication to support initiatives that drive positive environmental impact and foster sustainable development.
Chairman & Managing Director, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: "We are delighted to receive this award, which reaffirms our commitment to sustainable finance and underscores our efforts to accelerate the transition towards a greener and more sustainable future at competitive costs. In addition to the USD Green Bonds of USD 750 Million issued in April 2023, REC also priced its inaugural Euro-Yen Green bonds of JPY 61.1 Billion in January 2024, which was the largest Yen Bond issuance by an Indian corporate. As such, REC stands resolute in its pledge to promote green and clean energy through these Green issuances."
The Asset Triple A Awards are a pre-eminent recognition for those organizations that have excelled in their respective industry. With over two decades of experience conducting awards programmes, The Asset Triple A Awards reflect unparalleled industry understanding to be able to distinguish best-in-class organizations. The Asset Triple A Awards programmes are built upon a stringent methodology that is combined with a rigorous approach in selecting the best institutions and deals. The awards are adjudicated by The Asset’s board of editors who are regarded as the most experienced and collectively have several decades’ worth of evaluating industry awards.
About REC Limited:
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of Pradhan Mantri Suryodaya Yojana. The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crore and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے پائیدار مالیات2024 کے لیے دی ایسٹ ٹرپل اے ایوارڈز میں بہترین گرین بانڈ - کارپوریٹ ایوارڈ جیتا
05 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ،جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے اور ایک سرکردہ این بی ایف سی ہے، کو دی ایسٹ ٹرپل اے ایوارڈز قابل پائیدار مالیات 2024 میں باوقار بہترین گرین بانڈ - کارپوریٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
آر ای سی نے اپریل2023 میں750 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے گرین بانڈز کے اجراء کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے جو جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے بعد ہندوستان کی طرف سے پہلاامریکی ڈالر گرین بانڈ کا اجراء تھا اور کسی جنوبی یا جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی جاری کنندہ کے ذریعہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا سینئر گرین بانڈ قسط تھی۔بانڈ ایشو کی قیمت 7.5 بی پی ایس کے کم از کم نئے ایشو پریمیم پر رکھی گئی تھی، جو کہ خطے سے حالیہ اعلیٰ درجہ بندی والے اجراء سے زیادہ سخت تھی۔ اس مسئلے کو سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے اچھی طرح سے پذیرائی ملی اور یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ آر ای سی کی جانب سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت میں اہم شراکت ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی نفیس کیپٹل مارکیٹ کے آلات اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق مالیاتی حل کے لیے غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے تاکہ پائیدار مالیات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ پہچان آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے ان اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جو مثبت ماحولیاتی اثرات اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈکےچیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے کہا کہ"ہمیں یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر خوشی ہے، جو پائیدار مالیات کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اپریل 2023 میں جاری ہونے والے 750 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے گرین بانڈز کے علاوہ،آر ای سی نے جنوری 2024 میں جے پی واےی 61.1 ارب کے اپنے افتتاحی یورو-ین گرین بانڈز کی قیمت بھی رکھی، جو کسی ہندوستانی کارپوریٹ کی طرف سے سب سے بڑا ین بانڈ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح آر ای سی ان گرین ایشوز کے ذریعے سبز اور صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عہد میں پرعزم ہے۔"
اثاثہ ٹرپل اے ایوارڈز ان تنظیموں کے لیے ایک نمایاں پہچان ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی متعلقہ صنعت میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈز پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے تجربے کے ساتھ، ‘دی اسسیٹ ٹرپل’ ایوارڈز صنعت کی بے مثال سوجھ بوجھ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ بہترین درجے کی تنظیموں کو ممتاز کر سکیں۔ اثاثہ ٹرپل اے ایوارڈز پروگرامس ایک سخت طریقہ کار پر بنائے گئے ہیں جو بہترین اداروں اور سودوں کو منتخب کرنے میں ایک سخت نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایوارڈز کا فیصلہ دی اثاثہ کے بورڈ آف ایڈیٹرز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جنہیں سب سے زیادہ تجربہ کار اور اجتماعی طور پر کئی دہائیوں کے انڈسٹری ایوارڈز کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں:
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک 'مہارتنا' سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، اورآر بی آئی کے ساتھ نان بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی(این بی ایف سی) اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی(آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی بجلی کے پورے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کو مالیہ فراہم کر رہا ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، آر ای سی نے اسٹیل اور ریفائنری جیسے دیگر مختلف شعبوں کے معاملے میں سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونی کیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے (تعلیمی ادارے، ہسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل(ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل بجلی کےعلاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (ساؤبھاگایا)، دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، نیشنل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف) اسکیم جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری شخص تک بجلی کےتقسیم کے نظام ،100 فیصد گاؤں میں بجلی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔آر ای سی کو کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم(آر ڈی ایس ایس) ہو۔ آر ای سی کو پردھان منتری سورودیا یوجنا کی ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے۔ آر ای سی سے متعلق قرض کے رجسٹر میں 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض دیے گئے اور یہ قرض 31 دسمبر 2023 تک دیے گئے ، جن کی کل مالیت 64,787 کروڑ روپے ہے۔