Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase IV) commence for participation; registration portal open till 4th February
Opportunity for students from Kerala & Lakshadweep to explore and learn about Chhattisgarh
Partner Institutions – IIM Kozhikode and Guru Ghasidas University, Bilaspur, Chhatisgarh to host students as part of 5-day Yuva Sangam (Phase IV) Cultural-cum-Educational Tour
45 students from Kerala & Lakshadweep to be selected under this initiative of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
02 FEB 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase IV of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), is open till 4 February 2024. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/ NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase. The selection criteria will be as per guidelines set by the Ministry.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
As part of the Yuva Sangam 4, the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (Kerala) will be partnering with Guru Ghasidas University, Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) for a student exchange programme. Under this programme, 45 students from Kerala and Lakshadweep will have the opportunity to visit Chhattisgarh and explore the cultural and social richness of the Indian state.
Thirty-five students/youth will be selected from Kerala and 10 from Lakshadweep to form a 45-member Kerala delegation which will be hosted by IIM Kozhikode’s partner institution – Guru Ghasidas University, Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh). The tentative dates for the visit to this culturally rich state of Central India will be in the month of April/May. The food, travel and accommodation charges for the travelling students will be borne by the host institutes for this inter-state exchange programme.
Director IIM Kozhikode Prof. Debashis Chatterjee informed that Yuva Sangam aligns with key themes in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by focusing on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is a brilliant cultural exchange opportunity for students from Kerala to join the celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, recent achievements, and youth connect, he added. Prof. Chatterjee also said that IIM Kozhikode is excited to be part of twenty-two eminent institutions across India that have been identified for Phase IV of Yuva Sangam.”
Yuva Sangam is a Government of India initiative that focuses on organizing educational-cum-cultural tours for the youth, including on-campus and off-campus students, from one state/UT to another. During the tours, multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas which are Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology) is provided to the visiting delegation. Youth across various states/UTs will visit their paired counterpart for 5-7 days (excluding travel days) during which they will get an immersive experience of various facets of the state and the opportunity to interact and deeply engage with the local youth.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شرکت کے لیے، یووا سنگم (مرحلہ IV) کے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا آغاز ؛ رجسٹریشن پورٹل 4 فروری تک کھلا ہے
کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ کے طلباء کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کے بارے میں جاننے اورسیکھنے کا موقع
شراکت دار ادارے -آئی آئی ایم کوزی کوڈ اور گرو گھاسی داس یونیورسٹی بلاس پور چھتیس گڑھ، 5 روزہ یووا سنگم (مرحلہ IV) ثقافتی اور تعلیمی ٹور کے حصہ کے طور پر طلباء کی میزبانی کریں گے
’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی اس پہل کے تحت ،کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ کے 45 طلباء کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا
02 FEB 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے تحت ،یووا سنگم کے فیز IV کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل 4 فروری 2024 تک کھلا ہے۔ یووا سنگم حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پہل ہے۔ ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 18 سے 30 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے نوجوان، خاص طور پر طلباء،این ایس ایس / این وائی کے ایس رضاکار، ملازمت یافتہ/خود روزگار افراد، وغیرہ آنے والے مرحلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے یووا سنگم پورٹل کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ انتخاب کا معیار وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگا۔
تفصیلی معلومات یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org
یووا سنگم 4 کے حصے کے طور پر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ کوزی کوڈ (کیرالہ)، گرو گھاسی داس یونیورسٹی، بلاس پور (چھتیس گڑھ) کے ساتھ طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کے لیے شراکت داری کرے گا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ کے 45 طلباء کو چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کرنے اور ہندوستانی ریاست کی ثقافتی اور سماجی خوبیوں کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
پینتیس طلباء/نوجوانوں کو کیرالہ سے اور دس طلباء لکشدیپ سے منتخب کیا جائے گا تاکہ کیرالہ کا 45 رکنی وفد بنایا جا سکے جس کی میزبانی آئی آئی ایم کوزی کوڈ کا شریک ادارہ – گرو گھاسی داس یونیورسٹی، بلاس پور (چھتیس گڑھ) کرے گا۔ وسطی ہندوستان کی اس ثقافتی لحاظ سے مالامال ریاست کے دورے کی عارضی تاریخیں اپریل/مئی کے مہینے میں ہوں گی۔ سفر کرنے والے طلباء کے کھانے، سفر اور رہائش کے اخراجات اس بین ریاستی تبادلہ پروگرام کے لیے میزبان ادارے برداشت کریں گے۔
آئی آئی ایم کوزی کوڈ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیباشیس چٹرجی نے بتایا کہ یووا سنگم ،قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے کلیدی موضوعات کے ساتھ، تجرباتی معلومات اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کے علم کو فوری بنیاد پر حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ کے طلباء کے لیے یہ ایک شاندار ثقافتی تبادلے کا موقع ہے کہ وہ اس کے مرکز میں تنوع کے جشن میں شامل ہوں جہاں شرکاء،زندگی کے متنوع پہلوؤں، قدرتی زمینی منظر ناموں، ترقی کی علامتوں ، حالیہ کامیابیوں اور نوجوانوں کے رابطے کا ایک عمیق تجربہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ پروفیسر چٹرجی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم کوزی کوڈ، ہندوستان بھر میں ان بائیس نامور اداروں کا حصہ بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جن کی شناخت یووا سنگم کے فیز IV کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔
یووا سنگم، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جو نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دوروں کو منظم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس میں کیمپس اور کیمپس سے باہر کے طلبہ، ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست تک، دوروں کے دوران، پانچ وسیع شعبوں کے تحت کثیر جہتی نمائش جو پریتن (سیاحت)، پرمپرہ (روایات)، پرگتی (ترقی)، پرسپر سمپرک (عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ)، اور پروڈیوگیکی (ٹیکنالوجی) ہیں، جو آنے والوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ وفد مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوان 5-7 دن (سفر کے دنوں کو چھوڑ کر)، اپنے جوڑی دار ہم منصب سے ملیں گے جس کے دوران انہیں ریاست کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا ایک عمیق تجربہ ہوگا اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور گہرائی سے مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔