Ministry of Science & Technology
“Jammu and Kashmir born "Aroma Mission" will be among the torchbearers of "Viksit Bharat", said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in Jammu today
03 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has also become a role model for the rest of India, which was exemplified by the depiction of lavender farms of Bhaderwah town of district Doda, through a tableau on Kartavya Path in the national capital on the occasion of the Republic Day. He said the youth of J&K associated with the Aroma StartUps ecosystem have emerged as brand ambassadors of Purple Revolution across the country.
6YTR.jpg)
The Union Minister was speaking after chairing the first-of-its-kind meeting with PRIs, including members from DDCs. The meeting, aimed at fostering connect with the society for StartUp promotion in the region, was held at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu today.
Describing J&K’s Aroma Mission as a success story, Dr Jitendra Singh called for investing time and efforts to harness the hitherto unexplored or under-explored areas, contending that these areas hold the key to propelling India’s economy. Dr Jitendra Singh said, agri startups are fast becoming avenues of self-employment for youth of the Union Territory.
JFHV.jpg)
Pitching for more public-private partnership in agri startups, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the era of silos is over, hence collaboration should be fostered among the two sectors. Underlining the importance of generating awareness about cultivation of Himalayan resources like lavender, he called upon the DDC members to play their part in this endeavour so that a large number of youth in their areas can join agri start-ups and earn their livelihoods in a sustainable manner and contribute to India’s GDP.
The Minister also called upon CSIR-IIIM to conduct research and find out which new crops are feasible for cultivation based on the topography of different regions of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that more and more people need to be engaged in the agri-startup ecosystem. The Minister informed that in the last ten years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the number of start-ups in the country has crossed one-and-a-half lakh mark. He further informed that India’s bio-economy is currently valued at over 140 billion from 10 billion a decade ago. The Minister expressed happiness at India being known as a leader in preventive healthcare in the world, thanks to its much recognised vaccine programme which helped save lakhs of lives across the globe during the COVID-19 pandemic.
ZA6U.jpg)
In the Space sector, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that investment worth more than one thousand crore rupees has come in the area in just eight months last year. He said the government has set a target of attracting more than 40 billion Dollar investment by 2040 in space. But, India is expected to exceed the target, according to the recent ADL (Arthur D Little) Report which said the country is projected to reach 100 Billion Dollar by 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has notched up the number of Space sector Startups since Prime Minister Modi undertook reforms in this sector.
GWNM.jpg)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“जम्मू और कश्मीर में उत्पन्न “अरोमा मिशन” “विकसित भारत” के पथप्रदर्शकों में से एक होगा; केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू में कहा
03 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में कर्तव्य पथ पर एक झांकी एक उदाहरण है जिसके माध्यम से डोडा जिले के भद्रवाह शहर के लैवेंडर खेतों का चित्रण करके जम्मू-कश्मीर भी शेष भारत के लिए एक रोल मॉडल बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरोमा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा देश भर में पर्पल रेवोल्यूशन के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनकर उभरे हैं।
6YTR.jpg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री डीडीसी के सदस्यों सहित पीआरआई के साथ अपनी तरह की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने के बाद बोल रहे थे। क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समाज के जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से बैठक आज सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन, जम्मू में आयोजित की गई।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के अरोमा मिशन को एक सफलता की कहानी बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अब तक अनछुए या कम अन्वेषण वाले क्षेत्रों का उद्घाटन करने के लिए समय और प्रयास के निवेश का आह्वान किया, और कहा कि ये क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने की चाभी रखते हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कृषि स्टार्टअप तेजी से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के युवाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार के अवसर बन रहे हैं।
JFHV.jpg)
कृषि स्टार्टअप में अधिक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की वकालत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, साइलो का युग खत्म हो गया है, इसलिए दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। लैवेंडर जैसे हिमालयी संसाधनों की खेती के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने डीडीसी सदस्यों से इस प्रयास में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया ताकि उनके क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में युवा कृषि स्टार्ट-अप में शामिल हो सकें और स्थायी रूप से अपनी आजीविका कमा सकें और भारत की जीडीपी में योगदान दें।
मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम से अनुसंधान कर यह पता लगाने का आह्वान किया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की स्थलाकृति के आधार पर कौन सी नई फसलों की खेती संभव हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को कृषि-स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दस वर्षों में देश में स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या डेढ़ लाख से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का मूल्य वर्तमान में 140 बिलियन से अधिक है जो एक दशक पहले 10 बिलियन था।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत को दुनिया में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के नेता के रूप में जाना जा रहा है, इसके बहुप्रसिद्ध वैक्सीन कार्यक्रम का धन्यवाद, जिसने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों की जान बचाने में मदद की।
ZA6U.jpg)
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले साल सिर्फ आठ महीने में इस क्षेत्र में एक हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का निवेश आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 2040 तक अंतरिक्ष में 40 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। लेकिन, हालिया एडीएल (आर्थर डी लिटिल) रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत को लक्ष्य से अधिक 2040 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में सुधार किए जाने के बाद से भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
GWNM.jpg)