Ministry of Science & Technology
“Jammu and Kashmir born "Aroma Mission" will be among the torchbearers of "Viksit Bharat", said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in Jammu today
03 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has also become a role model for the rest of India, which was exemplified by the depiction of lavender farms of Bhaderwah town of district Doda, through a tableau on Kartavya Path in the national capital on the occasion of the Republic Day. He said the youth of J&K associated with the Aroma StartUps ecosystem have emerged as brand ambassadors of Purple Revolution across the country.
6YTR.jpg)
The Union Minister was speaking after chairing the first-of-its-kind meeting with PRIs, including members from DDCs. The meeting, aimed at fostering connect with the society for StartUp promotion in the region, was held at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu today.
Describing J&K’s Aroma Mission as a success story, Dr Jitendra Singh called for investing time and efforts to harness the hitherto unexplored or under-explored areas, contending that these areas hold the key to propelling India’s economy. Dr Jitendra Singh said, agri startups are fast becoming avenues of self-employment for youth of the Union Territory.
JFHV.jpg)
Pitching for more public-private partnership in agri startups, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the era of silos is over, hence collaboration should be fostered among the two sectors. Underlining the importance of generating awareness about cultivation of Himalayan resources like lavender, he called upon the DDC members to play their part in this endeavour so that a large number of youth in their areas can join agri start-ups and earn their livelihoods in a sustainable manner and contribute to India’s GDP.
The Minister also called upon CSIR-IIIM to conduct research and find out which new crops are feasible for cultivation based on the topography of different regions of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that more and more people need to be engaged in the agri-startup ecosystem. The Minister informed that in the last ten years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the number of start-ups in the country has crossed one-and-a-half lakh mark. He further informed that India’s bio-economy is currently valued at over 140 billion from 10 billion a decade ago. The Minister expressed happiness at India being known as a leader in preventive healthcare in the world, thanks to its much recognised vaccine programme which helped save lakhs of lives across the globe during the COVID-19 pandemic.
ZA6U.jpg)
In the Space sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that investment worth more than one thousand crore rupees has come in the area in just eight months last year. He said the government has set a target of attracting more than 40 billion Dollar investment by 2040 in space. But, India is expected to exceed the target, according to the recent ADL (Arthur D Little) Report which said the country is projected to reach 100 Billion Dollar by 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has notched up the number of Space sector Startups since Prime Minister Modi undertook reforms in this sector.
GWNM.jpg)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں میں کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کا ’’اروما مشن‘‘، ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کے مشعل برداروں میں شامل ہوگا
03 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر بقیہ بھارت کے لیے بھی ایک مثالی نمونہ بن چکا ہے، اس کی مثال ضلع ڈوڈا کے بھدرواہ قصبے کے لیوینڈر کے کھیت ہیں جن کی تصویر کشی یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر قومی راجدھانی میں کرتویہ پتھ پر ایک جھانکی کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اروما اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو نظام سے وابستہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان ملک بھر میں ’بینگنی انقلاب‘کے برانڈ ایمبسڈر کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
6YTR.jpg)
مرکزی وزیر ڈی ڈی سی کے ممبران سمیت پی آر آئیز کے ساتھ اپنی نوعیت کی اولین میٹنگ کی صدارت کرنے کے بعد بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔ یہ میٹنگ، جس کا مقصد خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوسائٹی کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا تھا، آج سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن، جموں میں منعقد ہوئی۔
جموں و کشمیر کے اروما مشن کو کامیابی کی ایک داستان قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اب تک غیر استعمال شدہ یا کم استعمال شدہ علاقوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وقت صرف کرنے اور کوششیں کرنے پر زور دیا، اور دعویٰ کیا کہ یہ علاقے بھارت کی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ازحد اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے تیزی سے از خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
JFHV.jpg)
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں میں مزید عوامی – نجی شراکت داری کے لیے آواز اٹھاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، علیحدہ علیحدہ رہ کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے، اس لیے دونوں شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ لیوینڈر جیسے ہمالیائی وسائل کی کاشت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ڈی ڈی سی کے اراکین سے اس کوشش میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ ان کے علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں میں شامل ہو کر پائیدار طریقے سے اپنی روزی روٹی کما سکے اور بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم سے تحقیق کرنے اور یہ دریافت کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف خطوں کے جغرافیائی مطالعے کی بنیاد پر کون سی نئی فصلیں کاشت کے لیے قابل عمل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گذشتہ دس برسوں میں ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت اس وقت 140 بلین سے زیادہ ہے جو ایک دہائی قبل 10 بلین کے بقدر تھی۔ محترم وزیر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کواس کے مقبول عام ویکسین پروگرام، جس نے کووِڈ 19 وبائی مراض کے دوران پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں جانیں بچانے میں مدد کی تھی، کی بدولت دنیا بھر میں حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں ایک قائد کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
ZA6U.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ خلائی شعبے میں گذشتہ برس محض آٹھ مہینوں میں اس علاقے میں ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری عمل میں آئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خلاء کے شعبے میں 2040 تک 40 بلین ڈالر سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ تاہم، حالیہ اے ڈی ایل (آرتھر ڈی لٹل) رپورٹ میں ملک کے 2040 تک 100 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے اور ہدف سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ظاہر کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ اصلاحات متعارف کرائے جانے کے بعد سے اس شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
GWNM.jpg)