Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds interaction with PLI beneficiaries at Bharat Mandapam
Constructive criticism, consultation, cooperation and collaboration is welcome from the industry: Sh. Goyal
Cooperation and collaboration between Government and PLI beneficiaries needed to make India a manufacturing powerhouse: Sh. Goyal
03 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal held an interaction with Product-Linked Incentive (PLI) beneficiaries at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on Saturday. During the opening interaction, the minister welcomed constructive criticism from the various industrial sectors for better facilitation and manufacturing growth in the country.
In a bid to facilitate better functioning and synergy between the Government and the sector, the minister asked for constructive criticism and consultation but at the same time cooperation from the beneficiaries who were in attendance at the meeting. Shri Goyal, further, emphasised that the government has its own constraints and restraints as they also face CAG Audit and expressed his belief in the transparency of paperwork where there is no scope for irregularities neither from any minister nor any government officials. Emphasising about maintaining collaboration between the Government and the beneficiaries and also amongst them, Shri Goyal said that supporting each other will benefit the country and help make India into a manufacturing powerhouse.
The minister clarified that the PLI scheme is not to make the beneficiaries dependent on government services but can be utilised as a boost in the manufacturing sector, an initial support for the long journey ahead. “Ultimately competition will prevail”, emphasised the minister as he urged them to be more outward looking in terms of scaling their businesses and not only be catering to the domestic market. The minister said that to become a global player is important for businesses in India to be recognised and for that they have scale their volume which would also help them to be cost-effective.
Shri Goyal, during his interaction, said that he believes that every PLI beneficiaries present at the meeting have the potential to become success stories.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत मंडपम् में पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
उद्योग जगत की ओर से रचनात्मक आलोचना, परामर्श, सहयोग और सहभागिता का स्वागत है: श्री गोयल
भारत को एक विनिर्माण महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए सरकार और पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के बीच सहयोग व सहभागिता की जरूरत है: श्री गोयल
03 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने शनिवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम् में उत्पाद-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस बातचीत की शुरुआत में मंत्री ने देश में बेहतर सुविधा और विनिर्माण विकास के लिए विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की रचनात्मक आलोचना का स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरकार और क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर कामकाज व समन्वय को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए रचनात्मक आलोचना करने और परामर्श देने के लिए कहा। साथ ही, उन्होंने इस बैठक में उपस्थित लाभार्थियों से सहयोग की भी मांग की। इसके अलावा श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार के सामने अपनी बाधाएं और सीमाएं हैं क्योंकि, उसे सीएजी लेखा परीक्षण का भी सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने दस्तावेज संबंधित कार्रवाई की पारदर्शिता में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया, जहां न तो किसी मंत्री और न ही किसी सरकारी अधिकारी की ओर से अनियमितताओं की कोई संभावना नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे सरकार और लाभार्थियों के बीच सहयोग बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक-दूसरे की सहायता करने से देश को लाभ होगा और भारत को विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में महाशक्ति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि पीएलआई योजना लाभार्थियों को सरकारी सेवाओं पर निर्भर बनाने के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उपयोग विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने, आगे की लंबी यात्रा के लिए शुरुआती सहायता के रूप में किया जा सकता है। मंत्री ने "आखिरकार प्रतिस्पर्धा बनी रहेगी" पर जोर देकर उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने कारोबार को बढ़ाने के मामले में और अधिक बाहर की ओर देखें, न कि केवल घरेलू बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा करें। मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रमुख देश बनने के लिए भारत में व्यवसायों को मान्यता मिलना महत्वपूर्ण है और इसके लिए उनके पास अपनी मात्रा का पैमाना है, जो उन्हें लागत प्रभावी बनाने में भी सहायता करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने अपनी बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि उनका मानना है कि इस बैठक में उपस्थित पीएलआई के हर एक लाभार्थियों में सफलता की कहानी बनने की क्षमता है।